The Book Of Haggai

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Pdbroom
P
Pdbroom
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 64,324
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 2,066

SettingsSettingsSettings
Book Of Haggai Quizzes & Trivia

Quiz about the Book of Haggai. For Bible Bowl competition 2009.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In what year of King Darius' rule did the word of the Lord come to Haggai the first time?

    • A.

      First

    • B.

      Second

    • C.

      Third

    Correct Answer
    B. Second
    Explanation
    Haggai 1:1

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Haggai was the prophet to what person?

    • A.

      Darius

    • B.

      Shealtiel

    • C.

      Zerubabbel

    Correct Answer
    C. Zerubabbel
    Explanation
    Haggai 1:1

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The LORD called for what in Haggai 1:11?

    • A.

      Rain

    • B.

      A drought

    • C.

      Fire

    Correct Answer
    B. A drought
    Explanation
    Haggai 1:11

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What did the people fear?

    • A.

      The LORD

    • B.

      The presence of the LORD

    • C.

      The things that could be done by the LORD

    Correct Answer
    B. The presence of the LORD
    Explanation
    Haggai 1:12

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What day did they start building the house of the LORD?

    • A.

      26th day

    • B.

      25th day

    • C.

      24th day

    Correct Answer
    C. 24th day
    Explanation
    Haggai 1:15

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What month did they start building the house of the LORD?

    • A.

      9th month

    • B.

      7th month

    • C.

      6th month

    Correct Answer
    C. 6th month
    Explanation
    Haggai 1:15

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many days pass from the time when Haggai heard the word of the LORD until the people of Judah started building the temple?

    • A.

      30 days

    • B.

      24 days

    • C.

      18 days

    Correct Answer
    B. 24 days
    Explanation
    Haggai 1:1, Haggai 1:15

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    On what day did the LORD come to Haggai in Haggai 2:1?

    • A.

      30th

    • B.

      24th

    • C.

      21st

    Correct Answer
    C. 21st
    Explanation
    Haggai 2:1

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What kind of money was used in Haggai?

    • A.

      Ephahs

    • B.

      Denarii

    • C.

      Pents

    Correct Answer
    A. Ephahs
    Explanation
    2:16

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    "When one came to 20 ephahs but now there are _______"

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      5

    Correct Answer
    B. 10
    Explanation
    Haggai 2:16

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    "When one came to the wine vat to draw out 50 baths from the press, there were _______"

    • A.

      40

    • B.

      30

    • C.

      20

    Correct Answer
    C. 20
    Explanation
    Haggai 2:16

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    'and will make you like a _______ _______; for I have chosen you'

    • A.

      Signet ring

    • B.

      Beloved son

    • C.

      Chief priest

    Correct Answer
    A. Signet ring
    Explanation
    Haggai 2:23

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.