CompTIA Network+ Certification (N10-003) Part 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nevermore42
N
Nevermore42
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 23 | Total Attempts: 6,073
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 298

SettingsSettingsSettings
Network Plus Quizzes & Trivia

30 CompTIA Network+ exam questions covering network standards and speeds.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the maximum speed at which a token ring network operates?

    • A.

      4 Mbps

    • B.

      10 Mbps

    • C.

      16 Mbps

    • D.

      100 Mbps

    Correct Answer
    C. 16 Mbps
    Explanation
    Token ring initially operated at 4 Mbps. This was later increased to 16 Mbps.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the maximum speed at which a 10Base-T Ethernet network operates?

    • A.

      4 Mbps

    • B.

      10 Mbps

    • C.

      16 Mbps

    • D.

      100 Mbps

    Correct Answer
    B. 10 Mbps
    Explanation
    10Base-T networks operate at a maximum speed of 10 Mbps.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the maximum speed at which a 100Base-TX Ethernet network operates?

    • A.

      4 Mbps

    • B.

      10 Mbps

    • C.

      16 Mbps

    • D.

      100 Mbps

    Correct Answer
    D. 100 Mbps
    Explanation
    100Base-TX networks operate at a maximum speed of 100 Mbps.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which IEEE standard describes Ethernet?

    • A.

      802.3

    • B.

      802.4

    • C.

      802.5

    • D.

      802.11

    Correct Answer
    A. 802.3
    Explanation
    The IEEE 802.3 standard describes Ethernet.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which IEEE standard describes Token Ring?

    • A.

      802.3

    • B.

      802.4

    • C.

      802.5

    • D.

      802.11

    Correct Answer
    C. 802.5
    Explanation
    The IEEE 802.5 standard describes Token Ring

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which IEEE standard describes Wireless Ethernet?

    • A.

      802.3

    • B.

      802.4

    • C.

      802.5

    • D.

      802.11

    Correct Answer
    D. 802.11
    Explanation
    The IEEE 802.11 standard describes Wireless Ethernet.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which network relies on Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Detection (CSMA/CD) for media access control?

    • A.

      Token Bus

    • B.

      Token Ring

    • C.

      Ethernet

    • D.

      Wireless

    Correct Answer
    C. Ethernet
    Explanation
    Ethernet uses Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Detection (CSMA/CD)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which network relies on Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Avoidance (CSMA/CA) for media access control?

    • A.

      Token Bus

    • B.

      Token Ring

    • C.

      Ethernet

    • D.

      Wireless

    Correct Answer
    D. Wireless
    Explanation
    Wireless networks use Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Avoidance (CSMA/CA)

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which access method is used for Ethernet?

    • A.

      Token passing

    • B.

      Full duplex

    • C.

      Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Avoidance (CSMA/CA)

    • D.

      Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Detection (CSMA/CD)

    Correct Answer
    D. Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Detection (CSMA/CD)
    Explanation
    Ethernet uses Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Detection (CSMA/CD)

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which access method is used in Token Ring?

    • A.

      Token passing

    • B.

      Full duplex

    • C.

      Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Avoidance (CSMA/CA)

    • D.

      Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Detection (CSMA/CD)

    Correct Answer
    A. Token passing
    Explanation
    Token passing occurs in Token Bus and Token Ring

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which access method is used in IEEE 802.11 networks?

    • A.

      Token passing

    • B.

      Half duplex

    • C.

      Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Avoidance (CSMA/CA)

    • D.

      Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Detection (CSMA/CD)

    Correct Answer
    C. Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Avoidance (CSMA/CA)
    Explanation
    IEEE 802.11 is Wireless Ethernet which uses Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Avoidance (CSMA/CA)

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following is described in the IEEE 802.5 standard?

    • A.

      Ethernet

    • B.

      Token bus

    • C.

      Token ring

    • D.

      Wireless Ethernet

    Correct Answer
    C. Token ring
    Explanation
    The IEEE 802.5 standard describes Token Ring

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following is described in the IEEE 802.11 standard?

    • A.

      Ethernet

    • B.

      Token bus

    • C.

      Token ring

    • D.

      Wireless Ethernet

    Correct Answer
    D. Wireless Ethernet
    Explanation
    The IEEE 802.11 standard describes Wireless Ethernet

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following is described in the IEEE 802.3 standard?

    • A.

      Ethernet

    • B.

      Token bus

    • C.

      Token ring

    • D.

      Wireless Ethernet

    Correct Answer
    A. Ethernet
    Explanation
    The IEEE 802.3 standard describes Ethernet

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following is described in the IEEE 802.4 standard?

    • A.

      Token bus

    • B.

      Ethernet

    • C.

      Token ring

    • D.

