Australian Animals: Can You Identify? Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jaedth
J
Jaedth
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 143
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 143

SettingsSettingsSettings
Australian Animals: Can You Identify? Quiz - Quiz


Can you identify these Australian animals? Perhaps the most iconic Australian animal is the kangaroo. They are marsupials that are indigenous to the country. The Emu is considered to be the second largest bird by height, second only to the ostrich. The dingo resembles a dog, although it is a little more wild-looking. The sugar glider is a species of gliding possum, and koala bears are adorable furry creatures. This quiz will tell you all about Australian animals.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • A.

      Platypus

    • B.

      Koala

    • C.

      Echidna

    Correct Answer
    B. Koala
  • 2. 

    • A.

      Wallaby

    • B.

      Wombat

    • C.

      Koala

    Correct Answer
    B. Wombat
  • 3. 

    • A.

      Koala

    • B.

      Emu

    • C.

      Cassowary

    Correct Answer
    B. Emu
  • 4. 

    • A.

      Platypus

    • B.

      Wallaby

    • C.

      Emu

    Correct Answer
    A. Platypus
  • 5. 

    • A.

      Emu

    • B.

      Brolga

    • C.

      Echidna

    Correct Answer
    B. Brolga
  • 6. 

    • A.

      Brolga

    • B.

      Emu

    • C.

      Echidna

    Correct Answer
    C. Echidna
  • 7. 

    • A.

      Lyrebird

    • B.

      Emu

    • C.

      Platypus

    Correct Answer
    A. Lyrebird
  • 8. 

    • A.

      Wallaby

    • B.

      Galah

    • C.

      Possum

    Correct Answer
    C. Possum
  • 9. 

    • A.

      Galah

    • B.

      Lyrebird

    • C.

      Emu

    Correct Answer
    A. Galah
  • 10. 

    • A.

      Wallaby

    • B.

      Galah

    • C.

      Dingo

    Correct Answer
    C. Dingo
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.