California Golden Bear Football Trivia Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 160

SettingsSettingsSettings
California Golden Bear Quizzes & Trivia

A fun and interesting quiz on everything California Golden Bear Football


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many California Golden Bears rushed for more than 1000 yards during the 2006 season?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    A. One
  • 2. 

    What was the first year of California Golden Bears football?

    • A.

      1937

    • B.

      1900

    • C.

      1921

    • D.

      1886

    Correct Answer
    D. 1886
  • 3. 

    What was the California Golden Bears' "official" record for the 1999 season?

    • A.

      42219

    • B.

      42189

    • C.

      0-11

    • D.

      42101

    Correct Answer
    C. 0-11
  • 4. 

    How many bowl games did Cal participate in during the 1990's?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      0

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
  • 5. 

    How many points did the California Golden Bears rack up in their 2006 bowl appearance?

    • A.

      45

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      34

    • D.

      62

    Correct Answer
    A. 45
  • 6. 

    What football stadium was home to the California Golden Bears during the 2006 season?

    • A.

      Central California Stadium

    • B.

      The Cave

    • C.

      California Memorial

    • D.

      Golden Bears Stadium

    Correct Answer
    C. California Memorial
  • 7. 

    How many points did the Cal Golden Bears give up in their 2005 opening football game?

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      61

    • C.

      14

    • D.

      28

    Correct Answer
    A. 0
  • 8. 

    How many bowl games did the California Golden Bears win during the 1990's?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      Six

    • D.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    D. Three
  • 9. 

    How many bowl games did the California Golden Bears play in the 1980's?

    • A.

      None

    • B.

      Six

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      Two

    Correct Answer
    A. None
  • 10. 

    The Cal Golden Bears won their first bowl game in 1920 against which team?

    • A.

      Indiana

    • B.

      Wisconsin

    • C.

      Michigan

    • D.

      Ohio State

    Correct Answer
    D. Ohio State
  • 11. 

    How many 1000-yard rushers did the California Golden Bears have in 2005?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      0

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
  • 12. 

    How many 1000-yard receivers did the California Golden Bears have in 2005?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    D. None
  • 13. 

    Which of the following statistics did Cal trail their opponents in during 2005?

    • A.

      First Downs

    • B.

      Time Of Possession/Game

    • C.

      Total Offense

    • D.

      Rushing Yardage

    Correct Answer
    B. Time Of Possession/Game
  • 14. 

    How many victories did the Cal Golden Bears football team post during the 1914 season?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      11

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      14

    Correct Answer
    D. 14
  • 15. 

    In 1993, the Cal Golden Bears came back from how many points down to win 42-41 in overtime?

    • A.

      14

    • B.

      41

    • C.

      30

    • D.

      24

    Correct Answer
    C. 30
  • 16. 

    In how many consecutive games did Cal's Golden Bears football team score 40 points or more during 2006?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    A. 5
  • 17. 

    How many California Golden Bears had rushed for 2000 or more yards in a single season through 2005?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      None

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      One

    Correct Answer
    D. One
  • 18. 

    In what city do the 2007 California Golden Bears play their home football games?

    • A.

      Berkeley

    • B.

      Anaheim

    • C.

      Pomona

    • D.

      Los Angeles

    Correct Answer
    A. Berkeley
  • 19. 

    How many 1000-yards-per-season rushers did the California Golden Bears field from 1994-2001?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      None

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    B. None
  • 20. 

    In what year did the California Golden Bears field their first player to rush for 2000 yards?

    • A.

      2004

    • B.

      1998

    • C.

      1986

    • D.

      1992

    Correct Answer
    A. 2004
  • 21. 

    How many victories did the California Golden Bears have during the 2006 season?

    • A.

      4 Victories

    • B.

      8 Victories

    • C.

      10 Victories

    • D.

      12 Victories

    Correct Answer
    C. 10 Victories
  • 22. 

    How many consecutive losses did the California Golden Bears suffer in 2001?

    • A.

      10 Losses

    • B.

      6 Losses

    • C.

      5 Losses

    • D.

      8 Losses

    Correct Answer
    A. 10 Losses
  • 23. 

    What was the nickname given to the 1937 California Golden Bears Division 1-A national championship team?

    • A.

      Go Go Bears

    • B.

      Team Tough

    • C.

      Bruiser Team

    • D.

      Thunder Team

    Correct Answer
    D. Thunder Team
  • 24. 

    How many points were scored by the California Golden Bears in their 1996 four-overtime game?

    • A.

      56

    • B.

      42

    • C.

      98

    • D.

      35

    Correct Answer
    A. 56
  • 25. 

    How many games did the California Golden Bears play in 2003?

    • A.

      14

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      11

    Correct Answer
    A. 14
  • 26. 

    What are the California Golden Bears' team colors?

    • A.

      Black And Orange

    • B.

      Red And White

    • C.

      Green And Yellow

    • D.

      Blue And Gold

    Correct Answer
    D. Blue And Gold
  • 27. 

    What was the longest interception return by a California Golden Bears player in the 1990's?

    • A.

      90 Yards

    • B.

      80 Yards

    • C.

      70 Yards

    • D.

      100 Yards

    Correct Answer
    D. 100 Yards
  • 28. 

    Against which team did a California Golden Bear record a safety in November 2006?

    • A.

      Wisconsin

    • B.

      Fresno State

    • C.

      UC Davis

    • D.

      USC

    Correct Answer
    D. USC
  • 29. 

    What was the score of the California Golden Bears' tie game against USC in 1990?

    • A.

      31-31

    • B.

      21-21

    • C.

      42287

    • D.

      56-56

    Correct Answer
    A. 31-31
  • 30. 

    Who did the California Golden Bears play in their 2004 bowl game?

    • A.

      Michigan

    • B.

      Tulane

    • C.

      Texas Tech

    • D.

      UC Davis

    Correct Answer
    C. Texas Tech

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 03, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement