CompTIA Network+ Certification (N10-003) Part 5

30 Questions | Total Attempts: 154

SettingsSettingsSettings
Network Plus Quizzes & Trivia

30 CompTIA Network+ questions covering cables and connectors.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 
    What type of connector is used for twisted pair cable?
    • A. 

      BNC

    • B. 

      RJ-11

    • C. 

      RJ-45

    • D. 

      ST

  • 2. 
    Which type of connector is used for co-axial cable?
    • A. 

      BNC

    • B. 

      RJ-11

    • C. 

      RJ-45

    • D. 

      SC

  • 3. 
    Which type of connector is used for fiber-optic cable?
    • A. 

      BNC

    • B. 

      F-Type

    • C. 

      RJ-45

    • D. 

      ST and SC

  • 4. 
    Which of the following are the most common fiber-optic cable connectors?
    • A. 

      MT-RJ and LC

    • B. 

      ST and MT-RJ

    • C. 

      LC and SC

    • D. 

      SC and ST

  • 5. 
    You work with a 1000Base-SX network.  Which of the following connectors would you expect to find on the network?
    • A. 

      MT-RJ

    • B. 

      LC

    • C. 

      ST

    • D. 

      RJ-45

  • 6. 
    Which of the following connectors would you expect to find on a cable modem?
    • A. 

      BNC

    • B. 

      RJ-45

    • C. 

      MT-RJ

    • D. 

      F-Type

  • 7. 
    Which type of connector would be used for Thinnet?
    • A. 

      BNC

    • B. 

      RJ-11

    • C. 

      RJ-45

    • D. 

      SC

  • 8. 
    You work as a network technician and you need to assemble a Category 5 cable.  Which connector would you require?
    • A. 

      BNC

    • B. 

      RJ-11

    • C. 

      RJ-45

    • D. 

      SC

  • 9. 
    Which of the following would require a BNC connector?
    • A. 

      10Base-2

    • B. 

      100Base-T

    • C. 

      1000Base-SX

    • D. 

      10GBase-LR

  • 10. 
    You work as a network technician.  You have a cable with an RJ-45 connector at either end.  Which type of cable do you have?
    • A. 

      Unshielded Twisted Pair cable

    • B. 

      Single mode fiber-optic cable

    • C. 

      Multimode fiber-optic cable

    • D. 

      RG-58 co-axial cable

  • 11. 
    You work as a technician on a network with a 1000Base-SX backbone.  Which connectors can you use on the backbone?
    • A. 

      F-Type

    • B. 

      RJ-45

    • C. 

      BNC

    • D. 

      SC

  • 12. 
    A patch cable is used to connect which of the following in a token ring network?
    • A. 

      A host to a switch

    • B. 

      A host to a hub

    • C. 

      Two MAUs

    • D. 

      Two hosts

  • 13. 
    The network you work on has a 100Base-T switch.  You need to add a new host to the network.  Which cable would you require?
    • A. 

      RG-58 co-axial cable

    • B. 

      Category 3 UTP cable

    • C. 

      Category 5 UTP cable

    • D. 

      Multi-mode fiber-optic cable

    • E. 

      Single-mode fiber-optic cable

  • 14. 
    Which cable would you need to connect a new host to a 10GBase-SR switch?
    • A. 

      RG-58 co-axial cable

    • B. 

      CAT5e UTP cable

    • C. 

      Multi-mode fiber-optic cable

    • D. 

      Single-mode fiber-optic cable

  • 15. 
    Which cable would you need to connect a new host to a 1000Base-SX switch?
    • A. 

      RG-58 co-axial cable

    • B. 

      CAT5e UTP cable

    • C. 

      Multi-mode fiber-optic cable

    • D. 

      Single-mode fiber-optic cable

  • 16. 
    You work on a 1000Base-TX network.  To make full use of the bandwidth offered by 1000Base-TX, which UTP cable should you use?
    • A. 

      CAT3

    • B. 

      CAT5

    • C. 

      CAT5e

    • D. 

      CAT6

  • 17. 
    What is the minimum UTP cable rating for a 10Base-T network?
    • A. 

      CAT2

    • B. 

      CAT3

    • C. 

      CAT4

    • D. 

      CAT5e

  • 18. 
    You have two workstations each with a 100Base-T network card.  You want to connect the two workstation  directly without the use of a hub or switch.  Which cable would you use?
    • A. 

      CAT3 crossover

    • B. 

      CAT5 crossover

    • C. 

      CAT3 straight

    • D. 

      CAT5 straight

  • 19. 
    Your company has a routed network.  You need to extend the network by adding a second router.  What would you use to connect the two routers?
    • A. 

