Nursing Assistant Learning Express Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sylvia9879
S
Sylvia9879
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 14 | Total Attempts: 28,891
Questions: 100 | Attempts: 152

SettingsSettingsSettings
Nursing Assistant Learning Express Quiz - Quiz

Nursing assistant are caregivers to patients in and outside the hospital. Are you planning on becoming one? Below is a Nursing assistant exam D page 4 learning express designed to ensure you pass the exam and are ready for the actual job, give it a try and see how ready you are.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Mr. Scranton often chokes while he is eating. You should

    • A.

      Stay close by when he eats

    • B.

      Instruct his roommate to watch him eat

    • C.

      Feed him to prevent problems

    • D.

      Feed him to prevent problems

    • E.

      Use the Heimlich maneuver between bites

    Correct Answer
    A. Stay close by when he eats
    Explanation
    Observe the patient who has a chewing dysfunction. Choking can cause an airway obstruction

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Decubitus ulcers are also called

    • A.

      Pressure sores

    • B.

      Skin ulcers

    • C.

      Pressure ulcers

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    all of these are names for decubitus ulcers

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Placing a resident in good alignment means you should

    • A.

      Keep his joints oiled

    • B.

      Keep him as straight as possible

    • C.

      Keep him sitting up during the day

    • D.

      Make sure he stands at least five hours per day

    Correct Answer
    B. Keep him as straight as possible
    Explanation
    Body alignment promotes circulatory status and prevents contractions

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The resident who is at high risk of developing a pressure sore is one sho

    • A.

      Eats poorly

    • B.

      Moves herself often

    • C.

      Has an unwrinkled bed

    • D.

      Has Alzheimer's disease

    Correct Answer
    A. Eats poorly
    Explanation
    Nutritional status affects the health of the skin and other body systems

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following helps prevent decubitus ulcers?

    • A.

      Bedrest

    • B.

      Liquid diet

    • C.

      Backrubs

    • D.

      Support hose

    Correct Answer
    C. Backrubs
    Explanation
    Back rubs are soothing and promote blood flow to the area

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Signs of possible skin problems include

    • A.

      Rashes

    • B.

      Blisters

    • C.

      Redness

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Any skin irritation can cause a decubitus ulcer and needs to be reported

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    If a resident complains of a burning, tingling skin area, you should first

    • A.

      Rub the area well with lotion

    • B.

      Report the complaint to the licensed nurse

    • C.

      Keep an eye on the area for a few days

    • D.

      Use cornstarch on the area

    Correct Answer
    B. Report the complaint to the licensed nurse
    Explanation
    This may be an indication of a serious condition and should be reported immediately

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How often should a resident be repositioned if he cannot move himself?

    • A.

      Every hour

    • B.

      Every 2 hours

    • C.

      Every 3 hours

    • D.

      Every 4 hours

    Correct Answer
    B. Every 2 hours
    Explanation
    This is the maximum time a resident should be left in one position. Frequent turning promotes good circulation

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Special protective devices used to decrease the risk of decubitus ulcers include the

    • A.

      Egg carton mattress

    • B.

      Hoyer lift

    • C.

      Walker

    • D.

      Orthotic device

    Correct Answer
    A. Egg carton mattress
    Explanation
    The egg carton stimulates the skin and allows for ventilation around the skin

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A piece of linen that is place beneath the resident from shoulders to thighs is called

    • A.

      An underpad

    • B.

      A spread

    • C.

      A drawsheet

    • D.

      A sheet

    Correct Answer
    C. A drawsheet
    Explanation
    the drawsheet saves on bed changes and can be used as a lift sheet to move the patient in bed

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Keeping a resident's bed linens dry and tight helps to prevent

    • A.

      Bacteria from growing

    • B.

      Decubitus ulcers

    • C.

      Wrinkles

    • D.

      Skin diseases

    Correct Answer
    B. Decubitus ulcers
    Explanation
    Wrinkles in the linen cause skin irritations, which lead to breakdown of the tissue and possible decubitus

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which bedmaking procedure is used when the resident remains in teh bed?

    • A.

      Unoccupied bedmaking procedure

    • B.

      Occupied bedmaking procedures

    • C.

      Circle bedmarking procedure

    • D.

      Procedure using only fitted sheets

    Correct Answer
    B. Occupied bedmaking procedures
    Explanation
    When the patient is bedridden, the bed sheets need to be changed with the patient in bed. This is called an occupied bed

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    When changing  a pillowcase, you should not hold the pillow under your chin because this would

    • A.

