Treating Benign Prostatic Hypertrophy Or Hyperplasia Patients! Nursing Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By RNpedia.com
R
RNpedia.com
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 355 | Total Attempts: 2,505,762
Questions: 13 | Attempts: 3,676

SettingsSettingsSettings
Treating Benign Prostatic Hypertrophy Or Hyperplasia Patients! Nursing Quiz - Quiz

Have you ever heard of treating benign prostatic hypertrophy or hyperplasia? It is a condition in which the prostate in men enlarges in size, partly or entirely blocking the urethra that passes through it. This blockage can cause a urinary problem, including excessive urination and urine retention in the bladder. This helpful quiz will test your knowledge about this subject. All the best.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

     A client is admitted to the hospital with benign prostatic hyperplasia, the nurse most relevant assessment would be:

    • A.

      Flank pain radiating in the groin

    • B.

      Distention of the lower abdomen

    • C.

      Perineal edema

    • D.

      Urethral discharge

    Correct Answer
    B. Distention of the lower abdomen
    Explanation
    This indicates that the bladder is distended with urine, therefore palpable.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Romeo Diaz, age 78, is admitted to the hospital with the diagnosis of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BpH). He is scheduled for a transurethral resection of the prostate (TURP). It would be inappropriate to include which of the following points in the preoperative teaching?   

    • A.

      TURP is the most common operation for BPH.

    • B.

      Explain the purpose and function of a two-way irrigation system.

    • C.

      Expect bloody urine, which will clear as healing takes place.

    • D.

      He will be pain free.

    Correct Answer
    D. He will be pain free.
    Explanation
    Surgical interventions involve an experience of pain for the client which can come in varying degrees. Telling the pain that he will be pain free is giving him false reassurance.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    An eighty five year old man was admitted for surgery for benign prostatic hypertrophy. Preoperatively he was alert, oriented, cooperative, and knowledgeable about his surgery. Several hours after surgery, the evening nurse found him acutely confused, agitated, and trying to climb over the protective side rails on his bed. The most appropriate nursing intervention that will calm an agitated client is

    • A.

      Limit visits by staff.

    • B.

      encourage family phone calls.

    • C.

      Position in a bright, busy area.

    • D.

      Speak soothingly and provide quiet music.

    Correct Answer
    D. Speak soothingly and provide quiet music.
    Explanation
    The client needs frequent visits by the staff to orient him and to assess his safety. Phone calls from his family will not help a client who is trying to climb over the side rails and may even add to his danger. Putting the client in a bright, busy area would probably add to his confusion. The environment is an important factor in the prevention of injuries. Talking softly and providing quiet music have a calming effect on the agitated client.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    After undergoing a transurethral resection of the prostate to treat benign prostatic hypertrophy, a patient is retuned to the room with continuous bladder irrigation in place. One day later, the patient reports bladder pain. What should the nurse do first?   

    • A.

      Increase the I.V. flow rate

    • B.

      Notify the doctor immediately

    • C.

      Assess the irrigation catheter for patency and drainage

    • D.

      Administer meperidine (Demerol) as prescribed

    Correct Answer
    C. Assess the irrigation catheter for patency and drainage
    Explanation
    Although postoperative pain is expected, the nurse should ensure that other factors, such as an obstructed irrigation catheter, aren’t the cause of the pain. After assessing catheter patency, the nurse should administer an analgesic such as meperidine as prescribed. Increasing the I.V. flow rate may worse the pain. Notifying the doctor isn’t necessary unless the pain is severe or unrelieved by the prescribed medication.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What question would be most important to ask a male client who is in for a digital rectal examination?  

    • A.

      “Have you noticed a change in the force of the urinary system?”

    • B.

      “Have you noticed a change in tolerance of certain foods in your diet?”

    • C.

      “Do you notice polyuria in the AM?”

    • D.

      “Do you notice any burning with urination or any odor to the urine?”

    Correct Answer
    A. “Have you noticed a change in the force of the urinary system?”
    Explanation
    This change would be most indicative of a potential complication with (BPH) benign prostate hypertrophy.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The nurse is administering a psychotropic drug to an elderly client who has history of benign prostatic hypertrophy. It is most important for the nurse to teach this client to:   

    • A.

      Add fiber to his diet.

    • B.

      Exercise on a regular basis.

    • C.

      Report incomplete bladder emptying

    • D.

      Take the prescribed dose at bedtime.

    Correct Answer
    C. Report incomplete bladder emptying
    Explanation
    Urinary retention is a common anticholinergic side effect of psychotic medications, and the client with benign prostatic hypertrophy would have increased risk for this problem. Adding fiber to one’s diet and exercising regularly are measures to counteract another anticholinergic effect, constipation. Depending on the specific medication and how it is prescribed, taking the medication at night may or may not be important. However, it would have nothing to do with urinary retention in this client.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The obstructive and irritative symptom complex caused by benign prostatic hypertrophy is termed

    • A.

      prostatism.