      A patch cable

    • B. 

      A crossover cable

    • C. 

      A Category 5 cable

    • D. 

      Two routers cannot be connected together

  • 20. 
    Which of the following statements BEST describes CAT5 cable?
    • A. 

      Two pairs of twisted copper wire with a frequency limitation of 1 MHz

    • B. 

      Four pairs of twisted copper wire with a frequency limitation of 10 MHz

    • C. 

      Four pairs of twisted copper wire with a throughput of 100 Mbps

    • D. 

      Four pairs of twisted copper wire with a throughput of 1000 Mbps

  • 21. 
    Which of the following statements regarding 1000Base-TX is true?
    • A. 

      1000Base-TX uses a minimum of CAT5 UTP cable and has a maximum transmission speed of 100 Mbps and a maximum transmission distance of 100 meters

    • B. 

      1000Base-TX uses a minimum of CAT5e UTP cable and has a maximum transmission speed of 1000 Mbps and a maximum transmission distance of 100 meters

    • C. 

      1000Base-TX uses a minimum of CAT5 UTP cable and has a maximum transmission speed of 100 Mbps and a maximum transmission distance of 250 meters

    • D. 

      1000Base-TX uses a minimum of CAT5e UTP cable and has a maximum transmission speed of 1000 Mbps and a maximum transmission distance of 250 meters

  • 22. 
    Which of the following supports the longest transmission distance?
    • A. 

      1000Base-SX

    • B. 

      10GBase-ER

    • C. 

      10GBase-LR

    • D. 

      10GBase-SR

  • 23. 
    Which of the following statements is true?
    • A. 

      While 1000Base-LX can use either multi-mode or single-mode fiber, it has a longer transmission distance when multimode fiber is used

    • B. 

      While both 10GBase-ER and 10GBase-LR use single-mode fiber, 10GBase-LR has a longer transmission distance

    • C. 

      While 10GBase-SR has a greater transmission speed than 1000Base-SX, 10GBase-SR has a shorter maximum transmission distance than 1000Base-SX

    • D. 

      While 100Base-FX uses multi-mode fiber, it has a greater transmission distance than 1000Base-LX with single-mode fiber

  • 24. 
    Which of the following statements is false?
    • A. 

      While 1000Base-LX can use either multi-mode or single-mode fiber, it has a longer transmission distance when multi-mode fiber is used

    • B. 

      While both 10GBase-ER and 10GBase-LR use single-mode fiber, 10GBase-ER has a longer transmission distance

    • C. 

      While 10GBase-SR has a greater transmission speed than 1000Base-SX, 10GBase-SR has a shorter maximum transmission distance than 1000Base-SX

    • D. 

      While 100Base-FX uses multi-mode fiber, it has the same maximum transmission distance than 1000Base-LX with single-mode fiber has

  • 25. 
    Which of the following fiber-optic solutions uses the longest wavelength beams?
    • A. 

      1000Base-SX

    • B. 

      10GBase-ER

    • C. 

      10GBase-LR

    • D. 

      10GBase-SR

  • 26. 
    Which of the following fiber-optic standards use wavelength beams of 1310 nanometers?
    • A. 

      1000Base-SX

    • B. 

      10GBase-ER

    • C. 

      10GBase-LR

    • D. 

      10GBase-SR

  • 27. 
    Which of the following fiber-optic standards uses wavelength beams of 1550 nanometers?
    • A. 

      1000Base-SX

    • B. 

      10GBase-ER

    • C. 

      10GBase-LR

    • D. 

      10GBase-SR

  • 28. 
    You want to connect a cable modem to a switch.  Which of the following would you use?
    • A. 

      A straight-through Category 5e patch cable

    • B. 

      A crossover Category 5e patch cable

    • C. 

      A RG-6 co-axial cable

    • D. 

      A serial cable

  • 29. 
    You have purchased a new cable modem which was supplied without cables.  You need to connect the cable modem to a 100Base-T switch.  Which of the following cables would you require?
    • A. 

      A straight-through Category 5e patch cable and a serial cable

    • B. 

      A crossover Category 5e patch cable and a RG-6 co-axial cable

    • C. 

      A straight-through Category 5e patch cable and a RG-6 co-axial cable

    • D. 

      A crossover Category 5e patch cable and a serial cable

  • 30. 
    You work as the network technician for a company that has acquired an adjacent building.  You need to connect the networks, laying the cable in the wiring duct between the two buildings.  Which cable would be most suitable?
    • A. 

      Unshielded twisted pair (UTP) cable

    • B. 

      Shielded twisted pair (STP) cable

    • C. 

      Co-axial cable

    • D. 

      Fiber-optic cable