Cells And Cell Theory Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Con4him
C
Con4him
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 24,400
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 1,529

SettingsSettingsSettings
Cell Theory Quizzes & Trivia

This quiz will help you to see how much you know about cell theory.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    According to cell theory, all cells

    • A.

      Are eukaryotes

    • B.

      Are prokaryotes

    • C.

      Have nuclei

    • D.

      Come from other cells

    Correct Answer
    D. Come from other cells
    Explanation
    There are prokaryotic (means does not have a true nucleus) and eukaryotic (means does have a true nucleus) cells. There are some cells do not have a true nucleus. But all cells can only come from other cells.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The mitochondrion of a cell

    • A.

      Has only one membrane

    • B.

      Has no membrane

    • C.

      Is circular

    • D.

      Is where cellular respiration occurs

    Correct Answer
    D. Is where cellular respiration occurs
    Explanation
    The mitochondrion has two membranes and is kidney-bean shaped. It is the site of cellular respiration because it is where sugars are broken down into energy. Cellular respiration is the process where the cell is provided energy.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Structures that support and give shape to plant cells are

    • A.

      Microbodies

    • B.

      Golgi bodies

    • C.

      Nucleus

    • D.

      Cell walls

    Correct Answer
    D. Cell walls
    Explanation
    There are no microbodies, Golgi bodies modify and transport proteins, and the nucleus directs the cell by telling it what to do. Cell walls support the plant cell by giving a rigid shape of a rectangle. The cell wall also helps the plant hold on to the water that it has stored.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The storage of hereditary information in a eukaryotic cell is in the

    • A.

      Cytoplasm

    • B.

      Nucleus

    • C.

      Centrioles

    • D.

      Lysosomes

    Correct Answer
    B. Nucleus
    Explanation
    The nucleus has the DNA (hereditary info), the cytoplasm is the fluid that the organelles of the cell float in, the centrioles aide in mitosis, and the lysosomes break down materials in the cell.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In what way are all cells similiar?

    • A.

      The function in a similiar way

    • B.

      The have similiar structures

    • C.

      The make similiar products

    • D.

      They are used by similiar organisms

    Correct Answer
    A. The function in a similiar way
    Explanation
    Plant cells have structures that the animal cell does not, cells don't really create a product, and all living organims have cells. But all cells function in the same way in that they respire, take in nutrients, respond to stimuli, reproduce and so on.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A(n) _____________ is a group of different tissues that work together to perform a certain function.

    • A.

      Organ system

    • B.

      Organ

    • C.

      Cell

    • D.

      Organelle

    Correct Answer
    B. Organ
    Explanation
    Cells make up tissues. Tissues make up organs. Organs make up organ systems. Organ systems make up organisms.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Your heart functions because of tissues like cardiac muscle, blood and connective tissues.  At which level of organization is your heart?

    • A.

      An organ system

    • B.

      An organ

    • C.

      A cell

    • D.

      An organelle

    Correct Answer
    B. An organ
    Explanation
    The different tissues are working together to perfom one job.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The central nervous system (CNS) consists of the brain and spinal cord.  What is the CNS an example of?

    • A.

      Organ system

    • B.

      Organ

    • C.

      Cell

    • D.

      Organelle

    Correct Answer
    A. Organ system
    Explanation
    The brain and spinal cord are seperate organs but they are working together to perform this job.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following is listed from least to most complex?

    • A.

      Organ, organism, cells

    • B.

      Cells, tissues, organism, organ system

    • C.

      Cells, organ, organism

    • D.

      Tissues, organism, organ

    Correct Answer
    C. Cells, organ, organism
    Explanation
    Order is : cells, tissues, organs, organ systems, organism

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following is an example of a tissue?

    • A.

      Chloroplast

    • B.

      Stomach

    • C.

      Human

    • D.

      Bicep

    Correct Answer
    D. Bicep
    Explanation
    Chloroplast is part of the plant cell, stomach is an organ, human is an organism but bicep is tissue because it is made up of the same type of cells doing the same job.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is the movement of substances into and out of a cell without the use of energy called?

