Common TCP Applications And Server Port Assignments

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Rjmckay
R
Rjmckay
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 316
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 248

SettingsSettingsSettings
Common TCP Applications And Server Port Assignments - Quiz

Common TCP port assignments


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Port 20 and 21

    • A.

      Telnet Protocol

    • B.

      File Transfer Protocol (FTP, data and control)

    • C.

      Domain Name Server (DNS)

    • D.

      Internet Relay Chat (IRC)

    Correct Answer
    B. File Transfer Protocol (FTP, data and control)
    Explanation
    Used to send large files, so ideally suited for TCP.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Port 23

    • A.

      Telnet Protocol

    • B.

      NetBIOS Session Service

    • C.

      Post Office Protocol (POP version 3)

    • D.

      Network File System (NFS)

    Correct Answer
    A. Telnet Protocol
    Explanation
    Interactive session-based protocol. Requires the connection-based nature of TCP.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Port 25

    • A.

      File Transfer Protocol (FTP, data and control)

    • B.

      Internet Relay Chat (IRC)

    • C.

      Post Office Protocol (POP version 3)

    • D.

      Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP)

    Correct Answer
    D. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP)
    Explanation
    Uses an exchange of commands, and sends possibly large files between devices.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Port 53

    • A.

      Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP / World Wide Web)

    • B.

      Domain Name Server (DNS)

    • C.

      Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP)

    • D.

      Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)

    Correct Answer
    B. Domain Name Server (DNS)
    Explanation
    An example of a protocol that uses both UDP and TCP. For simple requests and replies, DNS uses UDP. For larger messages, especially zone transfers, TCP is used.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Port 70

    • A.

      Gopher Protocol

    • B.

      NetBIOS Session Service

    • C.

      Domain Name Server (DNS)

    • D.

      TCP

    Correct Answer
    A. Gopher Protocol
    Explanation
    A messaging protocol that has been largely replaced by the WWW.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Port 80

    • A.

      Post Office Protocol (POP version 3)

    • B.

      Domain Name Server (DNS)

    • C.

      Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP / World Wide Web)

    • D.

      Internet Message Access Protocol (IMAP)

    Correct Answer
    C. Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP / World Wide Web)
    Explanation
    The classic example of a TCP-based messaging protocol.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Port 110

    • A.

      Telnet Protocol

    • B.

      Post Office Protocol (POP version 3 or POP3)

    • C.

      Domain Name Server (DNS)

    • D.

      Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)

    Correct Answer
    B. Post Office Protocol (POP version 3 or POP3)
    Explanation
    E-mail message retrieval protocols; use TCP to exchange commands and data.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Port 119

    • A.

      NetBIOS Session Service

    • B.

      Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP / World Wide Web)

    • C.

      Network File System (NFS)

    • D.

      Network News Transfer Protocol (NNTP)

    Correct Answer
    D. Network News Transfer Protocol (NNTP)
    Explanation
    Used for transferring NetNews (USEnet) messages, which can be lengthy.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Port 139

    • A.

      Gopher Protocol

    • B.

      NetBIOS Session Service

    • C.

      Internet Relay Chat (IRC)

    • D.

      File Transfer Protocol (FTP, data and control)

    Correct Answer
    B. NetBIOS Session Service
    Explanation
    A session protocol, clearly better suited to TCP than UDP.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Port 143

    • A.

      Domain Name Server (DNS)

    • B.

      Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP)

    • C.

      Internet Message Access Protocol (IMAP)

    • D.

      Post Office Protocol (POP version 3 or POP3)

    Correct Answer
    C. Internet Message Access Protocol (IMAP)
    Explanation
    Another e-mail message retrieval protocol.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Port 179

    • A.

      Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)

    • B.

      Internet Message Access Protocol (IMAP)

    • C.

      Domain Name Server (DNS)

    • D.

      Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP / World Wide Web)

    Correct Answer
    A. Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)
    Explanation
    While interior routing protocols like RIP and OSPF use either UDP or IP directly, BGP runs over TCP. This allows BGP to assume reliable communication even as it sends data over potentially long distances.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Port 194

    • A.

      Domain Name Server (DNS)

    • B.

      Internet Relay Chat (IRC)

    • C.

      Network File System (NFS)

    • D.

      Network News Transfer Protocol (NNTP)

    Correct Answer
    B. Internet Relay Chat (IRC)
    Explanation
    IRC is like Telnet in that it is an interactive protocol that is strongly based on the notion of a persistent connection between a client and server.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Port 2049

    • A.

      Network File System (NFS)

    • B.

      File Transfer Protocol (FTP, data and control)

    • C.

      Post Office Protocol (POP version 3 or POP3)

    • D.

      Internet Relay Chat (IRC)

    Correct Answer
    A. Network File System (NFS)
    Explanation
    NFS was original implemented using UDP for performance reasons. Given that it is responsible for large transfers of files and UDP is unreliable, this was probably not the best idea, and TCP versions were created. The latest version of NFS uses TCP exclusively.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Ports: 6000-6063

    • A.

      Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)

    • B.

      TCP

    • C.

      Network News Transfer Protocol (NNTP)

    • D.

      Internet Message Access Protocol (IMAP)

    Correct Answer
    B. TCP
    Explanation
    Used for the X Window graphical system. Multiple ports are dedicated to allow many sessions.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.