Changing Mass To Moles And Moles To Mass

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kwchiro
K
Kwchiro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 40 | Total Attempts: 363,668
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 996

SettingsSettingsSettings
Mass Quizzes & Trivia

How many grams of Calcium are present in 2.3 moles of calcium?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many grams of Calcium are present in 2.3 moles?

    • A.

      92.18 g

    • B.

      24.02 g

    • C.

      40.08 g

    • D.

      80.16 g

    Correct Answer
    A. 92.18 g
    Explanation
    Grams will be a larger number than moles.
    So, to calculate moles and MULTIPLY it by molar mass.
    (Hint: Think multiplication to get a larger number).
    1St: Find the molar mass of Calcium (look on the periodic table): 40.08 g
    2nd: Multiply the number of moles by the molar mass: 40.08 x 2.3

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many grams of NaCl is present in 6.3 moles?

    • A.

      58.44 g

    • B.

      368.17 g

    • C.

      231.2 g

    • D.

      9.27 g

    Correct Answer
    B. 368.17 g
    Explanation
    Grams will be a larger number than moles.
    So, to calculate moles and MULTIPLY it by molar mass.
    (Hint: Think multiplication to get a larger number).
    1St: Find the molar mass of NaCl: Na 22.99 + 35.45 = 58.44 g
    2nd: Multiply the number of moles by the molar mass: 6.3 x 58.44 g/mol = 368.17

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many grams are in 2.3 moles of Na2SO4? (The molar mass of Na2SO4 is 142.05g/mol)

    • A.

      61.76 g

    • B.

      326.72 g

    • C.

      163.36 g

    • D.

      81.68 g

    Correct Answer
    B. 326.72 g
    Explanation
    Grams will be a larger number than moles.
    So, to calculate moles and MULTIPLY it by molar mass.
    Multiply the number of moles by the molar mass: 2.3 x 142.05 g/mol = 326.72 g

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many grams of NH­3  are in 9.2 moles? (The molar mass of NH3= 17.03 g/mol)

    • A.

      1.85 g

    • B.

      19.25 g

    • C.

      156.68 g

    • D.

      123.83 g

    Correct Answer
    C. 156.68 g
    Explanation
    Grams will be a larger number than moles.
    So, to calculate moles and MULTIPLY it by molar mass.
    Multiply the number of moles by the molar mass: 9.2 x 17.03 = 156.68 g

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many grams of LiCl are in 6.7 moles? (The molar mass of LiCl = 42.39 g/mol)

    • A.

      42.39 g

    • B.

      6.33 g

    • C.

      239.01 g

    • D.

      284.01 g

    Correct Answer
    D. 284.01 g
    Explanation
    Grams will be a larger number than moles.
    So, to calculate moles and MULTIPLY it by molar mass.
    Multiply the number of moles by the molar mass: 6.7 x 42.39 g/mol = 284.01 g

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many moles of LiBr are there in 486.30 g of LiBr? (The molar mass of LiBr = 86.84 g/mol)

    • A.

      5.6 moles

    • B.

      42,230.292 moles

    • C.

      193.2 moles

    • D.

      3.0 moles

    Correct Answer
    A. 5.6 moles
    Explanation
    Moles will always be a SMALLER number than grams.
    So, to calculate: Take the grams DIVIDE by molar mass.
    (Hint: Think division generally gives us a smaller number, multiplication generally gives us a larger number).
    485.30 grams divided by the molar mass (86.84) = 5.6 moles

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many moles are there in 814.504 g of H2O?

    • A.

      14,677.36 moles

    • B.

      20.2 moles

    • C.

      45.2 moles

    • D.

      3,214.52 moles

    Correct Answer
    C. 45.2 moles
    Explanation
    Moles will always be a SMALLER number than grams.
    So, to calculate: Take the grams DIVIDE by molar mass.
    (Hint: Think division generally gives us a smaller number, multiplication generally gives us a larger number).
    Molar mass of water: Hydrogen 2(1.01) + Oxygen 1 (16.00) = 18.02 g/mol
    Divide grams 814.504 g by molar mass (18.02) = 45.2 moles

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many moles of CO2 are there in 171.639 g of CO­2?

    • A.

      44.01 moles

    • B.

      3.9 moles

    • C.

      7,5553.83 moles

    • D.

      130.22 moles

    Correct Answer
    B. 3.9 moles
    Explanation
    Moles will always be a SMALLER number than grams.
    So, to calculate: Take the grams DIVIDE by molar mass.
    (Hint: Think division generally gives us a smaller number, multiplication generally gives us a larger number).
    Molar mass of CO2 = Carbon (12.01) + Oxygen 2(16.00) = 44.01 g/mol
    Divide grams 171.639 by molar mass (44.01) = 3.9 moles

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many moles of K­2O are in 367.38 g of K2O?

    • A.

      34,607.2 moles

    • B.

      367.38 moles

    • C.

      3.9 moles

    • D.

      5.9 moles

    Correct Answer
    C. 3.9 moles
    Explanation
    Moles will always be a SMALLER number than grams.
    So, to calculate: Take the grams DIVIDE by molar mass.
    (Hint: Think division generally gives us a smaller number, multiplication generally gives us a larger number).
    Molar mass of K2O = Potassium 2 (39.1) + Oxygen (16.00) = 94.2 g/mol
    Divide grams 367.38 by molar mass (94.2 g/mol) = 3.9 moles

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many moles of AlCl3 are there in 1,119.972 g?

    • A.

      8.4 moles

    • B.

      16.8 moles

    • C.

      32,739.04 moles

    • D.

      6.2 moles

    Correct Answer
    A. 8.4 moles
    Explanation
    Moles will always be a SMALLER number than grams.
    So, to calculate: Take the grams DIVIDE by molar mass.
    (Hint: Think division generally gives us a smaller number, multiplication generally gives us a larger number).
    Molar mass of AlCl3= Aluminum (26.98) + Chlorine 3(35.45) = 133.33 g/mol
    Divide the grams 1,119.972 by the molar mass 133.33g/mol = 8.4 moles

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 30, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Kwchiro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.