Different Aspects Of Nursing: Loss, Grief And Death Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Arnoldjr2
A
Arnoldjr2
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 24 | Total Attempts: 405,133
Questions: 43 | Attempts: 14,568

SettingsSettingsSettings
Different Aspects Of Nursing: Loss, Grief And Death Quiz - Quiz

Get ready to take this "Different Aspects Of Nursing - Loss, Grief And Death Quiz" that we have created for you. Nursing is a medical profession in the health care sector that is focused on providing care to individuals, families, and other communities so they can attain, maintain, or recover optimal health and have a quality of life. So, can you score at least 70 on this quiz? Let's see. Have fun and best of luck with this quiz.


Aspects Of Nursing Questions and Answers

  • 1. 

    Tasks that facilitate the passage from grief to closure. Select all that apply:

    • A.

      Accepting the reality of the loss

    • B.

      Finding new ways to transition to a lifestyle of mourning.

    • C.

      Experiencing the pain of grief

    • D.

      Adjusting to an environment that no longer includes the lost person, object, or aspect of self.

    • E.

      Removing emotional energy into new relationships

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Accepting the reality of the loss
    C. Experiencing the pain of grief
    D. Adjusting to an environment that no longer includes the lost person, object, or aspect of self.
    E. Removing emotional energy into new relationships
    Explanation
    p. 220

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    "Sense of Presence." Select all that apply:

    • A.

      Individuals who have experienced a loss sometimes have a non-threatening comforting perception that the deceased is present.

    • B.

      Varies from general feelings of deceased's presence to having actual sensory experiences

    • C.

      It is considered an abnormal form of mental and personality disorder.

    • D.

      Sometimes they manifest as dreams or conversations; sometimes, they involve senses and include vision, hallucinations, or the perception of voices, smells, or touch.

    • E.

      A sense of presence is thought to be a form of searching behavior, a means of consciously or unconsciously denying the reality of a loss.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Individuals who have experienced a loss sometimes have a non-threatening comforting perception that the deceased is present.
    B. Varies from general feelings of deceased's presence to having actual sensory experiences
    D. Sometimes they manifest as dreams or conversations; sometimes, they involve senses and include vision, hallucinations, or the perception of voices, smells, or touch.
    E. A sense of presence is thought to be a form of searching behavior, a means of consciously or unconsciously denying the reality of a loss.
    Explanation
    p. 221

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    "Grief Attacks." Select all that apply:

    • A.

      The involuntary and unexpected appearance of emotions and behaviors associated with grief

    • B.

      Occurs in response to routine events and sometimes results in emotional outbursts

    • C.

      Sometimes, it is triggered by the experiences shared with the deceased such as music or places.

    • D.

      Sometimes, it is an unrelated event such as a death that took place in a movie.

    • E.

      Grief attacks are consistent with the normal growth pattern of an individual

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. The involuntary and unexpected appearance of emotions and behaviors associated with grief
    B. Occurs in response to routine events and sometimes results in emotional outbursts
    C. Sometimes, it is triggered by the experiences shared with the deceased such as music or places.
    D. Sometimes, it is an unrelated event such as a death that took place in a movie.
    Explanation
    p. 221

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A risk that nurses experience as a result of multiple losses in the course of work with a failure to adequately process them.

    • A.

      Grief overload

    • B.

      Loss overload

    • C.

      Bereavement overload

    • D.

      Burnt out overload

    Correct Answer
    C. Bereavement overload
    Explanation
    p. 222

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The study of dying and death

    • A.

      Ontology

    • B.

      Eschatology

    • C.

      Pathophysiology

    • D.

      Gerontology

    • E.

      Thanatology

    Correct Answer
    E. Thanatology
    Explanation
    p. 222

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    James went to a funeral for the third time this month. He is quite depressed that most of his friends are dying. He is also very much afraid of getting sick for a long period of time to the extent that he sees his doctor at least once a week and calls him up every other day. When talking with his brother, James expresses that when death comes, he will be free from pain, and he will meet his friends once more. What is Mr. James' age group? Select the best answer

    • A.

      45 to 65 years

    • B.

      65 + years

    • C.

      18 to 45 years

    • D.

      12 to 18 years

    Correct Answer
    B. 65 + years
    Explanation
    p. 223

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following are descriptions of complicated grief? Select all that apply:

    • A.

      It is the same as "unresolved grief."

    • B.

      It is also called "dysfunctional grieving."

