CompTIA Network+ Certification (N10-003) Part 16

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nevermore42
N
Nevermore42
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 23 | Total Attempts: 6,077
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 115

SettingsSettingsSettings
Network Plus Quizzes & Trivia

30 CompTIA Network+ questions covering RAID, power protection and backup strategies


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which one of the following disk fault tolerance mechanisms requires at least three disks and one controller?

    • A.

      Disk duplexing

    • B.

      Disk mirroring

    • C.

      Disk striping

    • D.

      Disk imaging

    Correct Answer
    C. Disk striping
    Explanation
    Disk striping breaks up the data into small portions and sequentially writes the portions to all disks simultaneously in small areas called stripes. These stripes maximize performance because all of the read/write heads are working constantly. This requires a minimum of three disks.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following Redundant Array of Independent Disks (RAID) levels uses disk mirroring?

    • A.

      RAID-0

    • B.

      RAID-1

    • C.

      RAID-3

    • D.

      RAID-5

    • E.

      RAID-6

    Correct Answer
    B. RAID-1
    Explanation
    RAID-1 is a disk fault tolerance system in which two disks are exact mirrors of each other. Should the one disk fail, the system would still be operable, the failed disk can be replaced, and the mirror rebuilt.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following Redundant Array of Independent Disks (RAID) levels do not provide fault tolerance?

    • A.

      RAID-0

    • B.

      RAID-1

    • C.

      RAID-3

    • D.

      RAID-5

    Correct Answer
    A. RAID-0
    Explanation
    RAID-0 is not a fault tolerance system. It uses striping on all disks to improve performance but does not use parity to provide fault tolerance.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following Redundant Array of Independent Disks (RAID) levels uses disk striping and a dedicated parity drive?

    • A.

      RAID-0

    • B.

      RAID-1

    • C.

      RAID-3

    • D.

      RAID-5

    Correct Answer
    C. RAID-3
    Explanation
    RAID-3 uses striping and parity on a dedicated drive to provide fault tolerance.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following Redundant Array of Independent Disks (RAID) levels uses disk striping and parity across all drives?

    • A.

      RAID-0

    • B.

      RAID-1

    • C.

      RAID-3

    • D.

      RAID-5

    Correct Answer
    D. RAID-5
    Explanation
    RAID-5 uses striping and parity across all drives to provide fault tolerance.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following provides the most protection for electrical equipment?

    • A.

      Surge protectors

    • B.

      Standby Power Supply (SPS)

    • C.

      Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS)

    • D.

      Line Conditioner

    Correct Answer
    D. Line Conditioner
    Explanation
    Line conditioners provide the highest level of power protection for electronic devices.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following provides the least protection for electrical equipment?

    • A.

      Surge protectors

    • B.

      Standby Power Supply (SPS)

    • C.

      Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS)

    • D.

      Line Conditioner

    Correct Answer
    A. Surge protectors
    Explanation
    Surge protectors provide only a limited amount of protection. A surge protector controls the amount of voltage, current (amps), and noise that can get through to your computer. They are designed to protect the computer against large spikes and surges. Small increases in voltage, which may not cause immediate damage but can damage sensitive computer equipment over time, are allowed to pass. They also do not provide protection against power outages.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following statements is false?

    • A.

      A surge protector is designed to protect electrical equipment from surges, spikes and power outages

    • B.

      A Standby Power Supply (SPS) has a switchover circuit that monitors the line voltage and switches from line voltage to the battery and inverter when the line voltage drops

    • C.

      With an Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS), electrical equipment is constantly running off the UPS battery and inverter

    • D.

      Line Conditioners are complex devices that incorporate power-correction technologies such as UPS and surge suppression to provide clean electrical power

    Correct Answer
    A. A surge protector is designed to protect electrical equipment from surges, spikes and power outages
    Explanation
    A surge protector is designed to protect electrical equipment from surges and spikes but cannot protect against power outages as it does not have its own power supply.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the minimum number of disk required for striping and parity across all disks?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    B. 3
    Explanation
    RAID-5 uses striping and parity across all disks to provide fault tolerance and requires a minimum of three disks.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following Redundant Array of Independent Disks (RAID) implementations provides improved performance but not fault tolerance?

    • A.

      RAID-0

    • B.

      RAID-1

    • C.

      RAID-3

    • D.

