Biomechanics Ultimate Exam: Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Biomechanics1
B
Biomechanics1
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 8,347
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 8,365

SettingsSettingsSettings
Biomechanics Ultimate Exam: Quiz! - Quiz

Do you know anything about biomechanics? Biomechanics is the research of structure, function, and motion of the biological system's mechanical characteristics, at any level from entire organisms to organs, cells, and cell organelles use the system of mechanics. Biomechanics falls under the umbrella of biophysics, which is a little bit different. Biomechanics can be applied to describe how muscles, bones, and joints react under certain conditions. Test your knowledge of biomechanics with this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Whats is the definiton of Kinematics?

    • A.

      The branch of mechanics that studies the motion of a body or a system of bodies without consideration given to its mass or the forces acting on it.

    • B.

      The branch of mechanics that is concerned with the effects of forces on the motion of a body or system of bodies, especially of forces that do not originate within the system itself.

    • C.

      The study of the motion of a body or a system of bodies with consideration given to its mass or the forces acting on it.

    • D.

      If the forces acting upon an object are balanced, then the acceleration of that object will be 0 m/s/s.

    Correct Answer
    A. The branch of mechanics that studies the motion of a body or a system of bodies without consideration given to its mass or the forces acting on it.
    Explanation
    Kinematics is the branch of mechanics that studies the motion of a body or a system of bodies without consideration given to its mass or the forces acting on it.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the definition of Kinetics?

    • A.

      The rate of change of displacement with respect to time.

    • B.

      The branch of mechanics that is concerned with the effects of forces on the motion of a body or system of bodies, especially of forces that do not originate within the system itself.

    • C.

      The distance between the initial and final point of an object. It is a vector quantity having both magnitude and direction.

    • D.

      The branch of mechanics that studies the motion of a body or a system of bodies without consideration given to its mass or the forces acting on it.

    Correct Answer
    B. The branch of mechanics that is concerned with the effects of forces on the motion of a body or system of bodies, especially of forces that do not originate within the system itself.
    Explanation
    Kinetics is the branch of mechanics that is concerned with the effects of forces on the motion of a body or system of bodies, especially of forces that do not originate within the system itself.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which plane of motion lies vertically and divides the body into left and right halves?

    • A.

      The frontal plane.

    • B.

      The transverse plane.

    • C.

      Anatomical neutral position.

    • D.

      The sagital plane.

    Correct Answer
    D. The sagital plane.
    Explanation
    The sagital plane lies vertically and divides the body into right and left parts.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which plane of motion is labelled as number 1 in the diagram?

    • A.

      The transverse plane.

    • B.

      The sagital plane.

    • C.

      The frontal plane.

    Correct Answer
    C. The frontal plane.
    Explanation
    The plane of motion labelled as number 1 in the diagram is the frontal plane. The frontal plane separates the body vertically into front and back portions.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is Bernoulli's principle?

    • A.

      “As the velocity of a fluid increases, the pressure exerted by that fluid decreases.”

    • B.

      “As the velocity of a fluid decreases, the pressure exerted by that fluid decreases.”

    • C.

      “As the velocity of a fluid increases, the pressure exerted by that fluid increases.”

    Correct Answer
    A. “As the velocity of a fluid increases, the pressure exerted by that fluid decreases.”
    Explanation
    Bernoulli’s principle describes the relationship between the velocity of a moving liquid and the pressure exerted by the moving liquid, and that relationship is that as the velocity of the fluid increases, the pressure exerted by the fluid decreases.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    An aeroplane’s wing is specially shaped so that it gets some of its lift due to Bernoulli’s principle.  Why is this?

    • A.

      The air travels more underneath the wing than above it. This creates higher pressure above the wing than below and lift is created.

    • B.

      The air travels more over the top of the wing than beneath it. This creates higher pressure below the wing than above it and lift is created.

    • C.

