Jet Mechanics Qui: Auxiliary Power Unit Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Michaud_pete
M
Michaud_pete
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 86
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 86

SettingsSettingsSettings
Jet Mechanics Qui: Auxiliary Power Unit Test - Quiz


What do you think about jet mechanics? A jet mechanic completes maintenance on airplanes that are supplied with gasoline turbine jet engines. This quiz touches upon how to start an APU without external power, how long an ATM can operate without normal hydraulic pressure, what amount of fuel is necessary for operating PTU’s, which EGT reading would indicate malfunction, and what APU is the maximum start time. Get your motor running with this quiz on Jet Mechanics.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When starting an APU without external power (BATTERY START) what equipment must be available?

    • A.

      A fire guard with a portable fire extiguisher.

    • B.

      A fire guard with a two-way radio.

    • C.

      A fire truck shall stand by until power is available.

    • D.

      A fire truck shall stand by during starting and single APU operation.

    Correct Answer
    D. A fire truck shall stand by during starting and single APU operation.
    Explanation
    REFERENCE: T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 4-1, WARNING

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    For cooling purposes, the APU should be run unloaded for _________ prior to shut down?

    • A.

      30 seconds

    • B.

      1 minute

    • C.

      2 minutes

    • D.

      3 minutes

    Correct Answer
    C. 2 minutes
    Explanation
    The APU should be run unloaded for 2 minutes prior to shut down for cooling purposes. Running the APU without any load allows the internal components to cool down before shutting off, preventing any potential damage or overheating. This cooling period ensures that the APU is properly cooled and ready for the next operation.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How long can an ATM operate without normal hydraulic pressure?

    • A.

      5 seconds

    • B.

      15 seconds

    • C.

      30 seconds

    • D.

      60 seconds

    Correct Answer
    B. 15 seconds
    Explanation
    REFERENCE: T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 5-4, CAUTION

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    To operate the ATM's, PTU's or the engine pumps, the number two and three main fuel tanks must have a minimum of ________ of fuel to provide case drain fluid cooling for the hydraulic systems.

    • A.

      2000 lbs

    • B.

      4500 lbs

    • C.

      4000 gal

    • D.

      2000 gal

    Correct Answer
    B. 4500 lbs
    Explanation
    REFERENCE: T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 3-7, STEP 15

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    During APU start, what is the maximum duration for transient EGT between 715 degrees C and 824 degrees C?

    • A.

      10 seconds

    • B.

      20 seconds

    • C.

      30 seconds

    • D.

      No limit

    Correct Answer
    B. 20 seconds
    Explanation
    REFERENCE: T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 4-3, ITEM 3.A.(2)

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Why must one battery be serviceable and connected to the battery bus during operation of the APU?

    • A.

      To provide emergency power for radio operation.

    • B.

      To provide power for APU fire extiguisher and emergency APU shut down.

    • C.

      To provide power for APU fire extiguisher and emergency radio operation.

    • D.

      To provide emergency radio operation and power for emergency APU shut down.

    Correct Answer
    B. To provide power for APU fire extiguisher and emergency APU shut down.
    Explanation
    REFERENCE: T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 3-6.3, WARNING

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    During APU start, which of the following EGT readings would indicate a malfuction?

    • A.

      630-691 degrees C

    • B.

      691-715 degrees C

    • C.

      716-824 degrees C

    • D.

      325-575 degrees C

    Correct Answer
    C. 716-824 degrees C
    Explanation
    REFERENCE: T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 4-3 - 4-4 ITEM 3.A (1)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Where are the APU fire extinguisher bottles located on the aircraft?

    • A.

      In the lower aft corner of the #4 main landing gear wheel well.

    • B.

      In the lower aft corner of the #2 main landing gear wheel well.

    • C.

      Inboard side of #2 and #3 engine pylons.

    • D.

      In the right aft APU compartment.

    Correct Answer
    A. In the lower aft corner of the #4 main landing gear wheel well.
    Explanation
    REFERENCE: T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 10-2, PARA 10-3

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Normal ATM pumps pressure is__________?

    • A.

      2800-3000 psi

    • B.

      2850-3150 psi

    • C.

      2850-3050 csi

    • D.

      2800-3150 psi

    Correct Answer
    B. 2850-3150 psi
    Explanation
    REFERENCE: T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 5-5, step 8

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which hydraulic systems are used to pressurize the APU accumulators?

    • A.

      Left APU accumulator from #4 system and right APU accumulator from #1 system.

    • B.

      Left APU accumulator from #2 system and right APU accumulator from #3 system.

    • C.

      Left APU accumulator from #1 system and right APU accumulator from #4 system.

    • D.

      Left APU accumulator from #3 system and right APU accumulator from #2 system.