      RAID-5

    Correct Answer
    A. RAID-0
    Explanation
    RAID-0 is not a fault tolerance system. It uses striping on all disks to improve performance but does not use parity and thus does not provide fault tolerance.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following Redundant Array of Independent Disks (RAID) implementations provides fault tolerance but not improved performance?

    • A.

      RAID-0

    • B.

      RAID-1

    • C.

      RAID-3

    • D.

      RAID-5

    Correct Answer
    B. RAID-1
    Explanation
    RAID-1 is a disk fault tolerance system in which two disks are exact mirrors of each other. Should the one disk fail, the system would still be operable, the failed disk can be replaced, and the mirror rebuilt. However, this does not improve performance.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following provides fault tolerance in a RAID-5 implementation?

    • A.

      Duplexing

    • B.

      Mirroring

    • C.

      Striping

    • D.

      Parity

    Correct Answer
    D. Parity
    Explanation
    RAID-5 uses parity information to reconstruct missing data should a disk fail. Parity provides fault tolerance.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the minimum number of disk required for disk mirroring?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    Mirroring requires a minimum of two disks. Striping and parity across all disks requires a minimum of three disks.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the minimum number of disk required for RAID 10?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    C. 4
    Explanation
    RAID 10 is a combination of RAID-1 and RAID-0. It implements striping in an array of two disks, and then mirroring across two arrays. This requires a minimum of four disks (two disks per array).

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Your network has implemented a RAID-6 solution. Given this implementation, how many disks can fail without losing data?

    • A.

      The failure of one disk

    • B.

      The simultaneous failure of two disks

    • C.

      The simultaneous failure of three disks

    • D.

      The simultaneous failure of four disks

    Correct Answer
    B. The simultaneous failure of two disks
    Explanation
    RAID-6 is similar to RAID-5. It implements striping with two independent sets of parity across all disks. This allows for the recovery from up to two simultaneous disk failures and requires an additional disk over RAID-5.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What is the minimum number of disk required for RAID-6?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    C. 4
    Explanation
    RAID-6 is similar to RAID-5. It implements striping with two independent sets of parity across all disks. This allows for the recovery from two simultaneous disk failures and requires an additional disk over RAID-5. RAID-5 requires a minimum of three disks and RAID-6 requires four.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    You work as a network technician and you've been asked to implement a fault tolerant solution on a server that has two hard disk and two hard disks controllers. Which of the following can you implement? (choose all that apply)

    • A.

      Disk striping

    • B.

      Disk mirroring

    • C.

      Disk striping with parity

    • D.

      Disk duplexing

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Disk mirroring
    D. Disk duplexing
    Explanation
    Disk mirroring and disk duplexing are fault tolerant solutions that require a minimum of two disks. Disk mirroring requires only one controller while disk duplexing requires two controllers.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What is the process of writing data in blocks or bytes across multiple disks called?

    • A.

      Striping

    • B.

      Mirroring

    • C.

      Parity

    • D.

      Duplexing

    Correct Answer
    A. Striping
    Explanation
    Disk striping is the process of writing bits of data across multiple disks.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following implementations is the least expensive?

    • A.

      A hot site

    • B.

      A cold site

    • C.

      A warm site

    • D.

      Failover clusters

    Correct Answer
    B. A cold site
    Explanation
    Cold sites rely on back ups for data recovery. This implementation has no fault tolerance and, hence, no expense, except for back up equipment.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following statements best describes a warm site?

    • A.

      A remote site that contains a redundant copy of every computer system and every bit of data that is in the active network

    • B.

      A remote site rely that has no fault tolerance but relies on back ups for data recovery

    • C.

      A remote site that contains a redundant copy of the critical system and data that is in the active network

    • D.

      A redundant copy of a device that becomes active when the active device fails

    Correct Answer
    C. A remote site that contains a redundant copy of the critical system and data that is in the active network
    Explanation
    Warm sites are not as expensive as hot sites because it requires redundant copies on critical network components, such as servers, rather than redundant copies of all computer systems.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which of the following statements best describes a cold site?

    • A.

      A remote site that contains a redundant copy of every computer system and every bit of data that is in the active network

    • B.

      A remote site rely that has no fault tolerance but relies on back ups for data recovery

    • C.

      A remote site that contains a redundant copy of the critical system and data that is in the active network

    • D.