      The air travels more over the top of the wing than beneath it. This creates lower pressure below the wing than above it and lift is created.

    • D.

      The air travels more underneath the wing than above it. This creates lower pressure above the wing than below it and lift is created.

    Correct Answer
    B. The air travels more over the top of the wing than beneath it. This creates higher pressure below the wing than above it and lift is created.
    Explanation
    An aeroplane’s wing is shaped so that more air travels over the wing than below it which creates higher pressure below the wing than above it so lift is created.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A block with a mass of 48kg is resting on a slope of a 23° angle.  What is the normal reaction force of the block?

    • A.

      433N

    • B.

      470.4N

    • C.

      450N

    • D.

      480N

    Correct Answer
    A. 433N
    Explanation
    The normal reaction force of the block is 433N. This is calculated by first working out the weight of the block (48 x 9.8) and then multiplying by cos23 to find the normal reaction force relative to the angle the block is on.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What are the two main factors that affect the range of a projectile (when ignoring air resistance)?

    • A.

      Horizontal projection velocity and time of flight

    • B.

      Vertical projection velocity and time of flight

    • C.

      Angle of release and time of flight

    • D.

      Horizontal projection velocity and angle of release

    Correct Answer
    A. Horizontal projection velocity and time of flight
    Explanation
    Horizontal projection velocity and time of flight are the main factors affecting the range of a projectile. In the equation R=VcosƟ x tmax the angle of release is used to calculate the velocity in the horizontal direction.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is velocity?

    • A.

      Velocity = change in displacement / time

    • B.

      Velocity = total distance travelled / time

    • C.

      Velocity = change in displacement / speed

    • D.

      Velocity = time / change in displacement

    Correct Answer
    A. Velocity = change in displacement / time
    Explanation
    Velocity is equal to the change in displacement divided by time.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Why will a dimpled golf ball travel further than a smooth golf ball?

    • A.

      The smooth golf ball creates a larger area of turbulent air behind it which creates a larger area of high pressure so there will be less drag

    • B.

      The dimpled golf ball creates a smaller area of turbulent air behind it which creates a smaller area of low pressure so there will be less drag

    • C.

      The smooth golf ball creates a smaller area of turbulent air behind it which creates a smaller area of low pressure so there will be more drag

    • D.

      The dimpled golf ball creates a larger area of turbulent air behind it which creates a larger area of high pressure so there will be more drag

    Correct Answer
    B. The dimpled golf ball creates a smaller area of turbulent air behind it which creates a smaller area of low pressure so there will be less drag
    Explanation
    The dimpled golf ball creates a smaller area of turbulent air behind it which creates a smaller area of low pressure so there will be less drag. This is due to the boundary layer staying on the dimpled golf ball longer before peeling off so there will be a smaller area of low pressure.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Rearrange the formula v=u+at to make t the subject

    • A.

      T=v-u/a

    • B.

      T=u+a/v

    • C.

      T=v-u/at

    • D.

      T=u+av

    Correct Answer
    A. T=v-u/a
    Explanation
    t=v-u/a is v=u+at rearranged to make t the subject. You would arrive at this answer by first subtracting u from both sides to give you v-u=at, then divide both sides by a to give you t=v-u/a

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is the difference between distance and displacement?

    • A.

      Displacement is the distance between the start and end point only, distance is the total distance travelled along the path of motion

    • B.

      Displacement is the total distance travelled along the path of motion, distance is the distance between the start and end point only

    • C.

      Displacement is the distance between the start and end point only, distance is the distance between the start and end point only

    • D.

      Displacement is the total distance travelled along the path of motion, distance is the total distance travelled along the path of motion

    Correct Answer
    A. Displacement is the distance between the start and end point only, distance is the total distance travelled along the path of motion
    Explanation
    Displacement is the distance between the start and end point only, distance is the total distance travelled along the path of motion

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    In conservation of angular momentum what happens if the moment of inertia of an ice skater spinning becomes higher (assuming no angular momentum is lost?

