CompTIA Network+ Certification (N10-003) Part 19

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nevermore42
N
Nevermore42
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 23 | Total Attempts: 6,073
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 136

SettingsSettingsSettings
Network Plus Quizzes & Trivia

30 CompTIA Network+ questions covering network cards and troubleshooting


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    You work as a network administrator.   You have installed an Ethernet NIC on a new computer and connected it to the network. The amber light on the NIC is flashing furiously. What is the problem?

    • A.

      Data transmission is taking place

    • B.

      Transmission collisions are occurring

    • C.

      The network cable is faulty

    • D.

      The network is down

    Correct Answer
    B. Transmission collisions are occurring
    Explanation
    The amber light, which is the collision light, indicates that an Ethernet collision has occurred. This light will flash continually because collisions are common on Ethernet networks.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The amber light on a Network Interface Card (NIC) indicates that ______. (Choose the best answer)

    • A.

      Network connectivity is good

    • B.

      Transmission collisions are occurring

    • C.

      There is a problem with network connectivity

    • D.

      The network is down

    Correct Answer
    B. Transmission collisions are occurring
    Explanation
    The amber light, which is the collision light, indicates that an Ethernet collision has occurred. This light will flash continually because collisions are common on Ethernet networks.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The green light on a Network Interface Card (NIC) indicates that ______. (Choose the best answer)

    • A.

      Network connectivity is good

    • B.

      Transmission collisions are occurring

    • C.

      There is a problem with network connectivity

    • D.

      The network is down

    Correct Answer
    A. Network connectivity is good
    Explanation
    The green light on a NIC is the link light and indicates that the NIC has a logical Data Link layer connection.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    You work as a network technician and one of the systems on your network is experiencing network connectivity problems. You replace the 100Base-T Network Interface Card (NIC) on the faulty system. However, both the green and the amber light on the new NIC are not lit. What is the most probable cause of the problem? (Choose the best answer)

    • A.

      The Network Interface Card (NIC) is faulty

    • B.

      The patch cable is faulty

    • C.

      The network switch is faulty

    • D.

      The network is down

    Correct Answer
    B. The patch cable is faulty
    Explanation
    You have replaced the Network Interface Card (NIC) but the problem persists. Assuming that the new NIC is in working order, the next component to check would be the patch cable.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You work as a network technician and one of the systems on your network is experiencing network connectivity problems. You notice that the green light on the system's 100Base-T Network Interface Card (NIC) flashes intermittently. Which of the following are the most likely causes of the problem?

    • A.

      The Network Interface Card (NIC)

    • B.

      The patch cable

    • C.

      The network switch

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. The Network Interface Card (NIC)
    B. The patch cable
    Explanation
    The green light on the Network Interface Card (NIC) is the link light and indicates network connectivity. This light should be lit constantly. If this light is not lit constantly, it indicates a physical connectivity problem with either the NIC itself or the patch cable.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You have just been hired as a network technician and you notice that the amber light on a 100Base-T network interface card (NIC) flashes intermittently. What is the most probable cause of this problem?

    • A.

      The network interface card (NIC) is faulty

    • B.

      Transmission collisions are occurring between the network interface card (NIC) and the hub

    • C.

      The patch cable is faulty

    • D.

      The hub is faulty

    Correct Answer
    B. Transmission collisions are occurring between the network interface card (NIC) and the hub
    Explanation
    The amber light, which is the collision light, indicates that an Ethernet collision has occurred. This light will flash continually because collisions are common on Ethernet networks.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You work as a network technician. A new NIC (Network Interface Card) has just been installed in a computer and it has been attached with a cable to a hub. What physical signs will the NIC show if it is functioning correctly and the network is up?

    • A.

      The amber light is flashing occasionally and the green light is lit steadily

    • B.

      The amber light is flashing continually, the green light is lit steadily, and neither light will be on until data is transferred

    • C.

      The amber light is lit and steady and the green light is flashing continually

    • D.