      Tear the pillowcase

    • B.

      Drop the pillowcase

    • C.

      Dampen the pillowcase

    • D.

      Spread bacteria

    Correct Answer
    D. Spread bacteria
    Explanation
    Inhaling the bacteria can cause infection to the health care worker

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    A nonsterile dressing is one that is

    • A.

      Wet

    • B.

      Dry

    • C.

      Clean

    • D.

      New

    Correct Answer
    C. Clean
    Explanation
    A clean dressing is not sterile, but promotes protection to the skin. A Band-Aid is an example of a clean dressing

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    If you are asked to clean or put a soak on a resident's eye, you should

    • A.

      Clean it from the inner corner to the outer edge

    • B.

      Use a clean surface of the cloth each time you touch the eye

    • C.

      Report any exudate

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Cleaning from the inside outward prevents contamination to the other eye. Using a clean clothe and reporting any drainage promotes healing

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Before giving any hot or cold treatment, you should be sure you have

    • A.

      A doctor's order

    • B.

      A sign for the door

    • C.

      Disposable equipment

    • D.

      A form to chart the treatment on

    Correct Answer
    A. A doctor's order
    Explanation
    The physician must order any treatments that the patient receives

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Safety precautions for hot treatments should include

    • A.

      Leaving on the treatment for the time ordered

    • B.

      Stopping the treatment if the skin is reddened

    • C.

      Giving the treatment through a protective pad

    • D.

      Both a and b

    Correct Answer
    D. Both a and b
    Explanation
    Check the skin frequently for redness and remove the soak if the soak if the patient complains of burning

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    You are preparing a warm soak for a resident's feet. Before allowing the patient to put his feet in the soak, you should test it on your

    • A.

      Finger

    • B.

      Forehead

    • C.

      Wrist

    • D.

      Feet

    Correct Answer
    C. Wrist
    Explanation
    Check the temperature on your wrist

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Ms. Filmore is mentally retarded resident. Which statement about her condition is correct?

    • A.

      She developed mental retardation as an adult

    • B.

      She cannot function as well as most people her age

    • C.

      She is very good at math and music

    • D.

      She is only pretending not to be smart

    Correct Answer
    B. She cannot function as well as most people her age
    Explanation
    According to the definition, the mental age of the mentally retarded patient varies from his or her chronological age.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which statement about mentally retarded residents is correct?

    • A.

      They should be treated like children

    • B.

      They cannot walk or talk

    • C.

      They are suspicious of strangers

    • D.

      They learn at a slow pace

    Correct Answer
    D. They learn at a slow pace
    Explanation
    In mentally retarded residents, learning is slower than normal, but it still occurs and should be encouraged

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Mrs. Bell is a mentally ill resident who is under good control. The licensed nurse instructs you to observe her for signs of mental problems, which may include

    • A.

      Visiting with other residents

    • B.

      Talking about imaginary friends

    • C.

      Trusting staff members

    • D.

      Having dreams at night

    Correct Answer
    B. Talking about imaginary friends
    Explanation
    Imagining friends might indicate regression or aside effect of medication. Report this occurrence

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    A mentally ill resident is likely to

    • A.

      Believe she is someone other than herself

    • B.

      Be fearful, without good reason

    • C.

      Live in her own world

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Thought processes of the mentally ill may include delusions and irrational fear

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Signs of dementia in the elderly include

    • A.

      A good memory

    • B.

      Ability to solve difficult math problems

    • C.

      Confusion

    • D.

      Sleeplessness

    Correct Answer
    C. Confusion
    Explanation
    Lack of orientation to person, place, and date is a sign of dementia

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Elderly residents who become confused and forgetful should be

    • A.

      Humored

    • B.

      Seen by a doctor

    • C.

      Kept in their rooms

    • D.

      Restrained

    Correct Answer
    B. Seen by a doctor
    Explanation
    This may be a disease process or a medication overdose. It needs to be evaluated by a physician

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Residents with Alzheimer's disease may show which of the following symptoms?

    • A.

      High fever accompanied by chills

    • B.

      Clear memory of the distant past

    • C.

      Chest pains and difficulty breathing

    • D.

      Physical and mental decline

    Correct Answer
    D. Physical and mental decline
    Explanation
    The Alzheimer's patient suffers from physical and mental decline

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    If a resident is confused and forgetful, the staff should

    • A.

      Ignore him

    • B.

      State what is real

    • C.

      Argue with the resident's ideas

    • D.