    • A.

      The ice skater will spin faster

    • B.

      The ice skater will have lost angular momentum

    • C.

      The ice skater will spin slower

    • D.

      The ice skater will gain angular momentum

    Correct Answer
    C. The ice skater will spin slower
    Explanation
    The ice skater will spin slower when the moment of inertia is increase, and they will spin faster when the moment of inertia is decreased.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    A golf ball is hit at an angle of elevation of 37° and an initial velocity of 45ms-1.  If all fluid forces are ignored and g is taken to 9. 8ms-2 then what would the time to maximum height be?

    • A.

      4.78s

    • B.

      4.59s

    • C.

      5.82s

    • D.

      4.48s

    Correct Answer
    B. 4.59s
    Explanation
    The time to maximum height would be 4.59s. This is calculated using the equation t=v-u/a and substituting in the known values from the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    If a golf ball is hit with an initial velocity of 41ms-2 and it takes 4.184s to reach maximum height, what would the maximum height be?  Take gravity to be 9. 8ms-2

    • A.

      90.57m

    • B.

      82.34m

    • C.

      85.77m

    • D.

      87.29m

    Correct Answer
    C. 85.77m
    Explanation
    The maximum height would be 85.77m. This is calculated using the formula s=1/2(u+v)t and substituting the known values from the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    A rugby prop sprints away from a scrum with an acceleration of 0.2ms-2 for 10s.  How far did he travel?

    • A.

      15m

    • B.

      20m

    • C.

      18m

    • D.

      10m

    Correct Answer
    D. 10m
    Explanation
    The prop ran 10m. This is worked out using the equation s=1/2(u+v)t. His final velocity will be 0.2ms-2 x 10s = 2ms-2 so S=1/2(0+2)10 so S=10m.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    A golf ball is chipped out of a bunker with an initial velocity of 9.3ms-1 onto the green at an angle of 54° to the horizontal.  The total flight time is 1.193s.  What was the range of the ball?

    • A.

      6.52m

    • B.

      7.54m

    • C.

      6.01m

    • D.

      6.75m

    Correct Answer
    A. 6.52m
    Explanation
    The ball travelled 6.52m. This is calculated by shorz = Vhorz´T. Vhorz = 9.3cos54°=5.466ms-1.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    A 5kg block is lifted from the floor onto a table 2 metre high.  What is the work done?

    • A.

      98 Joules

    • B.

      115 Joules

    • C.

      90 Joules

    • D.

      102 Joules

    Correct Answer
    A. 98 Joules
    Explanation
    98 Joules is the work done. This is calculated as Work done = Force x distance. F= 5x9.8=49N. 49x2=98J.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which formula represents potential energy?

    • A.

      PE=mgh

    • B.

      PE=1/2mv2

    • C.

      PE=mh

    • D.

      PE=mgh2

    Correct Answer
    A. PE=mgh
    Explanation
    PE=mgh. When a body is higher vertically it has a higher potential energy. There is no zero of potential energy.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    A high diver of mass 69kg leaps from a ledge 20m above the water.  What is his potential energy at 10m above the water?

    • A.

      6805J

    • B.

      6030J

    • C.

      6502J

    • D.

      6762J

    Correct Answer
    D. 6762J
    Explanation
    His potential energy will be 6762J. PE=mgh so 6762=69x9.8x10.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    If a weight lifter has done 210.7J of work lifting a 50kg weight 0.43m from his shoulder in 0.7s, what was his power?

    • A.

      289W

    • B.

      301W

    • C.

      325W

    • D.

      310W

    Correct Answer
    B. 301W
    Explanation
    Power=work done/time taken so Power = 210.7/0.7=301W

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What is the magnitude of momentum of a cricket ball of mass 420g thrown at 20ms-1?

    • A.

      8.1Ns

    • B.

      8.7Ns

    • C.