      Wireless Ethernet

    Correct Answer
    A. Token bus
    Explanation
    IEEE 802.4 standard describes Token Bus

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which IEEE standard describes Token Bus?

    • A.

      802.3

    • B.

      802.4

    • C.

      802.5

    • D.

      802.11

    Correct Answer
    B. 802.4
    Explanation
    IEEE 802.4 standard describes Token Bus

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which IEEE standard describes internetworking?

    • A.

      802.1

    • B.

      802.3

    • C.

      802.4

    • D.

      802.5

    Correct Answer
    A. 802.1
    Explanation
    The IEEE 802.1 standard describes internetworking

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which IEEE standard describes 100 Mbps technologies?

    • A.

      802.3

    • B.

      802.5

    • C.

      802.11

    • D.

      802.12

    Correct Answer
    D. 802.12
    Explanation
    IEEE 802.12 standard describes 100 Mbps technologies such as 100BaseVG - AnyLAN.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which IEEE standard describes the LLC sublayer?

    • A.

      802.1

    • B.

      802.2

    • C.

      802.3

    • D.

      802.4

    Correct Answer
    B. 802.2
    Explanation
    IEEE 802.2 standard describes the Logical Link Control (LLC) sublayer of the Data Link layer of the OSI model

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What is the maximum speed at which Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) operates? 

    • A.

      4 Mbps

    • B.

      10 Mbps

    • C.

      16 Mbps

    • D.

      100 Mbps

    Correct Answer
    D. 100 Mbps
    Explanation
    Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) operates at a maximum speed of 100 Mbps for up to 10 kilometers.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which of the following operates at a maximum of 16 Mbps?

    • A.

      10GBase-SR

    • B.

      10Base-T

    • C.

      Token Ring

    • D.

      FDDI

    Correct Answer
    C. Token Ring
    Explanation
    Token ring initially operated at 4 Mbps. This was later increased to 16 Mbps.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which of the following operates at a maximum of 10 Gbps

    • A.

      10GBase-SR

    • B.

      10Base-T

    • C.

      Token Ring

    • D.

      FDDI

    Correct Answer
    A. 10GBase-SR
    Explanation
    10GBase-SR networks operate at a maximum speed of 10 Gbps

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which of the following operates at a maximum of 10 Mbps?

    • A.

      10GBase-SR

    • B.

      10Base-T

    • C.

      Token Ring

    • D.

      FDDI

    Correct Answer
    B. 10Base-T
    Explanation
    10Base-T networks operate at a maximum speed of 10 Mbps

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which of the following operates at a maximum of 100 Mbps?

    • A.

      10GBase-SR

    • B.

      10Base-T

    • C.

      Token Ring

    • D.

      FDDI

    Correct Answer
    D. FDDI
    Explanation
    Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) operate at a maximum speed of 100 Mbps.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    What is the maximum speed at which a 10GBase-SR Ethernet network operates?

    • A.

      10 Mbps

    • B.

      16 Mpbs

    • C.

      100 Mbps

    • D.

      10 Gbps

    Correct Answer
    D. 10 Gbps
    Explanation
    10GBase-SR networks operate at a maximum speed of 10 Gbps

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which of the following is described in the IEEE 802.1 standard?

    • A.

      Internetworking

    • B.

      Ethernet

    • C.

      Token Bus

    • D.

      Token Ring

    Correct Answer
    A. Internetworking
    Explanation
    The IEEE 802.1 standard describes internetworking.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which of the following is described in the IEEE 802.12 standard?

    • A.

      Ethernet

    • B.

      Token Ring

    • C.

      Wireless networking

    • D.

      100 Mbps technologies

    Correct Answer
    D. 100 Mbps technologies
    Explanation
    IEEE 802.12 standard describes 100 Mbps technologies such as 100BaseVG - AnyLAN.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Which of the following is described in the IEEE 802.2 standard?

    • A.

      Internetworking

    • B.

      The LLC sublayer

    • C.

      Ethernet

    • D.

      Token Bus

    Correct Answer
    B. The LLC sublayer
    Explanation
    IEEE 802.2 standard describes the Logical Link Control (LLC) sublayer of the Data Link layer of the OSI model.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Which of the following relies on token passing for media access contol?

    • A.

      IEEE 802.3

    • B.

      FDDI

    • C.

      Ethernet

    • D.

      Wireless LAN

    Correct Answer
    B. FDDI
    Explanation
    Token passing occurs in Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI), which is based on Token Ring.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Which access method is used in wireless networks?

    • A.

      Token passing

    • B.

      Half duplex

    • C.

      Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Avoidance (CSMA / CA)

    • D.

      Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Detection (CSMA / CD)

    Correct Answer
    C. Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Avoidance (CSMA / CA)
    Explanation
    IEEE 802.11 is Wireless Ethernet which uses Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Avoidance (CSMA / CA)

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.