      The amber light is flashing occasionally, the green light is lit steadily, and neither light will be on until data is transferred

    Correct Answer
    A. The amber light is flashing occasionally and the green light is lit steadily
    Explanation
    A NIC has two lights: a green light that indicates network connectivity, and is lit so long as there is network connectivity; and an amber light that flashes when collisions occurs. Collisions are common on an Ethernet network. Therefore the amber light will flash occasionally.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    You are a technician and you have been asked to troubleshoot a workstation that fails to connect to the network. Which LED on the NIC should you check first to identify the problem?

    • A.

      Link

    • B.

      Activity

    • C.

      Collision

    • D.

      Power

    Correct Answer
    A. Link
    Explanation
    When troubleshooting a network problem you should check if there is a physical connection between the NIC and the hub or switch. The link LED on the NIC indicates that there is a connection to the network and should be the first thing you check.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    You work as a network technician. Users complain about problems printing to a network printer attached to a print server named PRN01. You attempt to ping PRN01 by host name but fail. You succeed in pinging PRN01 by IP address. What is the most probable cause of this problem?

    • A.

      The DHCP server is down

    • B.

      The print server is down

    • C.

      The DNS server is down

    • D.

      The Proxy server is down

    Correct Answer
    C. The DNS server is down
    Explanation
    In this case you can ping the IP address but not the host name. Therefore there is a problem with host name to IP address resolution. DNS is responsible for host name to IP address resolution and is the most probable cause of the problem.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    You work as a network administrator. Three file servers on your network are configured to receive automatic IP configurations.  A remote user calls to complain that she cannot access any of the file servers. You verify the IP configuration of the file servers. The file servers have IP address in the range 169.254.0.1 through 169.254.255.255. What is the most likely cause of this problem?

    • A.

      The DHCP server is down

    • B.

      The remote user doesn't have the required permissions

    • C.

      The DNS server is down

    • D.

      There are 10 concurrent connections to the file servers

    Correct Answer
    A. The DHCP server is down
    Explanation
    DHCP is responsible for automating the assignment of IP configurations to computer systems on a TCP/IP network. However, the file server has been assigned an IP address in the APIPA range 169.254.0.1-169.254.255.255. These addresses are assigned to
    DHCP clients that fail to contact a DHCP server. Thus there is a problem with the link to the DHCP server or the DHCP server itself.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    You work as a network administrator. You are experiencing problems accessing your file server via remote access. You receive a time out when you ping the file server name but you can ping the file server by IP address. What is the probable cause of this problem?

    • A.

      The DHCP server is down

    • B.

      The File server is down

    • C.

      The DNS server is down

    • D.

      The Remote Access server is down

    Correct Answer
    C. The DNS server is down
    Explanation
    In this case you can ping the IP address but not the host name. Therefore there is a problem with host name to IP address resolution. DNS is responsible for host name to IP address resolution and is the most probable cause of the problem.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    You work as a sales consultant. You need to check inventory data from a customer's premises. You log in to your network but you cannot access the database server that has the required information. You find that you cannot ping the database server by host name but can by IP address. What is the most probable cause of this problem?

    • A.

      The DHCP server is down

    • B.

      The print server is down

    • C.

      The DNS server is down

    • D.

      The remote access server is down

    Correct Answer
    C. The DNS server is down
    Explanation
    In this case you can ping the IP address but not the host name. Therefore there is a problem with host name to IP address resolution. DNS is responsible for host name to IP address resolution and is the most probable cause of the problem.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    You are the network administrator and one morning a remote user complains that she could not log on to the network from home the previous evening.  You run the arp -a command on the user's portable system and receive the output as shown in the following exhibit: Interface: 10.12.1.5 --- 0x2Internet Address Physical Address Type10.12.1.2 00-02-b3-a9-34-de dynamic10.12.1.4 00-02-b3-d4-e8-c1 dynamic10.12.1.5 00-02-b3-d0-a1-34 dynamic10.12.1.5 00-02-b3-f2-e3-4d static Based on the output above, what is the most probable cause of the problem?

    • A.

      The DNS server is down

    • B.

      The DHCP server is down

    • C.

      The Remote Access server is down

    • D.

