Barbie Turns 50 Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Djlmg
D
Djlmg
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 45 | Total Attempts: 53,557
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 274

SettingsSettingsSettings
Barbie Turns 50 Quiz - Quiz


Join us in celebrating a major milestone with our "Barbie Turns 50 Quiz"! This special quiz commemorates half a century of Barbie, the doll that has inspired and entertained children and collectors alike around the world. From her debut in 1959 to today, Barbie has undergone various transformations, reflecting the fashion, culture, and ideals of the times. Through this quiz, you’ll revisit her most iconic moments, from historical milestones to her diverse representations in society. Take the What Barbie Am I? Quiz to find out which Barbie are you.

Test your knowledge of Barbie’s evolution, her adventures, and how she has inspired generations to Read moredream big. Discover which Barbie eras you know best, from her mod looks of the '60s to the bold and beautiful styles of the 2000s. Whether you are a longtime collector or a new fan, this quiz is a fun way to explore Barbie’s influential legacy. Dive into the nostalgia and celebrate 50 years of Barbie’s style and success!


Barbie Turns 50 Questions and Answers

  • 1. 

    When the first Barbie was designed in 1958, what did she have in her feet?

    • A.

      Sandals

    • B.

      Heels

    • C.

      Flats

    • D.

      Holes

    Correct Answer
    D. Holes
    Explanation
    The first Barbie, designed in 1958, had holes in her feet with metal rods going up her legs as a way to attach a plastic stand.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many times did the prototype for Barbie change in the first six months after her introduction?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      Six

    • D.

      Eight

    Correct Answer
    B. Four
    Explanation
    The prototype for Barbie changed four times in six months. The first three runs are now extremely valuable as collectibles. Only about 10,000 of each of these dolls was ever made.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What company made Barbies?

    • A.

      Mattel

    • B.

      Dr, Toy

    • C.

      Disney

    • D.

      Louis Marx

    Correct Answer
    A. Mattel
    Explanation
    Mattel is the correct answer because they are the company that made Barbies. They have been producing Barbie dolls since 1959 and have become synonymous with the brand. Mattel is known for its wide range of Barbie dolls, accessories, and playsets, making them the leading manufacturer of this iconic toy.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Is it true that only the early Barbies had their hair in pony tails?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes
    Explanation
    Early Barbies did indeed have their hair styled in ponytails. The first Barbie doll, released in 1959, had a high ponytail with curly bangs. This iconic hairstyle became synonymous with Barbie and was popular during the early years of production. However, as Barbie evolved and new versions were introduced, her hairstyles also changed. So while early Barbies had ponytails, later versions featured a variety of different hairstyles.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What American businesswoman is credited with Barbie's creation?

    • A.

      Maggie Lena Walker

    • B.

      Mary Kay Ash

    • C.

      Ruth Handler

    • D.

      Coco Chanel

    Correct Answer
    C. Ruth Handler
    Explanation
    American businesswoman Ruth Handler (1916-2002) is credited with the creation of the doll using a German doll called Bild Lilli as her inspiration.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What did the first Barbie swimsuit look like?

    • A.

      Black and white zebra striped swimsuit

    • B.

      Yellow polka-dot bikini

    • C.

      Rainbow-colored swimsuit

    Correct Answer
    A. Black and white zebra striped swimsuit
    Explanation
    The first Barbie doll wore a black and white zebra striped swimsuit and signature topknot ponytail, and was available as either a blonde or brunette.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What country were Barbies first manufactured in?

    • A.

      China

    • B.

      Japan

    • C.

      Manchuria

    • D.

      Indonesia

    Correct Answer
    B. Japan
    Explanation
    The first Barbie dolls were manufactured in Japan, with their clothes hand-stitched by Japanese homeworkers.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many Barbies were manufactured during the first year?

    • A.

      350

    • B.

      35,000

    • C.

      350,000

    • D.

      3,500,000

    Correct Answer
    C. 350,000
    Explanation
    Around 350,000 Barbie dolls were sold during the first year of production.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Is it true that Barbie appeared in Toy Story 2?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Barbie has appeared in a series of animated films and makes a brief guest appearance in the 1999 film Toy Story 2.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In what city was a street renamed Barbie Boulevard for a week in 1974?

    • A.

      Chicago

    • B.

      Los Angeles

    • C.

      New Orleans

    • D.

      New York City

    Correct Answer
    D. New York City
    Explanation
    In 1974 a section of Times Square in New York City was renamed Barbie Boulevard for a week.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Is it true that when Barbie first appeared parents were unhappy about the doll's chest?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes
    Explanation
    Early market research showed that some parents were unhappy about the doll's chest, which had distinct breasts. Barbie's appearance has been changed many times, most notably in 1971 when the doll's eyes were adjusted to look forwards rather than having the demure sideways glance of the original model.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What year did Barbie's beau, Ken, appear?

    • A.

      1959

    • B.

      1961

    • C.

      1962

    • D.

      1965

    Correct Answer
    B. 1961
    Explanation
    Ken, Barbie's beau, made his first appearance in 1961. This means that he was introduced to the world two years after Barbie was first introduced in 1959.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    How many pets has Barbie had over the years?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      20

    • C.

      30

    • D.

      40

    Correct Answer
    D. 40
    Explanation
    Barbie has had over forty pets including cats and dogs, horses, a panda, a lion cub, and a zebra.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    At a 1/6 scale with a standard Barbie doll at 11.5 inches tall, how tall would she be in real life?

    • A.

      5 feet 5 inches

    • B.

      5 feet 7 inches

    • C.

      5 feet 9 inches

    • D.

      5 feet 11 inches

    Correct Answer
    C. 5 feet 9 inches
    Explanation
    A standard Barbie doll is 11.5 inches tall, giving a height of 5 feet 9 inches at 1/6 scale.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In 1997, what musical group released a song called Barbie Girl?

    • A.

      Aqua

    • B.

      Spice Girls

    • C.

      Cranberries

    • D.

      Backstreet Boys

    Correct Answer
    A. Aqua
    Explanation
    In 1997, the Danish-Norwegian pop-dance group Aqua released a song called Barbie Girl.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 17, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 01, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Djlmg
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.