CompTIA Network+ Certification (N10-003) Part 9

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nevermore42
N
Nevermore42
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 23 | Total Attempts: 6,181
Questions: 29 | Attempts: 153

SettingsSettingsSettings
Network Plus Quizzes & Trivia

30 CompTIA Network+ test questions covering services, IP addresses, subnets and subnetting.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following is responsible for resolving a fully qualified domain name to the IP address?

    • A.

      ARP

    • B.

      DNS

    • C.

      DHCP

    • D.

      WINS

    Correct Answer
    B. DNS
    Explanation
    The DNS service resolves fully qualified domain names and host names to IP addresses.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is responsible for resolving a NetBIOS name to the IP address?

    • A.

      ARP

    • B.

      DNS

    • C.

      DHCP

    • D.

      WINS

    Correct Answer
    D. WINS
    Explanation
    WINS resolves NetBIOS names to IP addresses for older Windows computers that cannot interact with DNS

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following does not provide name resolution?

    • A.

      ARP

    • B.

      DNS

    • C.

      DHCP

    • D.

      WINS

    Correct Answer
    C. DHCP
    Explanation
    DHCP is responsible for automating the IP configuration of DHCP clients. It does not provide any form of name resolution.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which network protocol is the least interoperable?

    • A.

      TCP/IP

    • B.

      IPX/SPX

    • C.

      NetBEUI

    • D.

      AppleTalk

    Correct Answer
    D. AppleTalk
    Explanation
    AppleTalk is the least interoperable.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which network protocol has the most interoperability?

    • A.

      TCP/IP

    • B.

      IPX/SPX

    • C.

      NetBEUI

    • D.

      AppleTalk

    Correct Answer
    A. TCP/IP
    Explanation
    TCP/IP is the most interoperable and can interoperate with most other network protocols.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following provides name resolution for IPX/SPX?

    • A.

      ARP

    • B.

      DNS

    • C.

      NDS

    • D.

      WINS

    Correct Answer
    C. NDS
    Explanation
    Novell Directory Services (NDS) provides host name to IPX address resolution in IPX/SPX networks.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following relies on DNS for name resolution?

    • A.

      TCP/IP

    • B.

      IPX/SPX

    • C.

      NetBEUI

    • D.

      AppleTalk

    Correct Answer
    A. TCP/IP
    Explanation
    TCP/IP uses DNS for name resolution

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following relies on Name Binding Protocol (NBP) to resolve a computer name to its network address?

    • A.

      TCP/IP

    • B.

      IPX/SPX

    • C.

      NetBEUI

    • D.

      AppleTalk

    Correct Answer
    D. AppleTalk
    Explanation
    AppleTalk uses the Name Binding Protocol (NBP) to resolve a computer name to its network address

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following uses a Bindery Services or Novell Directory Services (NDS) for name resolution?

    • A.

      TCP/IP

    • B.

      IPX/SPX

    • C.

      NetBEUI

    • D.

      AppleTalk

    Correct Answer
    B. IPX/SPX
    Explanation
    IPX/SPX relies on either Bindery Services or Novell Directory Services (NDS) for name resolution

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    You are working as a network administrator and are asked to configure a workstation for SLIP connection over modem.  Which networking protocol do you have to ensure is installed first?

    • A.

      TCP/IP

    • B.

      IPX/SPX

    • C.

      NetBEUI

    • D.

      AppleTalk

    Correct Answer
    A. TCP/IP
    Explanation
    SLIP is a part of the TCP/IP protocol suite

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    You are a senior network administrator.  A trainee wants to know which of the following statements is correct regarding TCP and UDP.

    • A.

      TCP is connection-oriented, UDP is reliable

    • B.

      TCP is connectionless, UDP is unreliable

    • C.

      TCP is connection-oriented, UDP is unreliable

    • D.

