Cockney Rhyming Slang

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Lucidenglish
L
Lucidenglish
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 46,470
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 969

SettingsSettingsSettings
Slang Quizzes & Trivia

This quiz helps you revise some well-known rhyming slang examples. Recommended for upper-intermediate and advanced learners of English.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The trouble will go berserk if she sees me drunk again.The word 'trouble' means:

    • A.

      Police officer

    • B.

      Sister

    • C.

      Nurse

    • D.

      Wife

    • E.

      Girlfriend

    Correct Answer
    D. Wife
    Explanation
    Trouble and Strife - Wife

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    'ave you brought the bees?The word 'bees' means:

    • A.

      Alcohol

    • B.

      Gun

    • C.

      Money

    • D.

      Cards

    • E.

      Grass

    Correct Answer
    C. Money
    Explanation
    Bees and Honey - Money

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Don't blame me you're tired. You needn't 'ave used the apples.The word 'apples' means:

    • A.

      Bicycles

    • B.

      Stairs

    • C.

      Weights

    • D.

      Trolleys

    • E.

      Cars

    Correct Answer
    B. Stairs
    Explanation
    Apples and Pears - Stairs

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    I can't Adam and Eve it!The slang expression 'Adam and Eve' means:

    • A.

      See

    • B.

      Hear

    • C.

      Take home

    • D.

      Explain

    • E.

      Believe

    Correct Answer
    E. Believe
    Explanation
    Adam and Eve - believe
    (Always used together!)

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    They were 'aving a big bull at the time.The word 'bull' means:

    • A.

      Party

    • B.

      Loud argument

    • C.

      Competition

    • D.

      Sex

    • E.

      Red underwear

    Correct Answer
    B. Loud argument
    Explanation
    Bull and Cow - Row

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    We rabbited with 'em.The word 'rabbit' means:

    • A.

      Run

    • B.

      Fight

    • C.

      Talk

    • D.

      Play

    • E.

      Swim

    Correct Answer
    C. Talk
    Explanation
    Rabbit and Pork - Talk

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    'ey! Pass me that Aristotle.The word 'Aristotle' means:

    • A.

      Salt

    • B.

      Glass

    • C.

      Can

    • D.

      Bottle

    • E.

      Sugar

    Correct Answer
    D. Bottle
    Explanation
    Aristotle - Bottle

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    She 'as really nice bacons.The word 'bacon' means:

    • A.

      Eyes

    • B.

      Arms

    • C.

      Legs

    • D.

      Breasts

    • E.

      Buttocks

    Correct Answer
    C. Legs
    Explanation
    Bacon and Eggs - Legs

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    You 'ave a nice uncle. 'ow much was it?The word 'uncle' means:

    • A.

      Necklace

    • B.

      Tie

    • C.

      Shoes

    • D.

      Trousers

    • E.

      Shirt

    Correct Answer
    E. Shirt
    Explanation
    Uncle Bert - Shirt

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    She 'as beautiful minces.The word 'minces' means:

    • A.

      Arms

    • B.

      Hands

    • C.

      Legs

    • D.

      Friends

    • E.

      Eyes

    Correct Answer
    E. Eyes
    Explanation
    Mince Pies - Eyes

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 13, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Lucidenglish
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.