Do You Know All This About The Cn Tower?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By ArcticFox1095
A
ArcticFox1095
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 329
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 329

SettingsSettingsSettings
Toronto Quizzes & Trivia

The CN Tower is a 553.3 m-high concrete communications and observation tower located in the city's downtown core of Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Built on the former Railway Lands, it was completed in 1976. Its name "CN" originally referred to Canadian National, the railway company that built the tower.
Do you know all this about the CN Tower? Take this quiz and find out


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where is the CN Tower located?

    • A.

      Niagara

    • B.

      Toronto

    • C.

      Vancouver

    • D.

      Ottawa

    Correct Answer
    B. Toronto
    Explanation
    The CN Tower is a communications and observation tower in Downtown Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The CN Tower completed in what year?

    • A.

      1963

    • B.

      1972

    • C.

      1976

    • D.

      1985

    Correct Answer
    C. 1976
    Explanation
    The CN Tower was completed in 1976, becoming the world's tallest free-standing structure and world's tallest tower at the time. It held both records for 34 years until the completion of Burj Khalifa and Canton Tower. It remains the tallest free-standing structure in the Western Hemisphere, a signature icon of Toronto's skyline, and a symbol of Canada, attracting more than two million international visitors annually.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What did "CN" originally refer to?

    • A.

      Canadian National

    • B.

      Canadian Northern

    • C.

      Canadian Naval

    • D.

      Canadian New

    Correct Answer
    A. Canadian National
    Explanation
    Its name "CN" originally referred to Canadian National, the railway company that built the tower. Following the railway's decision to divest non-core freight railway assets, prior to the company's privatization in 1995, it transferred the tower to the Canada Lands Company, a federal Crown corporation responsible for real estate development. Since the name CN Tower became common in daily usage, the abbreviation was eventually expanded to Canadian National Tower or Canada's National Tower. However, neither of these names is commonly used.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The height of the CN Tower is around:

    • A.

      504.1 metres (1,654 ft)

    • B.

      304.8 metres (1,000 ft)

    • C.

      553.3 metres (1,815 ft)

    • D.

      281.5 metres (923 ft)

    Correct Answer
    C. 553.3 metres (1,815 ft)
    Explanation
    Standing 553.33 metres (1,815.4 ft) tall, it was completed in 1976, becoming the world's tallest free-standing structure and world's tallest tower at the time.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the name of the revolving restaurant inside the CN Tower?

    • A.

      Sears Restaurant

    • B.

      360 Restaurant

    • C.

      Skyline Restaurant

    • D.

      Skyview Restaurant

    Correct Answer
    B. 360 Restaurant
    Explanation
    The 360 Restaurant, a revolving restaurant that completes a full rotation once every 72 minutes, is at 351 metres (1,151.6 ft). When the tower first opened, it also featured a disco named Sparkles, billed as the highest disco and dance floor in the world.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The CN Tower was constructed by the:

    • A.

      American Army

    • B.

      Canadian Army

    • C.

      Canadian National Railway

    • D.

      Toronto Dominion

    Correct Answer
    C. Canadian National Railway
    Explanation
    Its name "CN" originally referred to Canadian National, the railway company that built the tower.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Time taken to construct the CN Tower was approximately:

    • A.

      5 years

    • B.

      15 months

    • C.

      23 years

    • D.

      40 months

    Correct Answer
    D. 40 months
    Explanation
    Construction of the CN Tower started on started on February 6, 1973 and took 40 months to complete. On June 26, 1976, the tower was finally opened for the public to visit.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The CN tower to the top of the antenna is equal to _____ stories.

    • A.

      181

    • B.

      103

    • C.

      87

    • D.

      54

    Correct Answer
    A. 181
    Explanation
    The CN tower to the top of the antenna is equal to 181 stories (just over 1,815 feet), although the public can only access up to 147 stories at the "Sky Pod", formerly the "Space Deck".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The original cost to build the tower was about ________ million CDN at the time of construction.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      63

    • C.

      689

    • D.

      100

    Correct Answer
    B. 63
    Explanation
    The CN Tower opened to the public on June 26, 1976, although the official opening date was October 1, 1976. The construction costs of approximately CDN$63 million ($243 million in 2012 dollars) were repaid in fifteen years.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Why was the CN Tower originally constructed?

    • A.

      To build a large TV and radio communications platform

    • B.

      Function as a watch tower for the army

    • C.

      Store material of Canadian railways

    • D.

      Attract tourists to the city

    Correct Answer
    A. To build a large TV and radio communications platform
    Explanation
    The idea of the CN Tower originated when the 1968 Canadian National Railway had a desire to build a large TV and radio communication platform to serve the Toronto area, as well as demonstrate the strength of Canadian industry and CN in particular.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.