    Correct Answer
    C. Left APU accumulator from #1 system and right APU accumulator from #4 system.
    Explanation
    REFERENCE: T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 5-5, step 8a

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is to be done if the battery voltage check shows less than 22.5 volts in batery?

    • A.

      The battery shall be replaced or the battery electrical plug shall be disconnected.

    • B.

      The battery should be charged from external electric power before it is used.

    • C.

      The battery should be monitored closely during APU operation.

    • D.

      The battery shall be left connected but not used during APU operation.

    Correct Answer
    A. The battery shall be replaced or the battery electrical plug shall be disconnected.
    Explanation
    REFERENCE: T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 3-6.1, WARNING CHANGE 7 T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 3-4, WARNING

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is the APU's maximum start time from start light to "ON SPEED" 0 degrees F and above.

    • A.

      20 seconds

    • B.

      60 seconds

    • C.

      30 seconds

    • D.

      80 seconds

    Correct Answer
    C. 30 seconds
    Explanation
    REFERENCE: T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 4-4, step 3b. (1)

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    On initial start with the compartment door open following APU fuel/oil system component removal or installation, a fire guard with a serviseable fire extinguisher will be required to leak check the APU during start. That individual's duties are________?

    • A.

      The fire guard will be positioned at the APU and will establish communication with the flight engineer's station.

    • B.

      During start the fire guard will closely examine the APU for evidence of leaks especially from fuel, oil, or hydraulic fluid.

    • C.

      If any leaks or substandard conditions are noted, the fire guard will notify the flight engineer's station. The start will be aborted and the leaks or substandard conditions corrected prior to attempting another start.

    • D.

      The fire guard will comply with all of the above.

    Correct Answer
    D. The fire guard will comply with all of the above.
    Explanation
    REFERENCE: T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 3-23, WARNING

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What position must the battery switch be in for a fire handle shut down?

    • A.

      Must be in NORM or STBY position: if modified by TCTO 1C-5-736; ON position.

    • B.

      Must be in NORM position, if modified by TCTO 1C-5-736; ON position.

    • C.

      Must be in OFF position,if modified by TCTO 1C-5-736 ON position.

    • D.

      Must be in EXT PWR position, if modified by TCTO 1C-5-736; ON position.

    Correct Answer
    A. Must be in NORM or STBY position: if modified by TCTO 1C-5-736; ON position.
    Explanation
    REFERENCE: T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 3-6.3, WARNING CHANGE 10

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    WHAT IS THE LOCATION OF THE APU FIRE EXTINGUISHER BOTTLE SELECT SWITCHES?

    • A.

      PILOT'S CENTER INSTRUMENT PANEL.

    • B.

      FLIGHT ENGINEER'S PANEL AND LOADMASTER'S FORWARD CONTROL PANEL

    • C.

      LOADMASTER'S FORWARD CONTROL PANEL AND PILOT'S CENTER PANEL

    • D.

      FLIGHT ENGINEER'S PANEL AND LOADMASTER'S AFT CONTROL PANEL

    Correct Answer
    B. FLIGHT ENGINEER'S PANEL AND LOADMASTER'S FORWARD CONTROL PANEL
    Explanation
    REFERENCE: T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 3-1, STEP 1B & T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 3-9 STEP 19B

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    TO PREVENT APU HOT STARTS THE ACCUMULATOR SHOULD BE NO LESS THAN _________ PSI

    • A.

      2700

    • B.

      3000

    • C.

      2800

    • D.

      3150

    Correct Answer
    C. 2800
    Explanation
    REFERENCE: T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 3-17, STEP I (2), (3)

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    HOW LONG CAN THE APU OPERATE WITH THE EGT BETWEEN 691 DEGREES C AND 746 DEGREES C?

    • A.

      30 SECONDS

    • B.

      1 MINUTE

    • C.

      2 MINUTES

    • D.

      3 MINUTES

    Correct Answer
    D. 3 MINUTES
    Explanation
    REFERENCE: T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 4-3 - 4-4, ITEM 3.A (3)

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    WHAT MUST BE AVAILABLE IF THE APU IS TO BE OPERATED WITH THE COMPARTMENT DOOR OPEN?

    • A.

      A FIRE GUARD MUST BE AVAILABLE WITH AN APU TESTER.

    • B.

      A FIRE GUARD MUST BE AVAILABLE WITH A TWO-WAY RADIO.

    • C.

      A FIRE GUARD WITH AN ADEQUATE FIRE EXTINGUISHER MUST BE AT THE COMPARTMENT.

    • D.

      A FIRE GUARD WITH AN ADEQUATE COMMUNICATION SYSTEM MUST BE AT THE COMPARTMENT.

    Correct Answer
    C. A FIRE GUARD WITH AN ADEQUATE FIRE EXTINGUISHER MUST BE AT THE COMPARTMENT.
    Explanation
    REFERENCE: T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 2-1 CAUTION

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    IF THE APU GENERATOR FAIL LIGHT COMES ON DURING APU OPERATION, WHAT MUST YOU DO?