    • A.

      Active transport

    • B.

      Passive transport

    • C.

      Exocytosis

    • D.

      Endocytosis

    Correct Answer
    B. Passive transport
    Explanation
    Active and passive transport involves materials entering and leaving the cell. But, active requires energy and passive does not. Exocytosis means things leave the cell only. Endocyotosis means things enter the cell only.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What happens during active transport?

    • A.

      Water moves passively through a membrane

    • B.

      The movement of particles occurs spontaneously in the opposite direction of concentration.

    • C.

      Cells must use stored energy to move substances across a membrane

    • D.

      Cells allow the spontaneuous movement of particles across the membrane.

    Correct Answer
    C. Cells must use stored energy to move substances across a membrane
    Explanation
    Since the question asked about active you are looking for an answer the describes using energy. Answers a, b, d all refer to passive transport which does not require energy

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The process of releasing energy from the chemical breakdown of compounds in a cell is

    • A.

      Hesitation

    • B.

      Expiration

    • C.

      Elimination

    • D.

      Respiration

    Correct Answer
    D. Respiration
    Explanation
    The definition of respiration is breaking down chemcials to provide energy for the cell

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the result of mitosis?

    • A.

      2 identical cells with identical amounts of genetic material

    • B.

      4 cells that have half the genetic material of the parent

    • C.

      2 cells that have half the genetic material of the parent

    • D.

      Genetic variation, which is vital to species survival

    Correct Answer
    A. 2 identical cells with identical amounts of genetic material
    Explanation
    In mitosis you end up with 2 daughter cells that are exact copies of the parent cell. In mitosis, you end up with 4 daughter cells that have half of the genetic material and this is where you see genetic variation. There is not way to end up with 2 cells with half of the material.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In photosynthesis, plants use carbon dioxide, water and light to produce

    • A.

      Carbon monoxide

    • B.

      Energy

    • C.

      Glucose and oxygen

    • D.

      Chlorophyll

    Correct Answer
    C. Glucose and oxygen
    Explanation
    Carbon monoxide is harmful gas that comes out of our car's tail pipe, and chlorophyll is the green pigment that makes plants be green. Glucose and oxygen are produced in photosynthesis so that the glucose can be converted to energy for the cell.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    How do Paramecium take in energy?

    • A.

      They make it

    • B.

      They eat it

    • C.

      They eat and make it

    • D.

      Paramecium do no take in energy

    Correct Answer
    B. They eat it
    Explanation
    Paramecium have an oral groove to use to eat.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which word below best describes amoeboid movement?

    • A.

      Quick

    • B.

      Tumbling

    • C.

      Twirling

    • D.

      Oozing

    Correct Answer
    D. Oozing
    Explanation
    Amoebas move slowly using their pseudopods to anchor them and then the ooze their cytoplasm in the direction of the pseudopod to pull them in that direction.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which structure below helps many protists rid themselves of wastes?

    • A.

      Oral groove

    • B.

      Eyespot

    • C.

      Flagellum

    • D.

      Lysosome

    Correct Answer
    D. Lysosome
    Explanation
    Oral groove is for eating, eyespot is for sensing light and flagellum is for movement. Lysosomes break down wastes and other materials in a cell that are unwanted.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which structure listed below helps the Euglena sense and respond to their environment?

    • A.

      Contractile vacuole

    • B.

      Flagellum

    • C.

      Eyespot

    • D.

      Chloroplasts

    Correct Answer
    C. Eyespot
    Explanation
    contractile vacuole gets rid of excess water, flagellum is for movements and chloroplasts are site of photosynthesis in plant cells. The eyespot detects light and helps the Euglena to know where to find light so that it can photosynthesize.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which 2 protists can reproduce sexually?

    • A.

      Volvox and paramecium

    • B.

      Amoeba and volvox

    • C.

      Paramecium and euglena

    • D.

      Euglena and amoeba

    Correct Answer
    A. Volvox and paramecium
    Explanation
    Euglena reproduce asexually (mitosis), Paramecium can reproduce sexually and asexually. amoebas reproduce asexually

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.