Chasing Yesterday #3 Truth

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Yawp636
Y
Yawp636
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 28 | Total Attempts: 20,064
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 149

SettingsSettingsSettings
Chasing Yesterday #3 Truth - Quiz

A book quiz created for HCAD


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many days has J.D. been at the institute when the book begins?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    • E.

      5

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
  • 2. 

    What does Dr. Sykes say J.D.'s last name is?

    • A.

      King

    • B.

      Kerry

    • C.

      Queen

    • D.

      Daniels

    • E.

      Doe

    Correct Answer
    A. King
    Explanation
    Dr. Sykes states that J.D.'s last name is King.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who is Dr. Mersenne really?

    • A.

      J.D.'s mother

    • B.

      Daniel's mother

    • C.

      Dr. Sykes's wife

    • D.

      J.D.'s aunt

    • E.

      J.D.'s best friend

    Correct Answer
    A. J.D.'s mother
    Explanation
    Dr. Mersenne is J.D.'s mother because the question asks about the true identity of Dr. Mersenne. The answer choice "J.D.'s mother" aligns with this information, indicating that Dr. Mersenne is indeed J.D.'s mother.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What does J.D. do with the little yellow pill the first time it is given to her?

    • A.

      Swallows it

    • B.

      Throws it in the nurse's face

    • C.

      Crushes it

    • D.

      Gives it away

    • E.

      Hides it under her pilllow

    Correct Answer
    E. Hides it under her pilllow
    Explanation
    J.D. hides the little yellow pill under her pillow the first time it is given to her.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How does Dr. Sykes say J.D.'s "parents" died?

    • A.

      In a car crash

    • B.

      Their home collapsed

    • C.

      Murdered in their sleep

    • D.

      Drowned

    • E.

      In an explosion

    Correct Answer
    B. Their home collapsed
    Explanation
    Dr. Sykes says that J.D.'s "parents" died because their home collapsed.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How old does Dr. Sykes say J.D. was when her "parents" died?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      4

    • E.

      2

    Correct Answer
    B. 3
    Explanation
    Dr. Sykes says that J.D. was 3 years old when her "parents" died.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How does Daniel get into LysenCorp?

    • A.

      Picks all the locks

    • B.

      Tricks the security guard

    • C.

      Digs a tunnel into the boys bathroom

    • D.

      Volunteers for a job there

    • E.

      Uses his special powers

    Correct Answer
    D. Volunteers for a job there
    Explanation
    Daniel gets into LysenCorp by volunteering for a job there. This means that he willingly offers his services or applies for a position at the company. This suggests that Daniel is interested in working at LysenCorp and actively seeks out opportunities to be a part of the organization.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the "gray device" used for?

    • A.

      Punishment

    • B.

      Locking

    • C.

      Controlling

    • D.

      Music

    • E.

      A weapon

    Correct Answer
    C. Controlling
    Explanation
    The "gray device" is used for controlling. This suggests that the device has the ability to manipulate or regulate something, possibly a system or a device itself. It implies that the gray device has a certain level of authority or power to manage or direct certain actions or functions.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is LysenCorp training J.D. and the rest of the "subjects" to do?

    • A.

      Read minds

    • B.

      Fly

    • C.

      Be unbeatable athletes

    • D.

      Kill

    • E.

      Save the world

    Correct Answer
    D. Kill
    Explanation
    LysenCorp is training J.D. and the rest of the "subjects" to kill. This implies that the purpose of their training is to develop their skills and abilities in order to carry out acts of violence and take the lives of others.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who does J.D. end up with?

    • A.

      Daniel

    • B.

      Dr. Mersenne

    • C.

      Mara

    • D.

      Dr. Sykes

    • E.

      Her real father

    Correct Answer
    B. Dr. Mersenne
    Explanation
    J.D. ends up with Dr. Mersenne.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 03, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Yawp636
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.