    • A.

      PLACE GENERATOR SWITCH TO OFF POSITION.

    • B.

      SELECT THE OTHER APU GENERATOR.

    • C.

      PLACE GENERATOR CONTROL SWITCH TO OFF AND CONTINUE TO OPERATE.

    • D.

      IMMEDIATELY SHUT DOWN THE APU.

    Correct Answer
    D. IMMEDIATELY SHUT DOWN THE APU.
    Explanation
    REFERENCE: T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 11-27, CAUTION

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    WHAT MUST BE OPERATING BEFORE STARTING THE ATM'S TO RECHARGE THE APU START ACCUMULATORS?

    • A.

      SYSTEM PRESSURE MUST BE 300 PSI.

    • B.

      BLEED MANIFOLD PRESSURE MUST BE 50 PSI.

    • C.

      THE ELECTRIC SUCTION BOOST PUMPS BE ON.

    • D.

      ALL POWER TRANSFER SWITCHES MUST BE ON.

    Correct Answer
    C. THE ELECTRIC SUCTION BOOST PUMPS BE ON.
    Explanation
    REFERENCE: T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 5-3, CAUTION

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    DURING NORMAL OPERATION, THE APU GENERATOR AC LOAD-METER SHOULD NOT EXCEED WHICH LIMIT?

    • A.

      LOAD-METER READING 0.5

    • B.

      LOAD-METER READING 1.0

    • C.

      LOAD-METER READING 1.25

    • D.

      LOAD-METER READING 1.50

    Correct Answer
    B. LOAD-METER READING 1.0
    Explanation
    REFERENCE: T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 11-27, CAUTION

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    DURING OPERATION OF THE ATM, A QUALIFIED OPERATOR WILL BE LOCATED WHERE?

    • A.

      AT THE PILOT'S STATION.

    • B.

      AT THE FORWARD LOADMASTER'S CONTROL PANEL.

    • C.

      AT THE FLIGHT ENGINEER'S STATION.

    • D.

      AT THE APU/ATM COMPARTMENT DOOR.

    Correct Answer
    C. AT THE FLIGHT ENGINEER'S STATION.
    Explanation
    REFERENCE: T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 5-4, CAUTION

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    WITH EITHER APU GENERATOR SUPPLYING AIRCRAFT POWER, THE OPERATOR WILL FIND ALL BUSES POWERED?

    • A.

      EXCEPT #2 AND #3 MAIN AC BUSES.

    • B.

      EXCEPT THE MONITOR BUSES.

    • C.

      EXCEPT THE DC POWERED BUSES.

    • D.

      EXCEPT THE #2 AND #3 DC BUSES

    Correct Answer
    B. EXCEPT THE MONITOR BUSES.
    Explanation
    REFERENCE: T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 4-6, NOTE

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    WHAT EFFECT WOULD HAVING THE AIRCRAFT ON JACKS, OR TWO MAIN LANDING GEAR CROSS KNEELED, OR #1 TOUCHDOWN RELAY CIRCUIT BREAKER PULLED HAVE ON THE APU?

    • A.

      THE AUDIBLE HORN WILL NOT SOUND.

    • B.

      THE APU DOOR WILL NOT OPEN FULLY AND THE AUDIBLE HORN WILL NOT SOUND.

    • C.

      THE APU LOW OIL PRESSURE SWITCH WILL BE OVERRIDDEN, PROHIBITING LOW OIL PRESSURE PROTECTION; THE APU DOOR WILL NOT OPEN FULLY; THE APU FIRE WARNING AUDIBLE HORN WILL NOT SOUND.

    • D.

      THE APU LOW OIL PRESSURE SWITCH WILL BE OVERRIDDEN, PROHIBITING LOW OIL PRESSURE PROTECTION; THE APU FIRE WARNING AUDIBLE HORN WILL NOT SOUND.

    Correct Answer
    D. THE APU LOW OIL PRESSURE SWITCH WILL BE OVERRIDDEN, PROHIBITING LOW OIL PRESSURE PROTECTION; THE APU FIRE WARNING AUDIBLE HORN WILL NOT SOUND.
    Explanation
    REFERENCE: T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 3-24, CAUTION

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    WITH THE APU OPERATING, WHAT IS THE MAX CONTINUOUS EGT?

    • A.

      691 DEGREES C

    • B.

      715 DEGREES C

    • C.

      630 DEGREES C

    • D.

      714 DEGREES C

    Correct Answer
    A. 691 DEGREES C
    Explanation
    REFERENCE: T.O. 1C-5A-2-4CL-2, PAGE 4-3 - 4-4 ITEM 3A (4)

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 15, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 20, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Michaud_pete
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.