    • B.

      Prostatitis.

    • C.

      prostaglandin.

    • D.

      prostatectomy.

    Correct Answer
    A. prostatism.
    Explanation
    Symptoms of prostatism include increased frequency of urination, nocturia, urgency, dribbling, and a sensation that the bladder has not completely emptied. Prostatitis is an inflammation of the prostate gland.Prostaglandins are physiologically active substances present in tissues with vasodilator properties. Prostatectomy refers to the surgical removal of the prostate gland.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Transurethral resection of the prostate (TURP) is associated with all of the following except:

    • A.

      Outpatient procedure in most cases

    • B.

      Transfusion rate of 2-4%

    • C.

      Retrograde ejaculation in 50% of men

    • D.

      Most effective long term treatment

    • E.

      Erectile dysfunction in 2%

    Correct Answer
    A. Outpatient procedure in most cases
    Explanation
    TURP is a surgical procedure used to treat benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). It involves removing part of the prostate gland through the urethra. While TURP is generally considered an outpatient procedure, meaning patients can go home on the same day, it may require an overnight stay in some cases. The other options listed are all associated with TURP. The transfusion rate of 2-4% indicates that a small percentage of patients may require a blood transfusion during or after the procedure. Retrograde ejaculation, where semen flows backward into the bladder instead of out through the penis, is a common side effect. TURP is considered the most effective long-term treatment for BPH. Lastly, erectile dysfunction may occur in around 2% of men after TURP.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following is true of laser therapy?

    • A.

      Laser light exhibits all photons i phase (coherence)

    • B.

      The photons travel at right angles (collimation)

    • C.

      The photons have varying wavelenghts (polychromicity)

    • D.

      May be legally performed in 48 of the 50 US states

    • E.

      Cause eye damage in most surgeons after prolonged use

    Correct Answer
    A. Laser light exhibits all photons i phase (coherence)
    Explanation
    Laser light exhibits all photons in phase (coherence). This means that the photons in laser light are all synchronized and have the same frequency and wavelength. This coherence allows laser light to be focused into a narrow, intense beam that can travel long distances without spreading out. It is this property of coherence that makes laser light useful in various applications such as surgery, communication, and scientific research.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Alpha blockers in the treatment of BpH are associated with all of the following except:

    • A.

      Improvment in symptoms in 2-3 weeks

    • B.

      Side effects of dizziness and fatigue

    • C.

      Once daily dosing

    • D.

      25% decrease in prostate size

    • E.

      Minimal changes in blood pressure

    Correct Answer
    D. 25% decrease in prostate size
    Explanation
    Alpha blockers are commonly used in the treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). They work by relaxing the smooth muscles in the prostate and bladder neck, which helps to relieve urinary symptoms. Some common side effects of alpha blockers include dizziness and fatigue. Alpha blockers are usually taken once daily for BPH treatment. While they can provide symptomatic relief, they do not cause a significant decrease in prostate size. Therefore, the correct answer is "25% decrease in prostate size."

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Of the options below, which is NOT a symptom of BpH? 

    • A.

      Urinary incontinence

    • B.

      Difficulty urinating

    • C.

      Intestinal pain

    • D.

      Sexual dysfunction

    Correct Answer
    C. Intestinal pain
    Explanation
    Recent studies suggest that there is a correlation between lower urinary tract symptoms and sexual dysfunction in aging patients. In fact, the severity of urinary symptoms and the degree of sexual dysfunction are strongly correlated, indepently of age. In particular, community-based studies have found that a significant number of patients with symptomatic BPH have sexual dysfunction.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    How common is BpH?

    • A.

      10% of men in their 60s

    • B.

      30% of men in their 60s

    • C.

      50% of men in their 60s

    • D.

      90% of men in their 60s

    Correct Answer
    C. 50% of men in their 60s
    Explanation
    Although the prostate continues to grow during most of a man's life, the enlargement doesn't usually cause problems until late in life. BPH rarely causes symptoms before the age of 40, but more than half of men in their 60s, and as many as 90% in their 70s and 80s, have some symptoms of BPH

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the relationship between prostate cancer and the condition of an enlarged prostate, also known as BpH?

    • A.

      BPH and prostate cancer are unrelated

    • B.

      BPH causes prostate cancer

    • C.

      BPH is a symptom of prostate cancer

    Correct Answer
    A. BPH and prostate cancer are unrelated
    Explanation
    The correct answer is that BPH and prostate cancer are unrelated. BPH, or an enlarged prostate, is a common condition that occurs in many men as they age. It is caused by an increase in the size of the prostate gland. Prostate cancer, on the other hand, is a separate and distinct condition where abnormal cells in the prostate gland grow and divide uncontrollably. While both conditions can cause similar symptoms such as difficulty urinating, they are not directly related to each other. Having BPH does not increase the risk of developing prostate cancer.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 29, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    RNpedia.com
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.