Colons, Semicolons, And Dashes

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Eric Burnquist
E
Eric Burnquist
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 63,275
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 10,098

SettingsSettingsSettings
Colons, Semicolons, And Dashes - Quiz

Choose either a colon, semicolon, or dash in the following sentences


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    I think it might be time to upgrade my cellphone___ the new Android might fit the bill.

    • A.

      ; (semi-colon)

    • B.

      : (colon)

    • C.

      - (dash)

    Correct Answer
    A. ; (semi-colon)
    Explanation
    The two phrases in this sentence are independent clauses, meaning that they could stand on their own as two individual sentences. We separate independent clauses by using SEMI-COLONS.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    I am continually astonished by the variety of peppers in the natural world___ bell, jalapeno, habanero, cayenne, poblano...  The list goes on!

    • A.

      ; (semi-colon)

    • B.

      : (colon)

    • C.

      - (dash)

    Correct Answer
    B. : (colon)
    Explanation
    We are listing multiple types of peppers in this sentence. Every time that we list information within a sentence, we use a COLON.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A political statesman, a visionary scientist, and a coiner of aphorisms__ Benjamin Franklin was a renaissance man in an Enlightenment era.

    • A.

      ; (semi-colon)

    • B.

      : (colon)

    • C.

      - (dash)

    Correct Answer
    B. : (colon)
    Explanation
    We are listing the many roles Benjamin Franklin embodied. Because this is a list, we use a COLON.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    After months of false starts and dead ends, the detective was finally able to finger the culprit ____ the butler!

    • A.

      ; (semi-colon)

    • B.

      : (colon)

    • C.

      - (dash)

    Correct Answer
    C. - (dash)
    Explanation
    We are including an interjection in this sentence. Separate this interjection from the whole of the sentence by using a DASH

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The Omega J800 ___ a masticating juicer ___ provides top of the line juices at a price designed for consumers.

    • A.

      ; (semi-colon)

    • B.

      : (colon)

    • C.

      - (dash)

    Correct Answer
    C. - (dash)
    Explanation
    "A masticating juicer" is an appositive. We separate appositives by using DASHES.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Sometimes, I really resent my lactose intolerance___ soy milk is so much more expensive.

    • A.

      ; (semi-colon)

    • B.

      : (colon)

    • C.

      - (dash)

    Correct Answer
    A. ; (semi-colon)
    Explanation
    Again, we have two related independent clauses in one sentence. We separate independent clauses by using a SEMI-COLON

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The process behind establishing a viable residential community is truly complex___ maintaining order and safety, establishing affordable housing, creating relationships of trust, and attracting profitable local businesses.

    • A.

      ; (semi-colon)

    • B.

      : (colon)

    • C.

      - (dash)

    Correct Answer
    B. : (colon)
    Explanation
    We are listing the steps in a process. Because we are listing items within a sentence, we use a COLON

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The NFC East has four of the NFL's most storied and popular franchises___ the Dallas Cowboys, the Washington Redskins, the New York Giants, and the Philadelphia Eagles.

    • A.

      ; (semi-colon)

    • B.

      : (colon)

    • C.

      - (dash)

    Correct Answer
    B. : (colon)
    Explanation
    We are listing the teams of this conference. Any time that we list information in a sentence, we use a COLON

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Phil ___ dressed in furs and strutting ostentatiously ___ was never one for a quiet entrance.

    • A.

      ; (semi-colon)

    • B.

      : (colon)

    • C.

      - (dash)

    Correct Answer
    C. - (dash)
    Explanation
    We separate descriptive phrases by using DASHES.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    We have to be more careful about what we say___ it's hard to know who to trust in this day and age.

    • A.

      ; (semi-colon)

    • B.

      : (colon)

    • C.

      - (dash)

    Correct Answer
    A. ; (semi-colon)
    Explanation
    This sentence has two independent clauses - to parts that could stand as their own independent sentences. Any time two independent clauses are in one sentence, they must be separated with a SEMI-COLON.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.