    • C.

      It is a delayed or exaggerated response to a perceived, actual, or potential loss.

    • D.

      It is the direct opposite of simple grief.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. It is the same as "unresolved grief."
    B. It is also called "dysfunctional grieving."
    C. It is a delayed or exaggerated response to a perceived, actual, or potential loss.
    Explanation
    p. 224

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When providing nursing care during the dying and grieving process, nursing interventions should target the following: Select all that apply.

    • A.

      Energy conservation

    • B.

      Pain-reduction techniques

    • C.

      Comfort measures

    • D.

      Increase self-esteem through cosmetic improvements

    • E.

      Promotion of sleep and rest

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Energy conservation
    B. Pain-reduction techniques
    C. Comfort measures
    E. Promotion of sleep and rest
    Explanation
    p. 224 - Increase self-esteem through body image acceptance

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When providing supportive care for the dying or grieving patient, which of the following assessments should be considered? Select all that apply:

    • A.

      Physical assessment

    • B.

      Emotional assessment

    • C.

      Intellectual assessment

    • D.

      Sociocultural assessment

    • E.

      Philosophical assessment

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Physical assessment
    B. Emotional assessment
    C. Intellectual assessment
    D. Sociocultural assessment
    Explanation
    When providing supportive care for the dying or grieving patient, it is important to consider various assessments. A physical assessment is necessary to evaluate the patient's physical well-being and identify any symptoms or discomfort they may be experiencing. An emotional assessment is crucial to understand the patient's emotional state, such as their feelings of sadness, anger, or anxiety. An intellectual assessment helps to determine the patient's understanding of their condition and any concerns or questions they may have. Lastly, a sociocultural assessment is needed to consider the patient's social and cultural background, as this can influence their beliefs, values, and preferences for care.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What are the roles of the LPN/LVN in the nursing process of Loss and Grief? Select all that apply: 

    • A.

      Participate in planning care for patients based on patient needs

    • B.

      Review patient's plan of care and recommend revisions as needed

    • C.

      Review and follow defined prioritizations for patient care

    • D.

      Use clinical pathways, care maps, or care plans to guide and review patient care.

    • E.

      Participate with patient's religious and cultural practices to build rapport

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Participate in planning care for patients based on patient needs
    B. Review patient's plan of care and recommend revisions as needed
    C. Review and follow defined prioritizations for patient care
    D. Use clinical pathways, care maps, or care plans to guide and review patient care.
    Explanation
    p. 229

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Interpretation of a loss varies greatly with a person's cultural and ethnic backgrounds. The following are examples. Select all that apply:

    • A.

      In the Western tradition, the grieving process is usually personal and private with emotional restraint

    • B.

      Grief is expressed in a basic and universal expression across cultures and traditions

    • C.

      The Northern tradition of people belonging to the upper hemisphere of the globe is related to climate changes

    • D.

      In Eastern nations, respect for the dead is shown by loud wailing, and physical demonstration of grief for a specified period

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. In the Western tradition, the grieving process is usually personal and private with emotional restraint
    D. In Eastern nations, respect for the dead is shown by loud wailing, and physical demonstration of grief for a specified period
    Explanation
    p. 229

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following is NOT a NANDA-I approved nursing diagnoses related to grieving?   

    • A.

      Grieving related to potential loss of physiopsychosocial well being

    • B.

      Complicated grieving related to loss of significant other

    • C.

      Despair related to cultural discrepancies and dysfunctions

    • D.

      Hopelessness related to failing or deteriorating physiologic condition

    • E.

      Interrupted family process related to situational transition or crisis

    Correct Answer
    C. Despair related to cultural discrepancies and dysfunctions
    Explanation
    p. 229

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The following are the most frequent symptoms experienced by the dying older adult. Select all that apply:

    • A.

      Pain

    • B.

      Euphoria

    • C.

      Respiratory distress

    • D.

      Confusion

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Pain
    C. Respiratory distress
    D. Confusion
    Explanation
    p. 231

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    When providing supportive care for perinatal or pediatric death, which of the following is not an appropriate intervention? 

    • A.

      When possible, allow parents to see, touch and hold the infant, so that they can face the reality of the situaion and resolve their grief

    • B.

      Be aware of how children view or understand death, both of their own and that of others.

    • C.

      During a still birth, it is not recommended to show the dead child to prevent complicated grieving

    • D.