      Go along with the resident's ideas

    Correct Answer
    B. State what is real
    Explanation
    Reality orientation encourages the patient to know what day it is

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Reality orientation techniques include

    • A.

      Labeling items in the resident's room

    • B.

      Putting up calendars and clocks

    • C.

      Using familiar items in the resident's room

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    These aids assist the patient to know where his room is and what date it is

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Mrs. Sinclair is an agitated resident who must be turned every two hours all night along. When  you wake her, you should first

    • A.

      Turn on the light

    • B.

      Speak quietly and calmly

    • C.

      Touch her shoulder

    • D.

      Shout her name

    Correct Answer
    B. Speak quietly and calmly
    Explanation
    Do not startle the resident, as this may agitate her. Speak as you enter the room

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    If a resident is upset and yelling, it may help her if you

    • A.

      Say sternly, " Quiet down!"

    • B.

      Shut her door for privacy

    • C.

      Offer to cal the doctor

    • D.

      Sit with her and listen

    Correct Answer
    D. Sit with her and listen
    Explanation
    Calm the patient down and allow her to voice her concerns in a constructive way

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Residents may say the same thing over and over again because they

    • A.

      Like to irritate the staff

    • B.

      Are physically uncomfortable

    • C.

      Are confident of their complaint

    • D.

      Like the sound of their own voice

    Correct Answer
    B. Are physically uncomfortable
    Explanation
    Pain and discomfort may be manifested by the patient moving continually and not resting well

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    You have been caring for Mrs. Jewell fo rfour hours, and during that time she has asked you to take her to the bathroom every 15 minutes. Your best action is to

    • A.

      Trade residents with anther nursing assistant

    • B.

      Put her to bed with a waterproof underpad

    • C.

      Discuss her behavior with the licensed nurse

    • D.

      Ignore her for a while

    Correct Answer
    C. Discuss her behavior with the licensed nurse
    Explanation
    Ask the nurse if this is normal behavior for Mrs. Jewell

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    A resident who talks about giving away her possessions may be

    • A.

      Making plans to move

    • B.

      Suicidal

    • C.

      Depressed

    • D.

      Retarded

    Correct Answer
    B. Suicidal
    Explanation
    Suicidal patients often give all their possessions away. This behavior must reported to the nurse

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Signs of depression include

    • A.

      Decreased appetite

    • B.

      Attending activities daily

    • C.

      Decreased heart rate

    • D.

      Laughing and smiling

    Correct Answer
    A. Decreased appetite
    Explanation
    Lack of appetite may be caused by many diseases, especially depression

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Jane is a 24 year old resident with muscular dystrophy. She has a supportive family, but she talks often of her desire to have a boyfriend. This feeling is best described as

    • A.

      Normal

    • B.

      Foolish

    • C.

      Both a and b

    • D.

      Hopeless

    Correct Answer
    A. Normal
    Explanation
    All patients need to feel wanted and to share their feelings with another person. This is normal behavior

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Mrs. Larkin, age 52, was the victim of an industrial accident. She was a foreman and a union leader. To help her maintain her dignity as an adult you might suggest that she

    • A.

      Read industrial magazines

    • B.

      Serve on the resident council

    • C.

      Rent movies

    • D.

      Attend bingo

    Correct Answer
    B. Serve on the resident council
    Explanation
    As a former foreman and leader, Mrs. Larkin needs to feel useful and involved

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Older adults often experience depression as a result of

    • A.

      Loss of a spouse

    • B.

      Loss of friends

    • C.

      Decreasing physical strength

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Aging can include any and all of the listed events, and these events could provoke depression in a patient of any age

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    If a elderly resident begins to wander and becomes confused, you should

    • A.

      Leave her in her pajamas for easier care

    • B.

      Joke with her about her funny ideas

    • C.

      Report her behavior for evaluation

    • D.

      Tell her family she is near death

    Correct Answer
    C. Report her behavior for evaluation
    Explanation
    Any usual or new behavior should be reported for accurate diagnosis by the physician

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Linda is a 35 year old resident with multiple sclerosis whose mother has always taken care of her. It would be normal for Linda to

    • A.

      Look to her father for care

    • B.

      Refuse to see her mother

    • C.

      Want to make her own decisions

    • D.

      Ask her mother's advice on everything

    Correct Answer
    C. Want to make her own decisions
    Explanation
    Linda has a physical disorder but needs to continue to make her own decisions to keep her self-esteem and mental health capability

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    A resident who is in middle adulthood would be likely to be concerned about her

    • A.