      TCP is connectionless, UDP is reliable

    Correct Answer
    C. TCP is connection-oriented, UDP is unreliable
    Explanation
    TCP is connection-oriented while UDP is connectionless. This means that TCP provides reliable, verifiable data exchange between hosts on a network while UDP does not provide reliability.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    You are working as a network technician.  You have been asked to troubleshoot an ICS network at a branch office.  The network has been setup as follows:ICS (Internet Connection Sharing) host:- Windows 2000 Professional- 3COM NIC - File and print sharing enabled- TCP/IP installedICS Client 1:- Windows 98 2nd Edition- 3COM NIC- File and print sharing enabled- IPX/SPX installedICS Client 2:- Windows 98 2nd Edition- Intel Etherlink NIC- File and print sharing enabled- TCP/IP installedThe ICS Client 1 user complains that she cannot connect to the Internet.  What is the most likely cause of this problem?

    • A.

      TCP/IP has not been installed

    • B.

      Windows 2000 Professional does not support ICS

    • C.

      Both client systems need the same model NIC installed

    • D.

      File and print sharing should be installed on the ICS host only

    Correct Answer
    A. TCP/IP has not been installed
    Explanation
    ICS is only supported on TCP/IP networks, not on IPX/SPX networks. Therefore, TCP/IP must be installed on ICS Client 1.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The use of domain name resolution in order to find addresses is connected to which of the following network protocols?

    • A.

      Transmission Control Protocol / Internet Protocol

    • B.

      Internetwork Packet Exchange / Sequential Packet Exchange

    • C.

      Network Basic Input / Output Extended User Interface

    • D.

      AppleTalk

    Correct Answer
    A. Transmission Control Protocol / Internet Protocol
    Explanation
    TCP/IP uses DNS for name resolution

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following is not a valid IP address?

    • A.

      192.168.0.1

    • B.

      172.192.4.256

    • C.

      156.144.226.123

    • D.

      10.24.12.0

    Correct Answer
    B. 172.192.4.256
    Explanation
    IP addresses consist of four sets of 8 bit numbers called octets. 8 bit numbers have a maximum decimal value of 255. The address 172.192.4.256 has the decimal value 256 in the last octet and is therefore not valid. 10.24.12.0 is not a valid IP address for a host but it is a valid network address.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following is a valid IP address for an Internet host?

    • A.

      239.168.11.21

    • B.

      172.192.4.254

    • C.

      56.144.226.123

    • D.

      12.24.12.0

    Correct Answer
    C. 56.144.226.123
    Explanation
    Internet hosts require public IP addresses. 56.144.226.123 is a public IP address and is thus valid for IP hosts.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following is a private Class A IP address?

    • A.

      10.18.12.4

    • B.

      18.12.14.21

    • C.

      169.254.254.254

    • D.

      255.255.255.0

    Correct Answer
    A. 10.18.12.4
    Explanation
    Class A IP addresses use the first 8 bits for network identification and the last 24 bits for host identification. The result is an IP address range from 0.0.0.0 through 127.255.255.255 and a default subnet mask of 255.0.0.0. However, 127.0.0.0 through 127.255.255.255 is reserved for diagnostics. Of this range, 10.0.0.0 to 10.255.255.255 is reserved for private IP addresses.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following is a public Class A IP address?

    • A.

      10.18.12.4

    • B.

      25.12.14.21

    • C.

      169.254.254.254

    • D.

      255.255.255.0

    Correct Answer
    B. 25.12.14.21
    Explanation
    25.12.14.21 is a public Class A IP address.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What is the default subnet mask of a Class B IP address?

    • A.

      255.0.0.0

    • B.

      255.255.0.0

    • C.

      255.255.255.0

    • D.

      255.255.255.255

    Correct Answer
    B. 255.255.0.0
    Explanation
    Class B IP addresses use the first 16 bits for network identification and the last 16 bits for host identification. The result is an IP address range from 128.0.0.0 through 191.255.255.255 and a default subnet mask of 255.255.0.0

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What is the default subnet mask of a Class C IP address?

    • A.

      255.0.0.0

    • B.

      255.255.0.0

    • C.

      255.255.255.0

    • D.

      255.255.255.255

    Correct Answer
    C. 255.255.255.0
    Explanation
    Class C IP addresses use the first 24 bits for network identification and the last 8 bits for host identification. The result is an IP address range from 192.0.0.1 through 223.255.255.255 and a default subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What is the default subnet mask of a Class A IP address?

    • A.

      255.0.0.0

    • B.

      255.255.0.0

    • C.

