The Blue In You: Baseball Umpire Quiz!

Reviewed by Ryan Pratt
Ryan Pratt, Bachelor's degree |
Baseball Expert
Review Board Member
Ryan is a dedicated individual with a growth mindset, eager to work hard and embrace new challenges in player development. Certified in Driveline Foundations of Pitching and Rapsodo Pitching, he brings expertise in athlete development. With a Bachelor's degree in Business/Managerial Economics from the University of Maine at Farmington, Ryan combines theoretical knowledge with practical experience. As an Assistant Baseball Coach at Thomas College, he demonstrates strong leadership and coaching skills, contributing effectively to player growth and team success. Passionate about continuous learning, Ryan reviews sports baseball quizzes, ensuring accuracy and effectiveness while contributing to educational resources.
, Bachelor's degree
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By ColoradojUMP
C
ColoradojUMP
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 2,338
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,687

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Blue In You: Baseball Umpire Quiz! - Quiz


Welcome to "The Blue In You: Baseball Umpire Quiz!" Are you a true baseball enthusiast with a keen eye for umpiring decisions? Test your knowledge and judgment with this thrilling Baseball Umpire Quiz that will challenge your understanding of baseball rules and umpiring mechanics.

From balls and strikes to safe and out calls, this quiz will put your expertise to the test. Can you make the right call in intense game situations? Get ready to step up to the plate and prove you have what it takes to be an ace umpire! Are you up for the challenge? Take this Read moreBaseball Umpire Test now and find out!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many balls result in a Base on balls in most professional leagues?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    C. 4
    Explanation
    In most professional leagues, receiving four balls results in a Base on balls.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the role of the pitcher in baseball?

    • A.

      To hit the ball

    • B.

      To catch the ball

    • C.

      To pitch the ball towards home plate

    • D.

      To run between bases

    Correct Answer
    C. To pitch the ball towards home plate
    Explanation
    The pitcher's main role is to throw the ball towards home plate with the goal of getting the batter out.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many strikes result in a strikeout in most professional leagues?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    B. 3
    Explanation
    In most professional leagues, 3 strikes result in a strikeout.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the role of the catcher in baseball?

    • A.

      To hit the ball

    • B.

      To catch the ball

    • C.

      To pitch the ball towards home plate

    • D.

      To run between bases

    Correct Answer
    B. To catch the ball
    Explanation
    The catcher's main role is to receive the pitch if the batter does not make contact with it.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many outs end a half inning in most professional leagues?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    In most professional leagues, 3 outs end a half inning.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the role of the first baseman in baseball?

    • A.

      To hit the ball

    • B.

      To catch the ball

    • C.

      To pitch the ball towards home plate

    • D.

      To make plays at first base on ground balls

    Correct Answer
    D. To make plays at first base on ground balls
    Explanation
    The first baseman's primary responsibility is making plays at first base, especially on ground balls hit to the other infielders.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the role of the second baseman in baseball?

    • A.

      To cover the area to the first-base side of second base

    • B.

      To hit the ball

    • C.

      To pitch the ball towards home plate

    • D.

      To run between bases

    Correct Answer
    A. To cover the area to the first-base side of second base
    Explanation
    The second baseman covers the area to the first-base side of second base and provides backup for the first baseman in bunt situations.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the role of the third baseman in baseball?

    • A.

      To hit the ball

    • B.

      To catch the ball

    • C.

      To make the long throw across the infield to the first baseman

    • D.

      To run between bases

    Correct Answer
    C. To make the long throw across the infield to the first baseman
    Explanation
    The third baseman's primary requirement is a strong throwing arm, in order to make the long throw across the infield to the first baseman.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the role of the shortstop in baseball?

    • A.

      To hit the ball

    • B.

      To catch the ball

    • C.

      To pitch the ball towards home plate

    • D.

      To fill the critical gap between second and third bases

    Correct Answer
    D. To fill the critical gap between second and third bases
    Explanation
    The shortstop fills the critical gap between second and third bases, especially where right-handed batters typically hit ground balls. They also cover second or third base and the near part of left field.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the role of the outfielders in baseball?

    • A.

      To hit the ball

    • B.

      To catch the ball

    • C.

      To pitch the ball towards home plate

    • D.

      To prevent the baserunners from scoring

    Correct Answer
    D. To prevent the baserunners from scoring
    Explanation
    The outfielders, left fielder, center fielder, and right fielder, are so named from the catcher's perspective looking out onto the field. They attempt to prevent the baserunners from scoring.

    Rate this question:

Ryan Pratt |Bachelor's degree |
Baseball Expert
Ryan is a dedicated individual with a growth mindset, eager to work hard and embrace new challenges in player development. Certified in Driveline Foundations of Pitching and Rapsodo Pitching, he brings expertise in athlete development. With a Bachelor's degree in Business/Managerial Economics from the University of Maine at Farmington, Ryan combines theoretical knowledge with practical experience. As an Assistant Baseball Coach at Thomas College, he demonstrates strong leadership and coaching skills, contributing effectively to player growth and team success. Passionate about continuous learning, Ryan reviews sports baseball quizzes, ensuring accuracy and effectiveness while contributing to educational resources.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 12, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team

    Expert Reviewed by
    Ryan Pratt
  • Jan 30, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    ColoradojUMP
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.