Remote IP Networks Quiz MCQ Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Dsurge13
D
Dsurge13
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 1,698
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 236

SettingsSettingsSettings
IP Address Quizzes & Trivia

-Does not include packet tracer question from canvas version.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Fill in the blank.A _______ address is defined as a reserved address that routes packets back to the host.

    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 2.3.3
    A loopback address is used to verify the internal IP configuration on a local host.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    An administrator has just changed the IP address of an interface on an IOS device. What else must be done in order to apply those changes to the device?

    • A.

      Copy the running configuration to the startup configuration file.

    • B.

      Copy the information in the startup configuration file to the running configuration.

    • C.

      Reload the device and type yes when prompted to save the configuration.

    • D.

      Nothing must be done. Changes to the configuration on an IOS device take effect as soon as the command is typed correctly and the Enter key has been pressed.

    Correct Answer
    D. Nothing must be done. Changes to the configuration on an IOS device take effect as soon as the command is typed correctly and the Enter key has been pressed.
    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 2.2.3
    Changes to router and switch configurations take effect as soon as the command is entered. For this reason, it is very important that changes to live production devices are always carefully planned before being implemented. If commands are entered that render the device unstable or inaccessible, the device may have to be reloaded, resulting in network downtime.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A network administrator has forgotten the argument of an IOS command. How would the administrator get help from the IOS CLI to complete the command correctly?

    • A.

      Type help and press the Enter key at the prompt.

    • B.

      Type the command and then press the ? key.

    • C.

      Type the command and then press the Tab key.

    • D.

      Type the command, type help, and press the Enter key.

    • E.

      Type the command and then press CTRL-C.

    Correct Answer
    B. Type the command and then press the ? key.
    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 2.1.4
    In order to get help about a command argument, type the command and use the ? key (do not press the Enter key). For example, to get help about the argument of the ip address command, type the command followed by ? as shown:
    Router(config-if)# ip address ?

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Refer to the exhibit.Fill in the blank. Do not use abbreviations.What command does a technician issue on a switch to display the exhibited output? _______

    Correct Answer
    show ip interface brief
    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 2.3.3
    The show ip interface brief command shows a summary of interface status for routers or switches.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which two statements are true regarding the user EXEC mode? (Choose two.)

    • A.

      All router commands are available.

    • B.

      Global configuration mode can be accessed by entering the enable command.

    • C.

      This is the default mode on an unconfigured router when first powered up.

    • D.

      Interfaces and routing protocols can be configured.

    • E.

      Only some aspects of the router configuration can be viewed.

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. This is the default mode on an unconfigured router when first powered up.
    E. Only some aspects of the router configuration can be viewed.
    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 2.1.3
    User EXEC mode limits access to some show and debug commands. It is the first level of user interface when configuring a router and is intended for investigation of certain functions of the device.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which device acts as a gateway to allow hosts to send traffic to remote IP networks?

    • A.

      DNS server

    • B.

      DHCP server

    • C.

      Local router

    • D.

      Local switch

    Correct Answer
    C. Local router
    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 2.3.2
    For hosts to reach remote networks, they must send traffic to a local router that can route the traffic to the correct destination network. This local router is known as the default gateway and hosts must be configured with this address in order to communicate with devices on remote networks.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What will a network administrator use to modify a configuration on a Cisco router?

    • A.

      A control panel

    • B.

      IOS

    • C.

      The Windows command prompt

    • D.

      Windows Explorer

    • E.

      A DHCP server

    Correct Answer
    B. IOS
    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 2.1.1
    Cisco IOS is the operating system that is used on Cisco network devices. For initial configuration, a network administrator cables to the console port and uses a terminal emulation application in order to access the IOS.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Why would a network administrator use the CLI of the Cisco IOS?

    • A.

      To test the performance on a particular LAN

    • B.

      To add a password to a Cisco network device

    • C.

      To provide automatic (unmanned) management of Cisco network devices

    • D.

      To monitor the number of times a device has been powered on and off

    Correct Answer
    B. To add a password to a Cisco network device
    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 2.1.1
    IOS is the Cisco operating system that is found on Cisco network devices. The operating system is used to configure, monitor, and manage the network device.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A technician configures a switch with these commands: SwitchA(config)# interface vlan 1SwitchA(config-if)# ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0SwitchA(config-if)# no shutdown What is the technician configuring?​

    • A.

      Telnet access

    • B.

      SVI

    • C.

      Password encryption

    • D.

      Physical switchport access

    Correct Answer
    B. SVI
    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 2.3.2
    For a switch to have an IP address, a switch virtual interface must be configured. This allows the switch to be managed remotely over the network.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is encrypted with the enable secret command?

    • A.

      All configured passwords

    • B.

      The privileged executive mode password

    • C.

      The console line password

    • D.

      The VTY line password

    Correct Answer
    B. The privileged executive mode password
    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 2.2.2
    The enable secret command encrypts the password that is required for entering the privileged executive mode of a router or switch. Encrypting the password prevents the password from being saved in plain text in the configuration file.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which statement describes a feature of an IOS host name configuration?

    • A.

      Its maximum length is 255 characters.

    • B.

      It must be registered with a DNS server.

    • C.

      It cannot start with a number.

    • D.

      It does not allow spaces.

    Correct Answer
    D. It does not allow spaces.
    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 2.2.1
    A host name can include letters, digits, and dashes and must be contain fewer than 64 characters and cannot contain a space. It could be registered with a DNS server, but this is not a requirement.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Why would a technician enter the command; copy startup-config running-config?

    • A.

      To remove all configurations from the switch

    • B.

      To save an active configuration to NVRAM

    • C.

      To copy an existing configuration into RAM

    • D.

      To make a changed configuration the new startup configuration

    Correct Answer
    C. To copy an existing configuration into RAM
    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 2.2.3
    Usually, changes are made to a running configuration in RAM and copied to NVRAM. However, in this case, the technician wants to copy a previously saved configuration from NVRAM into RAM in order to make changes to it.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    To save time, IOS commands may be partially entered and then completed by typing which key or key combination?

    • A.

      Tab

    • B.

      Ctrl-P

    • C.

      Ctrl-N

    • D.

      Up arrow

    • E.

      Right arrow

    • F.

      Down arrow

    Correct Answer
    A. Tab
    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 2.1.4

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What command will prevent all unencrypted passwords from displaying in plain text in a configuration file?

    • A.

      (config)# enable password secret

    • B.

      (config)# enable secret Secret_Password

    • C.

      (config-line)# password secret

    • D.

      (config)# service password-encryption

    • E.

      (config)# enable secret Encrypted_Password

    Correct Answer
    D. (config)# service password-encryption
    Explanation
    Refer to curriculum topic: 2.2.2
    To prevent all configured passwords from appearing in plain text in configuration files, an administrator can execute the service password-encryption command. This command encrypts all configured passwords in the configuration file.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.