Comparisons And Personal Pronouns - Teacher: Fernando Pontes

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Fernandopontes
F
Fernandopontes
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 10 | Total Attempts: 5,623
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 144

SettingsSettingsSettings
Pronoun Quizzes & Trivia

Aqui vocês testarão seus conhecimentos através de um quiz sobre pronomes pessoais e também as comparações.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Mary and I like animals. As palavras destacadas podem ser substituídas por...

    • A.

      They

    • B.

      You

    • C.

      Their

    • D.

      We

    Correct Answer
    D. We
    Explanation
    Na equivalência, quando temos o pronome I + algum outro ser, substituiremos por (WE), pois também está antes do verbo.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    We are between Mary and Jane. E agora, como deverá ser esta substituição?

    • A.

      Them

    • B.

      They

    • C.

      Us

    • D.

      We

    Correct Answer
    A. Them
    Explanation
    Neste caso, a substituição está depois do verbo, refere-se a dois seres na terceira pessoa, então o correto será (them).

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    I live with my parents.__________Peter and Kate. Que pronome complete esta frase corretamente?

    • A.

      We

    • B.

      Us

    • C.

      They

    • D.

      Them

    Correct Answer
    C. They
    Explanation
    Estamos nos referindo aos pais, então é plural, como está no início da frase, antes do verbo então usamos o "subject" (They).

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Your name is Paulo. You are an excellent student. We love you. De acordo com o que está destacado, respectivamente, podemos classificar em:

    • A.

      Object - object

    • B.

      Object

    • C.

      Subject - subject

    • D.

      Subject - Object

    Correct Answer
    D. Subject - Object
    Explanation
    The given correct answer is "Subject - Object". This means that the highlighted phrases "Your name is Paulo" and "We love you" can be classified as a subject and an object respectively. The subject is the person or thing that performs the action, which in this case is "Your name is Paulo". The object is the person or thing that receives the action, which in this case is "We love you".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Qual pronome devemos usar  para completar a seguinte questão: "Hold_________my great friend".

    • A.

      You

    • B.

      She

    • C.

      He

    • D.

      Me

    Correct Answer
    D. Me
    Explanation
    Esta frase está no imperativo, ou seja, já começa com o verbo, então devemos usar o "object" que neste caso é (me).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You are the____________of the students in this school.

    • A.

      Most intelligent

    • B.

      Intelligenter

    • C.

      Intelligentest

    • D.

      More intelligent

    Correct Answer
    A. Most intelligent
    Explanation
    aqui temos o artigo The, neste caso, devemos usar o grau superlativo e se trata de um adjetivo longo.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Papyrus was used ____________ than paper.

    • A.

      Early

    • B.

      Earliest

    • C.

      Earlier

    • D.

      More early

    Correct Answer
    C. Earlier
    Explanation
    Aqui temos a palavra (Than), representa o grau comparativo, também se trata de um adjetivo curto terminado por "y".

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    This book is__________the last one we used.

    • A.

      Worst than

    • B.

      Worse than

    • C.

      More good than

    • D.

      Gooder than

    Correct Answer
    B. Worse than
    Explanation
    Aqui se trata de um grau irregular no comparativo, neste caso, ficará (worse than), poi é comparativo.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The table is_______________than this one.

    • A.

      Long

    • B.

      Longest

    • C.

      More long

    • D.

      Longer

    Correct Answer
    D. Longer
    Explanation
    É uma adjetivo curto, tem a palavra "than", então é comparativo

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Riding a horse is not_________riding a bicycle.

    • A.

      Easyer than

    • B.

      As easy as

    • C.

      More easy than

    • D.

      So easy so

    Correct Answer
    B. As easy as
    Explanation
    Neste caso, temo o comparativo de igualdade, as + adjetivo + as.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.