      There is an IP address conflict with another system

    Correct Answer
    D. There is an IP address conflict with another system
    Explanation
    The arp utility is useful for resolving duplicate IP addresses. The arp -a command displays the local ARP table which lists the IP address to MAC address mappings. The output from the arp -a command indicates that two systems have the IP address 10.12.1.5.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    You are the network administrator for a company. One morning your CEO, who is out of town for a business meeting, calls to complain that he cannot dial in to the corporate RAS server. The modem on his portable system reports a no dial tone error. What is the most probable cause of the problem?

    • A.

      The DNS server is down

    • B.

      The DHCP server is down

    • C.

      The Remote Access server is down

    • D.

      The phone line the CEO is using is digital

    • E.

      The phone line the CEO is using is faulty

    Correct Answer
    D. The phone line the CEO is using is digital
    Explanation
    Modems require an analog phone line. Since there is no dial-tone, it is most likely that the phone line the CEO is trying to use is a digital line.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    You work as a network administrator. One of your users has requested and been granted full access rights to a folder share. The user reports that even though she can open and read the file in the folder share, she still cannot modify the file contents and save the file. What is the most likely cause of this problem?

    • A.

      The group rights filter has been changed through the GPO to disallow file access

    • B.

      The file registered has been pulled from cache memory and is not writeable

    • C.

      The file has been opened by another user and is open for read only

    • D.

      The file has been pulled from the backup source not the tree directory

    Correct Answer
    C. The file has been opened by another user and is open for read only
    Explanation
    This is the most likely answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    You work as a network technician and you have been asked to investigate a connectivity issue to your web site. You try to ping the web site by name but keep receiving a time out. You verify that the TCP/IP configuration on the local computer is correct and you can successfully ping the default gateway and the web server by using the IP address. Which of the following  is the most probable cause of the problem?

    • A.

      The DNS server is down

    • B.

      The DHCP is down

    • C.

      The LAN is down

    • D.

      The router is down

    Correct Answer
    A. The DNS server is down
    Explanation
    In this case you can ping the IP address but not the host name. Therefore there is a problem with host name to IP address resolution. DNS is responsible for host name to IP address resolution and is the most probable cause of the problem.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    You work as an administrator on a network that has 125 Windows XP Professional client computers running Client Services for NetWare (CSNW) and 2 Novell Netware 5.0 servers. You install a new Novell NetWare 6.0 server on the network. Users complains that they cannot access the new NetWare 6.0 server but can access the two NetWare 5.0 servers.  What is the most probable cause of the problem?

    • A.

      The Novell NetWare 6.0 server is not compatible with Novell NetWare 5.0

    • B.

      Novell NetWare 6.0 does not support Client Services for NetWare (CSNW)

    • C.

      The users do not have user accounts on the new Novell NetWare 6.0 server

    • D.

      The Novell NetWare 6.0 server does not support Client for Microsoft Networks

    Correct Answer
    C. The users do not have user accounts on the new Novell NetWare 6.0 server
    Explanation
    With Client Services for NetWare (CSNW), each user on a Windows workstation that needs to access NetWare server must a user account and rights on the NetWare server.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    You are working as a network administrator. All workstations on your network are configured as DHCP clients while all servers are configured with static IP addresses. A user complains that she cannot access any resources on the network. Other users are not experiencing this problem. You attempt to ping a file server from the user's computer. Pinging by both host name and IP address fails. The ipconfig command indicates an IP address of 169.254.32.10 and a subnet mask of 255.255.0.0. What is the probable cause of this problem?

    • A.

      The DHCP server is down

    • B.

      A rouge DHCP server is on the network

    • C.

      The user's workstation cannot connect to the DHCP server

    • D.

      The user's workstation is configured with a static IP address

    Correct Answer
    C. The user's workstation cannot connect to the DHCP server
    Explanation
    169.254.32.10 is and APIPA address that is assigned to a DHCP client when that client cannot connect to DHCP server. In this case only the one user is having a problem therefore the other users must be able to access the DHCP server.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    You cannot reach a Web site on your intranet but you can ping the Web server by host name. What is the probable cause of the problem?

    • A.

      HTTP on the workstation is down

    • B.

      The DHCP server is down

    • C.

      The DNS server is down

    • D.

