Botany - Medicinal Plants

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Emmakarin
E
Emmakarin
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 699
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 181

SettingsSettingsSettings
Botany - Medicinal Plants - Quiz

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • A.

      Tilia cordata

    • B.

      Matricaria chamomilla

    • C.

      Calendula officinalis

    Correct Answer
    B. Matricaria chamomilla
    Explanation
    Matricaria chamomilla

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    • A.

      Taraxacum officinale

    • B.

      Matricaria chamomilla

    • C.

      Calendula officinalis

    Correct Answer
    C. Calendula officinalis
    Explanation
    Marigold
    ringblomma

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    • A.

      Tilia plathyphyllos

    • B.

      Taraxacum officinale

    • C.

      Tilia cordata

    Correct Answer
    A. Tilia plathyphyllos
    Explanation
    Large-leaved Lime
    bohuslind

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    • A.

      Valeriana officinalis

    • B.

      Tilia cordata

    • C.

      Calendula officinalis

    Correct Answer
    A. Valeriana officinalis
    Explanation
    Valerian
    vänderot
    läkevänderot
    pipört
    valeriana

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    • A.

      Calendula officinalis

    • B.

      Taraxacum officinale

    • C.

      Matricaria chamomilla

    Correct Answer
    B. Taraxacum officinale
    Explanation
    Common Dandelion
    maskros

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    • A.

      Matricaria chamomilla

    • B.

      Dryopteris filix-mas

    • C.

      Taraxacum officinale

    Correct Answer
    B. Dryopteris filix-mas
    Explanation
    Common Male Fern or Male Fern
    ormbunke
    murruta

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    • A.

      Capsella bursa-pastoris

    • B.

      Taraxacum officinale

    • C.

      Dryopteris filix-mas

    Correct Answer
    A. Capsella bursa-pastoris
    Explanation
    shepherd's-purse
    lomme

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    • A.

      Dryopteris filix-mas

    • B.

      Capsella bursa-pastoris

    • C.

      Plangago lanceolata

    Correct Answer
    C. Plangago lanceolata
    Explanation
    ribwort plantain, English plantain, and narrowleaf plantain
    lansettgroblad

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    • A.

      Dryopteris filix-mas

    • B.

      Thymus serpillum

    • C.

      Capsella bursa-pastoris

    Correct Answer
    B. Thymus serpillum
    Explanation
    Breckland Thyme, Wild Thyme or Creeping Thyme
    timjan

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    • A.

      Pulmonaria officinalis

    • B.

      Capsella bursa-pastoris

    • C.

      Thymus serpillum

    Correct Answer
    A. Pulmonaria officinalis
    Explanation
    evergreen perennial species of lungwort
    lungört
    fläcklungört

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    • A.

      Artemisia absinthium

    • B.

      Thymus serpillum

    • C.

      Taraxacum officinale

    Correct Answer
    A. Artemisia absinthium
    Explanation
    absinthium, absinthe wormwood, wormwood, common wormwood, Green Ginger or grand wormwood
    malört

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    • A.

      Urtica dioica

    • B.

      Artemisia absinthium

    • C.

      Thymus serpillum

    Correct Answer
    A. Urtica dioica
    Explanation
    Stinging nettle or common nettle
    nässla
    brännässla

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    • A.

      Thymus serpillum

    • B.

      Cichorium intybus

    • C.

      Artemisia absinthium

    Correct Answer
    B. Cichorium intybus
    Explanation
    Common chicory
    cikoria - vägvårda

    botanik - salladsliknande grönsak

    endiv

    root of the chicory plant roasted and ground to substitute for or adulterate coffee

    cikoriarot

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    • A.

      Artemisia absinthium

    • B.

      Tilia cordata

    • C.

      Plangago lanceolata

    Correct Answer
    B. Tilia cordata
    Explanation
    Small-leaved Lime
    lind

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 10, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Emmakarin
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.