Filling In The Answer Sheet For The IELTS Reading And Listening Papers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Help4ielts
H
Help4ielts
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,240
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 1,240

SettingsSettingsSettings
Filling In The Answer Sheet For The IELTS Reading And Listening Papers - Quiz

Are you preparing to take the IELTS exam? Do you want to make sure that you get the band you deserve? Have you taken the IELTS and can't understand why you have a low band for the reading or listening? Do you know how to complete the answer sheet in the reading and listening sections fo the IELTS? Do you know what the 'clerical markers' will automatically mark as incorrect? Take this quiz and find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Question type: - True/False/Not given Answer key: - Not given Which of the following would be marked correct?

    • A.

      NG

    • B.

      Not

    • C.

      -

    Correct Answer
    A. NG
    Explanation
    NG stands for 'not given'. Be careful, though, if your 'G' looks like an 'O', it will be marked wrong. Some students use 'not' to mean 'false', so this is marked wrong. The dash could mean that you have not tried to answer this question.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Question type: - Fill-in-the-blank Answer key: - computer Which of the following would be marked correct?

    • A.

      The computer

    • B.

      Computers

    • C.

      Computer.

    • D.

      Laptop

    Correct Answer
    C. Computer.
    Explanation
    Capitalization does not make a difference in the IELTS. However, if you write a plural noun instead of a singular noun it will be marked wrong. Also if you add articles (a, an, the) to the answer, it will be marked wrong.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Question type: - Short answer question Answer key: - 11th February 2011 Which of the following would be marked correct?

    • A.

      11th February

    • B.

      11-02-2011

    • C.

      February 2011

    • D.

      11th Febrary 2011

    Correct Answer
    B. 11-02-2011
    Explanation
    It's okay to write dates in figures. The clerical marker will look for all parts of the answer - here he/she will look for the date, the month and the year. The last option is wrong because 'February' is spelt incorrectly.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Question type: - Multiple choice matching question Answer key: - C   Environmental problems Which of the following would be marked correct?

    • A.

      C/D

    • B.

      G Environmental problems

    • C.

      Environmental problems

    Correct Answer
    C. Environmental problems
    Explanation
    The heading without the letter is correct. 'C' by itself would also have been correct, and this is how most candidates answer. Never write more than one answer unless the question tells you to. If half of the question is right and the other wrong, then it will be marked wrong.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Question type: - Fill in the blank question (maximum 3 words) Answer key: - fish / sea creatures Which of the following would be marked correct?

    • A.

      Fish and sea creatures

    • B.

      The sea creatures

    • C.

      Fish

    Correct Answer
    C. Fish
    Explanation
    'Fish and sea creatures' is 4 words. This is too long. 'The sea creatures' is the write number of words, but the candidate has added the word 'the'. Adding any word(s) that aren't on the answer key will mean that your answer is wrong. 'Fish' is correct. 'Sea creatures' would also have been correct.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Question type: - Short answer question Answer key: - in Australia Which of the following would be marked correct?

    • A.

      In australia

    • B.

      Australia

    • C.

      In Austrialia

    Correct Answer
    A. In australia
    Explanation
    Incorrect capitalization is not marked wrong. If a word is missing, even a small word like 'in', it is marked wrong. In the last option, Australia is spelt incorrectly and, therefore, wrong.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Question type: - Short answer question Answer key: - deforestation Which of the following would be marked correct?

    • A.

      Deforestation - cutting down trees

    • B.

      De-forestation

    • C.

      Deforrestation

    • D.

      Cutting down trees

    Correct Answer
    B. De-forestation
    Explanation
    Extra words / information that are not on the answer key will mean that your answer is marked as wrong. Incorrect spelling is always marked as wrong. Synonyms or paraphrases of the correct answer are not accepted as you must write exactly what is on the answer sheet. Hyphen in words which are not normally hyphenated are not marked as incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Question type: - True/False/Not given Answer key: - False Which of the following would be marked correct?

    • A.

      No

    • B.

      Not

    • C.

      X

    Correct Answer
    A. No
    Explanation
    It is always a good idea to write exactly what it says in the question. However, 'no' is accepted for 'false', and 'false' is accepted instead of 'no'. 'Not' would be marked wrong as it is not clear whether you meant 'false' or 'not given'. Ticks and crosses are automatically marked as being wrong.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Question type: - Fill in the blank Answer key: - 79334620091418220 Which of the following would be marked correct?

    • A.

      7933-4620-0914-1822

    • B.

      Visa card number 7933462009141822

    • C.

      7932462009141822

    Correct Answer
    A. 7933-4620-0914-1822
    Explanation
    Numbers from the listening are difficult to get right. You must hear them correctly, write them down correctly, and the copy them onto the answer sheet correctly. Adding hyphens will not be penalised. This will be marked as correct. Do not add any extra words which you have copied from the question paper. They will not be on the answer sheet and this will be marked as incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Question type: - Short answer Answer key: - 4.00 pm Which of the following would be marked correct?

    • A.

      4.00

    • B.

      16:00 pm

    • C.

      4 o'clock in the afternoon

    Correct Answer
    C. 4 o'clock in the afternoon
    Explanation
    In the listening, you musts add 'am' for 'in the morning' and 'pm' for 'in the afternoon/evening' if that information is given. If you use the 24-hour clock, then you cannot use 'am' or 'pm'. Here, 16.00 (without pm) would have been correct. You can choose to write the time out in full, but be careful of the spelling. This candidate could have just written 4.00 pm instead.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Here is a very important, extra bonus question. Is the following statement true or false. You are given 10 minutes at the end of the listening and reading to transfer your answers from the question booklet to the answer sheet.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    You are given 10 minutes at the end of the listening to transfer your answers over, but NOT at the end of the reading. If you haven't transferred your answers, you will not be given extra time!

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.