California Driving: Practice Test Road Signs

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Charlesjcj
C
Charlesjcj
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 9,890
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 6,456

SettingsSettingsSettings
California Driving: Practice Test Road Signs - Quiz

The city of California is big and full of people traffic. If you come from this city you know that driving can be a challenge and you should be alert on the road signs and follow them strictly. As we stress on the importance of road signs here is a test to help make you familiar with your road signs. Give it a shot!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • A.

      Watch for cars entering from the side

    • B.

      One-lane road--no passing

    • C.

      Highway ahead is divided

    Correct Answer
    A. Watch for cars entering from the side
  • 2. 

    • A.

      Watch for school bus unloading passengers

    • B.

      School area--slow down and proceed with caution

    • C.

      School pedestrian crossing

    Correct Answer
    B. School area--slow down and proceed with caution
  • 3. 

    • A.

      Sidewalk ends

    • B.

      Pedestrian crossing

    • C.

      Yield to oncoming traffic

    Correct Answer
    B. Pedestrian crossing
  • 4. 

                                                        If a parking space shows this symbol it means parking only for:

    • A.

      Cars with special plates or signs issued to the disabled

    • B.

      Shopping carts

    • C.

      Compact cars

    Correct Answer
    A. Cars with special plates or signs issued to the disabled
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Cars with special plates or signs issued to the disabled." This symbol indicates that the parking space is reserved for vehicles that are used by individuals with disabilities. These vehicles are typically identified by special plates or signs that are issued to them. This parking space ensures that individuals with disabilities have convenient access to buildings and facilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    • A.

      Rough road

    • B.

      Pavement ends

    • C.

      Railroad crossing

    Correct Answer
    C. Railroad crossing
  • 6. 

    • A.

      No passing

    • B.

      Cross traffic must give you the right-of-way

    • C.

      Let cross traffic go first

    Correct Answer
    C. Let cross traffic go first
  • 7. 

    • A.

      Not a though street

    • B.

      Signalized intersection ahead

    • C.

      Divided road

    Correct Answer
    B. Signalized intersection ahead
  • 8. 

    • A.

      Reduce speed

    • B.

      Stop, if necessary

    • C.

      Make complete stop at all times

    Correct Answer
    C. Make complete stop at all times
  • 9. 

    • A.

      Snakes on road ahead

    • B.

      Slippery when wet

    • C.

      Caution, visibility restricted when road curves ahead

    Correct Answer
    C. Caution, visibility restricted when road curves ahead
  • 10. 

    • A.

      Rain ahead

    • B.

      Right lane ends, merge left

    • C.

      Service road enters

    Correct Answer
    B. Right lane ends, merge left

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.