      Web Server is down

    Correct Answer
    A. HTTP on the workstation is down
    Explanation
    Web browsers use HTTP to access web sites. If HTTP is down or port 80, which is used for HTTP traffic, is blocked, you won't be able to access the intranet Web site.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    You are the network administrator for a network with 50 Windows 98 client workstations, 100 Windows 2000 Professional workstations and a server named SRV_001. SRV_001 is running Windows 2000 Server. You install a new file server named SRV_002 on the network. The users with Windows 98 workstations complain that they are not able to connect to SRV_002, but can connect to SRV_001. Users with Windows 2000 Professional workstations are not experiencing any problems. You are able to ping the IP address of SRV_002 from one of the Windows 98 workstations, but cannot connect by SRV_002's NetBIOS name. What is the most probable cause of this problem?

    • A.

      The DHCP server is down

    • B.

      The DNS server is down

    • C.

      The LMHOSTS files are outdated

    • D.

      The router is down

    Correct Answer
    C. The LMHOSTS files are outdated
    Explanation
    Windows 98 uses LMHOSTS files to resolve NetBIOS names to IP addresses. The LMHOSTS file is a static ASCII file that maps NetBIOS names to IP addresses. The NetBIOS name to IP address mapping of every host on the network must be entered manually on each workstation that relies on HOSTS files for NetBIOS name resolution. It appears that the NetBIOS name and IP address for SRV_002 has not been added to the LMHOSTS files. Windows 98 can also use WINS to resolve NetBIOS names to IP addresses.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    How can a user access a Web site when the DNS server is down?

    • A.

      By using Web server's MAC address

    • B.

      By using Web server's IP address

    • C.

      By using IPSec

    • D.

      By using SSL

    Correct Answer
    B. By using Web server's IP address
    Explanation
    DNS resolves host names to IP addresses. Thus, by using the IP address of the remote host, DNS will not be required.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    You are the network administrator for a company.  One morning all users complain that they are unable to connect to one of your servers. You reboot the server but the problem persists. You cannot ping any of the workstations by host name or IP address. You also cannot ping the server's loopback address. What is the most probable cause of this problem?

    • A.

      The DNS server is down

    • B.

      The DHCP server is down

    • C.

      The network switch is down

    • D.

      The NIC on the server has failed

    Correct Answer
    D. The NIC on the server has failed
    Explanation
    When the Network Interface Card (NIC) on host fails, it will not be able to ping its loopback address.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    You are the network administrator for a company. You configure the network for DHCP. Which of the following would you configure on each workstation?

    • A.

      The DNS server address

    • B.

      The default gateway address

    • C.

      The DHCP server address

    • D.

      The workstation address

    Correct Answer
    C. The DHCP server address
    Explanation
    When a workstation is configured as a DHCP client, it receives its IP configuration from a DHCP server. The workstation would require the DHCP server's IP address to be able to contact the DHCP server.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    You work as a network technician. Your company has a NetWare-based network. You are planning to add five new Windows 95 client systems to the network. You will install Novell NetWare Client to allow the new clients to connect to the NetWare server. What information will you need to configure the Novell NetWare Client on each system?

    • A.

      The user context and NDS tree name

    • B.

      The username and password

    • C.

      The domain name

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. The user context and NDS tree name
    Explanation
    You need the preferred NDS tree name, the context, and the server properties to configure the Novell NetWare Client.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    You work as a senior network technician. A trainee asks you what might be wrong if you can not attach to a server using its host name but can still attach to it using the IP address. How do you answer?

    • A.

      The server has been moved to another subnet

    • B.

      The DHCP registration for the server that they are trying to connect to has expired

    • C.

      The server that they are trying to connect to has lost its registration in DNS (Domain Name Service)

    • D.

      WINS (Windows Internet Name Service) is enabled on the server

    Correct Answer
    C. The server that they are trying to connect to has lost its registration in DNS (Domain Name Service)
    Explanation
    DNS is responsible for the translation of host names to IP addresses. In this scenario, the user cannot ping by host name but can ping by IP address. The problem thus lies with name resolution. It is possible that the server has lost its
    registration in DNS.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    You work as a senior network administrator. A trainee asks you for some assistance. The trainee has changed the ISA (Industry Standard Architecture) Token Ring NIC (Network Interface Card) with a PCI (Peripheral Component Interconnect) Token Ring NIC in a users computer on a 16 Mbps (Megabits per second) LAN (Local Area Network). The user is now unable to connect to the network. There was no logon problems before the change of the NIC. What should you do next to resolve this problem?

    • A.

      Check the MAU (Multistation Access Unit)

    • B.

      Check the MAC address on the new NIC

    • C.

      Check the user password

    • D.

      Check that the new NIC works properly

    Correct Answer
    D. Check that the new NIC works properly
    Explanation
    When troubleshooting, you should check the condition that changed first, as this is the most likely cause of the problem. In this case we changed the NIC. Therefore, we should check the NIC to ensure that it is operating properly.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    You are working as a network administrator. A user has complained about trouble with network connectivity from her workstation. She states that she cannot access any resources on the network. You try to ping different resources from the user's workstation but none of the echo requests reach the target using either host name or IP address. When you run the ipconfig command, you receive an IP address that is not in the correct subnet. What is the probable cause of this problem?

    • A.

      The DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) server has lost connection to the DNS (Domain Name Service)

    • B.

      Someone has enabled an additional DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) server

    • C.

      The WINS (Windows Internet Name Service) is offline

    • D.

      The DNS (Domain Name Service) is offline

    Correct Answer
    B. Someone has enabled an additional DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) server
    Explanation
    It seems a rouge DHCP server was enabled on the network. The user's computer probably received its lease from the rouge DHCP server, which does not have the same address pool as the authorized DHCP server.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    You work as a network administrator. You have configured the Primary Domain Controller (PDC) and Backup Domain Controller (BDC) to handle DHCP requests from the network. Your network uses a range of 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.0.254 and a subnet of 255.255.255.0.  Both the PDC and the BDC provides addresses within this range but DHCP errors are occurring. How would you resolve the problem?

    • A.

      Change the default subnet to 255.255.0.0 to increase the number of allowable IP (Internet Protocol) addresses to prevent collisions

    • B.

      The machines are holding IP (Internet Protocol) addresses in cache memory. Reboot to renew IP (Internet Protocol) address

    • C.

      Configure BootP (Boot Protocol) on the server when the IP (Internet Protocol) class subnets are split prior to implementing the scope

    • D.

      Split the scope addresses between the servers assigning 192.168.0.1 through 192.168.0.127 for the PDC (Primary Domain Controller) and 192.168.0.128 through 192.168.0.254 for the BDC (Backup Domain controller).

    Correct Answer
    D. Split the scope addresses between the servers assigning 192.168.0.1 through 192.168.0.127 for the PDC (Primary Domain Controller) and 192.168.0.128 through 192.168.0.254 for the BDC (Backup Domain controller).
    Explanation
    In this scenario, we have two DHCP servers leasing the same IP address scope. This is the cause of the DHCP errors as both DHCP servers are trying to lease the same addresses. We can overcome these problems by removing one of the DHCP servers, or by splitting the IP address scope between the two.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    You are working as a network technician. A user calls and tells you that she is unable to reach a partner website. You are also unable to reach the web site but you can ping the host name and also establish a Telnet session using the host name. What is the most probable source of the problem?

    • A.

      The server does not have a DNS entry

    • B.

      The server HTTP is down

    • C.

      The server does not have a WINS entry

    • D.

      The server is down

    Correct Answer
    B. The server HTTP is down
    Explanation
    Web browsers use HTTP to access web sites. If HTTP is down or port 80, which is used for HTTP traffic, is blocked, you won't be able to access the web site.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    You work as a network administrator. You installed a new DNS server on your network and removed the old one. Since the new DNS server has a different IP address, you updated your DHCP server to reflect this change. Which computers will be able to use the new DNS server?

    • A.

      Any computer that has not released and renewed their DHCP lease

    • B.

      Any computer that has released and renewed their DHCP lease

    • C.

      Any computer with a statically assigned IP address

    • D.

      Any computer on the network

    Correct Answer
    B. Any computer that has released and renewed their DHCP lease
    Explanation
    Computers must release and renew their DHCP leases in order to receive the new configuration that has been updated on the DHCP server. Once they receive this new configuration, they will be able to access the new DNS server.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.