      255.255.255.0

    • D.

      255.255.255.255

    Correct Answer
    A. 255.0.0.0
    Explanation
    Class A IP addresses use the first 8 bits for network identification and the last 24 bits for host identification. The result is an IP address range from 0.0.0.0 through 127.255.255.255 and a default subnet mask of 255.0.0.0.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    For which IP class range is 255.0.0.0 the default subnet mask?

    • A.

      Class A

    • B.

      Class B

    • C.

      Class C

    • D.

      Class D

    Correct Answer
    A. Class A
    Explanation
    Class A IP addresses use the first 8 bits for network identification and the last 24 bits for host identification. The result is an IP address range from 0.0.0.0 through 127.255.255.255 and a default subnet mask of 255.0.0.0.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    For which IP class range is 255.255.0.0 the default subnet mask?

    • A.

      Class A

    • B.

      Class B

    • C.

      Class C

    • D.

      Class D

    Correct Answer
    B. Class B
    Explanation
    Class B IP addresses use the first 16 bits for network identification and the last 16 bits for host identification. The result is an IP address range from 128.0.0.0 through 191.255.255.255 and a default subnet mask of 255.255.0.0.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    For which IP class range is 255.255.255.0 the default subnet mask?

    • A.

      Class A

    • B.

      Class B

    • C.

      Class C

    • D.

      Class D

    Correct Answer
    C. Class C
    Explanation
    Class C IP addresses use the first 24 bits for network identification and the last 8 bits for host identification. The result is an IP address range from 192.0.0.1 through 223.255.255.255 and a default subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    You are a senior network technician.  A new trainee asks you which of the following IP adresses would represent a Class A address.  How do you answer?

    • A.

      172.168.12.4

    • B.

      18.12.4.1

    • C.

      169.254.254.254

    • D.

      255.255.255.0

    Correct Answer
    B. 18.12.4.1
    Explanation
    Class A IP addresses use the first 8 bits for network identification and the last 24 bits for host identification. The result is an IP address range from 0.0.0.0 through 127.255.255.255 and a default subnet mask of 255.0.0.0.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    What does subnetting accomplish?

    • A.

      The segmenting of a large network into smaller networks

    • B.

      Fully qualified domain name to IP address resolution

    • C.

      The automatic assignment of IP configurations

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. The segmenting of a large network into smaller networks
    Explanation
    Subnetting is used to segment a large network into smaller networks. These smaller networks can then be interconnected by using routers.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    What is required for segmenting a large network?

    • A.

      Subnetting

    • B.

      DHCP

    • C.

      Switches

    • D.

      Gateways

    Correct Answer
    A. Subnetting
    Explanation
    Subnetting is used to divide a large network into smaller network segments, minimizing network traffic. Subnets are interconnected by means of routers and do not allow broadcast messages to pass from one subnet to another.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which of the following statements regarding subnetting are false?

    • A.

      When a larger IP network is segmented, transmissions in each segment can be routed independently

    • B.

      Subnetting reduces network traffic and decreases network congestion

    • C.

      Subnetting optimizes the use of the IP address space

    • D.

      Subnetting can be performed on all IP and IPX networks

    Correct Answer
    D. Subnetting can be performed on all IP and IPX networks
    Explanation
    IPX/SPX networks do not use subnet masks, thus subnetting is not possible.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Which of the following are not valid reasons for implementing subnetting?

    • A.

      To increase the number of hosts a Class A network address can support

    • B.

      To minimize network traffic and reduce network congestion

    • C.

      To optimize the use of the IP address space

    • D.

      To break up large networks

    Correct Answer
    A. To increase the number of hosts a Class A network address can support
    Explanation
    It is not possible to increase the number of hosts a Class A network can support.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Which of the following statements regarding segmenting are true?

    • A.

      Subnetting increases the number of hosts a Class A network address can support

    • B.

      Subnetting increases network traffic and network congestion

    • C.

      Subnetting creates larger but fewer network segments

    • D.

      Subnetting optimizes the use of the IP address space

    Correct Answer
    D. Subnetting optimizes the use of the IP address space
    Explanation
    It is not possible to increase the number of hosts a Class A network can support.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 11, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Nevermore42
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.