      8.4Ns

    • D.

      7.9Ns

    Correct Answer
    C. 8.4Ns
    Explanation
    Momentum = mv so 0.42x20=8.4Ns.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    An ice skater performs a spin.  If his angular velocity is 4.3π rad.s-1 and his moment of inertia is 0.9 kgm2 at the beginning of the spin, what would his angular velocity be if his moment of inertia became 0.75kgm2?  Assume that no angular momentum is lost.

    • A.

      17.19 πrad.s-1

    • B.

      16.21 πrad.s-1

    • C.

      16.75 πrad.s-1

    • D.

      16.52 πrad.s-1

    Correct Answer
    B. 16.21 πrad.s-1
    Explanation
    0.9*4.3π=12.16 so 12.16/0.75=16.21πrad.s-1.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which of the following statements best defines buoyancy?

    • A.

      A fluid will exert an upward force on an object immersed in it equal to the weight of the fluid displaced by the object.

    • B.

      An object will float if it is lighter than the fluid it is immersed in.

    • C.

      When surface tension is in equilibrium with the downward force applied by the immersed object.

    Correct Answer
    A. A fluid will exert an upward force on an object immersed in it equal to the weight of the fluid displaced by the object.
    Explanation
    Buoyancy can be defined as “A fluid will exert an upward force on an object immersed in it equal to the weight of the fluid displaced by the object.”

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which of these is not one of Newton’s 3 laws of motion?

    • A.

      A body will continue in a state of rest of uniform velocity unless acted upon by an external force.

    • B.

      For every action there is an equal and opposite reaction.

    • C.

      A body moves in a circle about a point called the axis of rotation.

    • D.

      The acceleration of an object is directly proportional to the force causing it and is inversely proportional to the mass of the object.

    Correct Answer
    C. A body moves in a circle about a point called the axis of rotation.
    Explanation
    A body moves in a circle about a point called the axis of rotation is not one of Newton’s 3 laws of motion.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    If a pendulum swings from its starting position, 55° to left of vertical, to 30° right of vertical, then back to 9° left of vertical, then comes to rest in the vertical position, what is the angular displacement of the pendulum?

    • A.

      85º

    • B.

      46º

    • C.

      55º

    • D.

      133º

    Correct Answer
    C. 55º
    Explanation
    55º is the angular displacement of the pendulum. Angular displacement is the difference between the start and final position.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    What is the normal reaction force of an athlete weighing 45kg on a level surface?

    • A.

      430N

    • B.

      441N

    • C.

      470N

    • D.

      450N

    Correct Answer
    B. 441N
    Explanation
    This is calculated as 45x9.8=441N

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    How would you convert an angle in degrees to radians?

    • A.

      (angle in degrees)/360º x 2π = angle in radians

    • B.

      (angle in degrees)/2π x 360º = angle in radians

    • C.

      2π/360º x (angle in degrees) = angle in radians

    • D.

      (angle in degrees) x 360º / 2π = angle in radians

    Correct Answer
    A. (angle in degrees)/360º x 2π = angle in radians
    Explanation
    (angle in degrees)/360º x 2π = angle in radians

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    A squash player starts with her arm out straight in the frontal plane and swings her racquet back through 40o to serve.  What is this angle in radians?

    • A.

      0.698rad

    • B.

      0.712rad

    • C.

      0.691rad

    • D.

      0.687rad

    Correct Answer
    A. 0.698rad
    Explanation
    40/360 x 2π = 0.698rad

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Which equation represents the coefficient of restitution?

    • A.

      -e = mg/u

    • B.

      -e = v/u

    • C.

      -e= mg(v/u)

    • D.

      -e = v x u

    Correct Answer
    B. -e = v/u
    Explanation
    -e = v/u because the coefficient of restitution is the ratio of velocity of the ball after impact to the velocity of the ball before impact.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 02, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Biomechanics1
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.