      A redundant copy of a device that becomes active when the active device fails

    Correct Answer
    B. A remote site rely that has no fault tolerance but relies on back ups for data recovery
    Explanation
    Cold sites rely on back ups for data recovery. This implementation has no fault tolerance and, hence, no expense, except for back up equipment.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What files are archived during an incremental backup?

    • A.

      All files

    • B.

      Only selected files

    • C.

      All files that have the archived bit turned on

    • D.

      All files that have the archived bit turned off

    Correct Answer
    C. All files that have the archived bit turned on
    Explanation
    An incremental backup includes all the files that have changed since the last full backup. To keep track of the files that have changed the Operating System uses the archive bit. Whenever a file is altered the archive bit is set.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    During a full backup what data is archived?

    • A.

      All files

    • B.

      Only selected files

    • C.

      All files that have changed since the last backup

    • D.

      All files that have changed since the last full backup

    Correct Answer
    A. All files
    Explanation
    All files are backed up during a full backup.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    What files are archived during a differential backup?

    • A.

      All files

    • B.

      Only selected files

    • C.

      All files that have changed since the last backup

    • D.

      All files that have changed since the last full backup

    Correct Answer
    D. All files that have changed since the last full backup
    Explanation
    A differential backup includes all the files that have changed since the last full backup.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    What files are archived during an incremental backup?

    • A.

      All files

    • B.

      Only selected files

    • C.

      All files that have changed since the last backup

    • D.

      All files that have changed since the last full backup

    Correct Answer
    C. All files that have changed since the last backup
    Explanation
    An incremental backup includes all the files that have changed since the last backup.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    You are a network administrator. You perform a full backup of your file server every weekend and an incremental backup every Tuesday and Thursday. On Friday the hard disk drive in the file server fails. After replacing the hard disk drive on the file server how would you restore the data as quickly as possible?

    • A.

      Restore the last full backup only

    • B.

      Restore the last incremental backup from Thursday only

    • C.

      Restore the last full backup, and then restore the last incremental backup from Thursday

    • D.

      Restore the last full backup. Restore the incremental backup from Tuesday then the incremental backup from Thursday

    Correct Answer
    D. Restore the last full backup. Restore the incremental backup from Tuesday then the incremental backup from Thursday
    Explanation
    Incremental backups only back up the files that have changed since last backup. Incremental backup is the quickest backup method. Therefore we need to restore the last full backup then the incremental backups in sequence.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which of the following backup methods clear the archive bit of the files that have been backed up?

    • A.

      Incremental

    • B.

      Differential

    • C.

      Full

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Incremental
    C. Full
    Explanation
    Both the Full backup and Incremental backup clears the archive bit of the files that have been backed up. These files will not be backed up in subsequent Incremental or Differential backups.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    You are a network administrator. You perform a full backup of your file server every weekend and a differential backup every Tuesday and Thursday. On Friday the hard disk drive on the file server fails. After replacing the hard disk drive on the file server, how would you restore the data as quickly as possible?

    • A.

      Restore the last full backup only

    • B.

      Restore the last differential backup from Thursday only

    • C.

      Restore the last full backup, and then restore the last differential backup from Thursday

    • D.

      Restore the last full backup. Restore the differential backup from Tuesday then the differential backup from Thursday

    Correct Answer
    C. Restore the last full backup, and then restore the last differential backup from Thursday
    Explanation
    Differential backups only back up the files that have changed since last full backup whether those files have been backed up in the previous differential backup or not as the differential backup does not reset the archive bit on the files. Therefore we need only restore the last full backup followed by the last differential backup.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Which of the following backup methods do NOT clear the archive bit of the files that have been backed up?

    • A.

      Incremental

    • B.

      Differential

    • C.

      Normal

    • D.

      Full

    Correct Answer
    B. Differential
    Explanation
    The archive bit is not cleared during a Differential backup. These files will be backed up again during subsequent Incremental or Differential backups.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    During a normal backup ______ are archived.

    • A.

      Only selected files

    • B.

      All files, regardless of their archive bits

    • C.

      All files that have changed since the last backup

    • D.

      All files that have changed since the last full backup

    Correct Answer
    B. All files, regardless of their archive bits
    Explanation
    All files are backed up during a normal backup, regardless of the archive bit. A normal backup is also referred to as a full backup.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.