California Golden Bear Football Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 103

SettingsSettingsSettings
California Golden Bear Quizzes & Trivia

This is about California Golden Bear Football


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many consecutive wins did the Golden Bears string together in 2006 before losing two in a row?

    • A.

      9 Wins

    • B.

      8 Wins

    • C.

      4 Wins

    • D.

      3 Wins

    Correct Answer
    B. 8 Wins
  • 2. 

    In 2006, Cal finished the season with 21 interceptions for what national Division 1-A ranking?

    • A.

      19

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      28

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
  • 3. 

    How many California Golden Bear scoring drives took less than two minutes in 2006?

    • A.

      19

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      38

    • D.

      29

    Correct Answer
    A. 19
  • 4. 

    How many sacks did the Cal Golden Bears surrender during the 2006 season?

    • A.

      13

    • B.

      22

    • C.

      37

    • D.

      49

    Correct Answer
    A. 13
  • 5. 

    How many consecutive undefeated seasons did the California Golden Bears amass in the 1920's?

    • A.

      Five

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      Eight

    • D.

      Seven

    Correct Answer
    A. Five
  • 6. 

    From 1947-1950, how many consecutive regular season games did the California Golden Bears win?

    • A.

      21

    • B.

      38

    • C.

      40

    • D.

      33

    Correct Answer
    D. 33
  • 7. 

    How many shutout wins did the Cal Golden Bears football team post in 1923?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    A. 8
  • 8. 

    In 2006, how many punts did Cal return for a touchdown?

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    C. 4
  • 9. 

    From 1900-2000, what was the most California Golden Bear kickoff return touchdowns in a season?

    • A.

      Seven

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    C. One
  • 10. 

    What is the highest number of points scored by Cal's football team in a single game from 1900-2000?

    • A.

      73

    • B.

      105

    • C.

      80

    • D.

      127

    Correct Answer
    D. 127
  • 11. 

    What was the highest number of touchdowns scored by Cal in a single game from 1900-2000?

    • A.

      18

    • B.

      21

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    A. 18
  • 12. 

    How many yards did Cal gain during a November, 1946 game against USC?

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      0

    • D.

      -4

    Correct Answer
    D. -4
  • 13. 

    How many points did Cal's football team allow in an November 1930 game against USC?

    • A.

      54

    • B.

      89

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      74

    Correct Answer
    D. 74
  • 14. 

    What was the highest number of points scored by Cal's football team in a game during the 1990's?

    • A.

      56

    • B.

      86

    • C.

      58

    • D.

      101

    Correct Answer
    B. 86
  • 15. 

    What was the highest number of points allowed by the California Golden Bears in a game during the 1990's?

    • A.

      63

    • B.

      32

    • C.

      90

    • D.

      54

    Correct Answer
    A. 63
  • 16. 

    What was the highest total of yards amassed by a California Golden Bear in a single game in the 1990's?

    • A.

      503

    • B.

      414

    • C.

      430

    • D.

      379

    Correct Answer
    A. 503
  • 17. 

    How many 1000-yard-per-season rushers did the California Golden Bears have in the 1990's?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Five

    • C.

      Two

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    C. Two
  • 18. 

    When did the California Golden Bears have their first passer to post 50 touchdowns in a career?

    • A.

      1980

    • B.

      2001

    • C.

      1996

    • D.

      1989

    Correct Answer
    D. 1989
  • 19. 

    What was the highest number of receiving touchdowns by a California Golden Bear in 2005?

    • A.

      11 Touchdowns

    • B.

      13 Touchdowns

    • C.

      7 Touchdowns

    • D.

      9 Touchdowns

    Correct Answer
    C. 7 Touchdowns
  • 20. 

    What was the most interceptions by a single California Golden Bears player for the 2006 season?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    D. 8
  • 21. 

    How many sacks did the California Golden Bears average in 2004?

    • A.

      19.2 Sacks

    • B.

      10.5 Sacks

    • C.

      14.5 Sacks

    • D.

      12 Sacks

    Correct Answer
    C. 14.5 Sacks
  • 22. 

    In what season did a California Golden Bears player record the first 4-sack game in school history?

    • A.

      1978

    • B.

      2006

    • C.

      1999

    • D.

      1985

    Correct Answer
    C. 1999
  • 23. 

    In 1965, the leading California Golden Bears passer threw for how many yards during the season?

    • A.

      383

    • B.

      1207

    • C.

      2376

    • D.

      867

    Correct Answer
    A. 383
  • 24. 

    How many California Golden Bear receivers amassed 1000 yards in a season from 1946-1991?

    • A.

      Four

    • B.

      None

    • C.

      Eight

    • D.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    B. None
  • 25. 

    How many California Golden Bear receivers amassed 1000 yards in a single season in the 1990's?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Five

    • C.

      None

    • D.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    D. Three
  • 26. 

    How many scoreless tie games did the California Golden Bears play in the 20th century?

    • A.

      29

    • B.

      18

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    B. 18
  • 27. 

    After a 1946 record of 2-7, what was the California Golden Bears' record the following year?

    • A.

      42187

    • B.

      42042

    • C.

      42248

    • D.

      42100

    Correct Answer
    C. 42248
  • 28. 

    The California Golden Bears scored 59 total touchdowns in which two consecutive seasons?

    • A.

      37712

    • B.

      1972-73

    • C.

      1987-88

    • D.

      1991-92

    Correct Answer
    A. 37712
  • 29. 

    Of the 321 first downs made by the California Golden Bears in the 2003 season, how many were by passing?

    • A.

      170

    • B.

      280

    • C.

      100

    • D.

      205

    Correct Answer
    A. 170
  • 30. 

    What was the California Golden Bears average of rushing yards per attempt in 1983?

    • A.

      4.8 Yards

    • B.

      3.2 Yards

    • C.

      1.7 Yards

    • D.

      6.1 Yards

    Correct Answer
    C. 1.7 Yards

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 03, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.