      Refer to the baby as "your baby", "your son", or "your daughter" or use the given name to reinforce that the baby was indeed a unique individual who was loved and will be missed

    Correct Answer
    C. During a still birth, it is not recommended to show the dead child to prevent complicated grieving
    Explanation
    pages 231-232

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following are basic guidelines to follow while providing care for a child who is dying or experiencing the death of a loved one? Select all that apply:

    • A.

      Allow young children to visit a dying parent or grandparent if all parties agree.

    • B.

      Respect the family's wishes in how and what to tell children about serious illness, dying and death

    • C.

      Treat the family and child as a unit.

    • D.

      Parents should be encouraged to leave the dying child alone to rest

    • E.

      Understand that decisions to end treatment can be more difficult when children are involved

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Allow young children to visit a dying parent or grandparent if all parties agree.
    B. Respect the family's wishes in how and what to tell children about serious illness, dying and death
    C. Treat the family and child as a unit.
    E. Understand that decisions to end treatment can be more difficult when children are involved
    Explanation
    p. 232- Parents should be allowed to stay with a child at any time of day or night.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Suicide will sometimes result in what kind of grief to a loved one? Select the best answer

    • A.

      Delayed

    • B.

      Complicated

    • C.

      Disenfranchised

    • D.

      Masked

    Correct Answer
    C. Disenfranchised
    Explanation
    p. 233 - Suicide is usually considered not acceptable and therefore is difficult to acknowledge publicly. Hence, a disenfranchised grief

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    A deliberate action taken with the purpose of shortening life to end suffering or to carry out the wishes of a terminally ill patient. 

    • A.

      Suicide

    • B.

      Euthanasia

    • C.

      Coupe-du-grace

    • D.

      Coupe-de-fille

    Correct Answer
    B. Euthanasia
    Explanation
    p. 233

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Permitting the death of a patient by withholding treatment that might extend life, such as medication, life-support systems, or feeding tubes

    • A.

      Euthanasia

    • B.

      Passive euthanasia

    • C.

      Active euthanasia

    • D.

      Suicide

    Correct Answer
    B. Passive euthanasia
    Explanation
    p. 233

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    DNR. Select all that apply

    • A.

      Do not resuscitate

    • B.

      No code

    • C.

      Withhold other care

    • D.

      May be indicated in patient's living will

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Do not resuscitate
    B. No code
    D. May be indicated in patient's living will
    Explanation
    p. 234

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Signed and witnessed documents providing specific instructions for healthcare treatment in the event that a person is unable to make those decisions personally at the time they are needed.    

    • A.

      Advanced directives

    • B.

      Power of attorney

    • C.

      Living will

    • D.

      Health document

    Correct Answer
    A. Advanced directives
    Explanation
    p. 234

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Two basic types of advanced directives. Select all that apply:

    • A.

      Living wills

    • B.

      Death will

    • C.

      Estate planning

    • D.

      Durable powers of attorney

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Living wills
    D. Durable powers of attorney
    Explanation
    p. 234

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Written document that directs treatment in accordance with a patient's wishes in the event of a terminal illness or condition

    • A.

      Dying will

    • B.

      Living will

    • C.

      Inheritance will

    • D.

      Health will

    Correct Answer
    B. Living will
    Explanation
    p. 234

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    A homeless patient who is terminally ill requested her night shift nurse to witness her "living will" documents. Which of the following are applicable to the statement?  Select all that apply

    • A.

      If a health care worker follows the direction of the living will, they are immuned from liability

    • B.

      At night, the patient coded. The nurse should use the best intervention before considering the "living will"

    • C.

      Considering that the nurse is not a physician or a relative of the patient, he/she can witness the document

    • D.

      Since the patient is homeless, she does not have the benefit of having a living will

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. If a health care worker follows the direction of the living will, they are immuned from liability
    C. Considering that the nurse is not a physician or a relative of the patient, he/she can witness the document
    Explanation
    p. 234

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    What is the ethical doctrine of autonomy? Select the best answer

    • A.

      The patient's right to refuse treatment

    • B.

      The patient's right to be left alone

    • C.

      The patient's right to select his/her treatment

    • D.

      The patient's right to select a nurse

    Correct Answer
    A. The patient's right to refuse treatment
    Explanation
    p. 234

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Durable power of attorney

    • A.

      Agent, surrogate or proxy that makes decisions on patient's behalf based on patient's wishes

    • B.