      Teenage children

    • B.

      Elderly parents

    • C.

      Grandchildren

    • D.

      A and b only

    Correct Answer
    D. A and b only
    Explanation
    As middle-aged adults, parents worry about their teenage children and their elderly parents

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Rhonda, an 18 year old, is a resident admitted for long term rehabilitation. She tells you she wants to attend teh local community college. This seems

    • A.

      Appropriate for her age

    • B.

      A waste of time

    • C.

      An excuse to leave the facility

    • D.

      A waste money

    Correct Answer
    A. Appropriate for her age
    Explanation
    Rhonda wants to continue her education and socialized with people her own age. This desire should be encouraged

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Lena, a 70 year old resident, wishes to write out her own Christmas cards. You should

    • A.

      Call her daughter to do it for her

    • B.

      Provide an appropriate working space

    • C.

      Let her manage entirely by herself

    • D.

      Write them for her

    Correct Answer
    B. Provide an appropriate working space
    Explanation
    Encourage Lena to do as much as possible by helping her obtain the materials she needs to perform this task

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Beth is a 58 year old permanently handicapped resident. She tends to be very quiet and to act as if nothing matters. You can best show respect for her by

    • A.

      Telling her she is very lucky to retire so early

    • B.

      Including her in care planning conferences

    • C.

      Serving her dinner first

    • D.

      Calling her " Mon"

    Correct Answer
    B. Including her in care planning conferences
    Explanation
    Allow Beth to make decisions about her health care. This will prevent depression and allow her to make choices

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    Mrs. Nelson has right-sideed weakness. For her mouth care, you should

    • A.

      Do it for her

    • B.

      Pay particular attention to the left side of the mouth

    • C.

      Tell her to get out the equipment and do it herself

    • D.

      Let her do as much as she can and assist as needed

    Correct Answer
    D. Let her do as much as she can and assist as needed
    Explanation
    Encourage independence as much as possible

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    Behavior management  is a system for

    • A.

      Making residents follow the rules

    • B.

      Increasing positive behaviors

    • C.

      Punishing negative behaviors

    • D.

      Making individual staff decisions

    Correct Answer
    B. Increasing positive behaviors
    Explanation
    a positive behavior affects attitude and builds self-esteem

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    A goal for Mrs. Force is for her not to swear at the nurse or aides. When she calls you by your name, you should

    • A.

      Smile and give the appropriate reward

    • B.

      Go about your business

    • C.

      Tease Mrs. Force about not swearing

    • D.

      Tell everyone in hearing distance that she didn't swear

    Correct Answer
    A. Smile and give the appropriate reward
    Explanation
    Positive reinforcement encourages good behavior

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    If Mrs. Force loses her temper and starts swearing, you should

    • A.

      Put her in her room

    • B.

      Swear back at her

    • C.

      Ignore the outburst

    • D.

      Follow the care plan

    Correct Answer
    D. Follow the care plan
    Explanation
    Do not reinforce negative behavior. The care plan should communicate what the staff is to do should the resident engage in undesirable behavior

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    Which residents will want to jhelp with their own care and decisions?

    • A.

      Men residents

    • B.

      Women residents

    • C.

      Young residents

    • D.

      All residents

    Correct Answer
    D. All residents
    Explanation
    All residents want to do their own care if possible in order to feel useful and remain independent

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    Which statement about a family's involvement in a resident's care is correct?

    • A.

      Families should be asked to attend care plan meetings

    • B.

      Families should be asked to leave during care plan meetings

    • C.

      Families' may attend religious services only

    • D.

      Families may attend religious services only

    Correct Answer
    A. Families should be asked to attend care plan meetings
    Explanation
    Family and patient involvement in the care plan promotes communication and continuity of care

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    A resident's daughter wants to help with her mother's care. You should tell her that she

    • A.

      Cannot help

    • B.

      Can bathe her mother

    • C.

      Can do whatever care she wants

    • D.

      Can do whatever the nurse agrees to

    Correct Answer
    D. Can do whatever the nurse agrees to
    Explanation
    If the daughter feels comfortable in caring for the resident, she should let the nurse know. The nurse will consider the health of the patient

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    The meaning of sexuality for residents includes

    • A.

      Caring about their appearance

    • B.

      Needing private time with a partner

    • C.

      Wanting sexual interaction

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    All of these are aspects of sexuality and are normal human needs

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 10, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Sylvia9879
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.