      Agent, surrogate or proxy that makes health interventions on patient's needs based on patient's wishes

    • C.

      Agent, surrogate or proxy to make health care decisions on patient's behalf based on patient's wishes

    • D.

      Agent, surrogate or proxy who counsels the patient to make health care decisions based on patient's wishes

    Correct Answer
    C. Agent, surrogate or proxy to make health care decisions on patient's behalf based on patient's wishes
    Explanation
    p. 234

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which of the following statements regarding organ donations are true? Select all that apply

    • A.

      A person's organs can be donated by a family member for a fee with or without the patient's consent

    • B.

      The Uniform Anatomical Gifts Act stipulates that the physician who certifies death shall not be involved in removal or transplantation of organs.

    • C.

      Legally competent people are free to donate their bodies or organs for medical use

    • D.

      In many states, it is possible for adults to request organ donation by signing the back of their driver's license

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. The Uniform Anatomical Gifts Act stipulates that the physician who certifies death shall not be involved in removal or transplantation of organs.
    C. Legally competent people are free to donate their bodies or organs for medical use
    D. In many states, it is possible for adults to request organ donation by signing the back of their driver's license
    Explanation
    p. 235

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which of the following statements is not part of the "Dying Patient's Bill of Rights"?

    • A.

      I have the right to be treated as a living human being until I die

    • B.

      I have a right not to die alone

    • C.

      I have a right to choose the way I die

    • D.

      I have a right to be free from pain

    • E.

      I have a right that the sanctity of the human body will be respected after death

    Correct Answer
    C. I have a right to choose the way I die
    Explanation
    p. 236

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Which of the following is NOT APPROPRIATE when communicating with a dying patient?

    • A.

      Therapeutic communication requires that the nurse pays careful attention to what the patient expresses verbally and nonverbally

    • B.

      One of the most important task of the bedside nurse is to empower patients and families to participate in the final act of living.

    • C.

      It is vitally important to remember that there is always a way for you to "solve" the problem of dying

    • D.

      When appropriately used, touching is a highly effective means of communication

    Correct Answer
    C. It is vitally important to remember that there is always a way for you to "solve" the problem of dying
    Explanation
    p. 237 - It is vitally important to remember that there is no way for you to "solve" the problem of dying

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Which of the following statements about PALLIATIVE CARE is true and applicable? Select all that apply

    • A.

      The goal of palliative care is prevention, relief, reduction or soothing of symptoms of disease or disorders without effecting a cure

    • B.

      Allows patients to make more informed choices

    • C.

      Palliative care and Hospice care are one and the same

    • D.

      Allows patients to achieve better alleviations of symptoms

    • E.

      Palliative care offers a support system to help families cope during a patient's illness and their own bereavement.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. The goal of palliative care is prevention, relief, reduction or soothing of symptoms of disease or disorders without effecting a cure
    B. Allows patients to make more informed choices
    D. Allows patients to achieve better alleviations of symptoms
    E. Palliative care offers a support system to help families cope during a patient's illness and their own bereavement.
    Explanation
    p. 238

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Which of the following are clinical signs of death? Select all that apply

    • A.

      Skin is cool, clammy and with profuse diaphoresis

    • B.

      Cheyne-stokes respiration

    • C.

      Slow, weak, and thready pulse; lowered blood pressure

    • D.

      Absence of apical pulse, no reflexes, detached look in the eye

    • E.

      Diminished libido

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Skin is cool, clammy and with profuse diaphoresis
    B. Cheyne-stokes respiration
    C. Slow, weak, and thready pulse; lowered blood pressure
    D. Absence of apical pulse, no reflexes, detached look in the eye
    Explanation
    p. 240

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Resolution of grief has begun when after the loss, the grieving person or family can complete the following tasks. Select all that apply: 

    • A.

      Have positive interactions with others

    • B.

      Purchases a funeral plan and detailed description of mourning rituals

    • C.

      Participate in support groups with others who are similarly bereaved to articulate loss together and offer companionship

    • D.

      Establish goals and works to achieve them

    • E.

      Discuss the meaning of the loss and its effect on the survivor's life

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Have positive interactions with others
    C. Participate in support groups with others who are similarly bereaved to articulate loss together and offer companionship
    D. Establish goals and works to achieve them
    E. Discuss the meaning of the loss and its effect on the survivor's life
    Explanation
    p. 244

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 07, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 16, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Arnoldjr2
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.