Asl Dolch Words - 2nd

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Missatina
M
Missatina
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 146
Questions: 44 | Attempts: 51

SettingsSettingsSettings
Asl Dolch Words - 2nd - Quiz


This quiz is adapted from the Fairview version of the Dolch words list in American Sign Language. See how many signs you can match with second-grade sight words. (Turn off speakers. )


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Always

    • C.

      All

    Correct Answer
    B. Always
  • 2. 

    • A.

      Around

    • B.

      Round

    • C.

      Are

    Correct Answer
    A. Around
  • 3. 

    • A.

      Before

    • B.

      Behind

    • C.

      Because

    Correct Answer
    C. Because
  • 4. 

    • A.

      Bin

    • B.

      Been

    • C.

      Be

    Correct Answer
    B. Been
  • 5. 

    • A.

      Before

    • B.

      Because

    • C.

      Behind

    Correct Answer
    A. Before
  • 6. 

    • A.

      Better

    • B.

      Best

    • C.

      Beat

    Correct Answer
    B. Best
  • 7. 

    • A.

      Bit

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      Both

    Correct Answer
    C. Both
  • 8. 

    • A.

      Bye

    • B.

      Buy

    • C.

      By

    Correct Answer
    B. Buy
  • 9. 

    • A.

      Ball

    • B.

      All

    • C.

      Call

    Correct Answer
    C. Call
  • 10. 

    • A.

      Old

    • B.

      Cold

    • C.

      Told

    Correct Answer
    B. Cold
  • 11. 

    • A.

      Does

    • B.

      Don't

    • C.

      Do

    Correct Answer
    A. Does
  • 12. 

    • A.

      Does

    • B.

      Don't

    • C.

      Do

    Correct Answer
    B. Don't
  • 13. 

       

    • A.

      First

    • B.

      Fat

    • C.

      Fast

    Correct Answer
    C. Fast
    Explanation
    The given words "first," "fat," and "fast" are arranged in alphabetical order. The word "fast" comes last in this order, making it the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    • A.

      Fist

    • B.

      First

    • C.

      Fast

    Correct Answer
    B. First
  • 15. 

    • A.

      Five

    • B.

      Live

    • C.

      Give

    Correct Answer
    A. Five
  • 16. 

    • A.

      Find

    • B.

      Found

    • C.

      Fun

    Correct Answer
    B. Found
  • 17. 

    • A.

      Gived

    • B.

      Give

    • C.

      Gave

    Correct Answer
    C. Gave
  • 18. 

    • A.

      Came

    • B.

      Goes

    • C.

      Come

    Correct Answer
    B. Goes
  • 19. 

    • A.

      Green

    • B.

      Seen

    • C.

      Been

    Correct Answer
    A. Green
  • 20. 

    • A.

      It's

    • B.

      Its

    • C.

      It

    Correct Answer
    B. Its
  • 21. 

    • A.

      May

    • B.

      Many

    • C.

      Man

    Correct Answer
    B. Many
  • 22. 

    • A.

      Off

    • B.

      Or

    • C.

      Of

    Correct Answer
    A. Off
  • 23. 

    • A.

      Off

    • B.

      Or

    • C.

      Of

    Correct Answer
    B. Or
  • 24. 

    • A.

      Push

    • B.

      Put

    • C.

      Pull

    Correct Answer
    C. Pull
  • 25. 

    • A.

      Write

    • B.

      Right

    • C.

      Rite

    Correct Answer
    B. Right
  • 26. 

    • A.

      Sing

    • B.

      Ring

    • C.

      Wing

    Correct Answer
    A. Sing
  • 27. 

    • A.

      Sat

    • B.

      Sit

    • C.

      Set

    Correct Answer
    B. Sit
  • 28. 

    • A.

      Slide

    • B.

      Slip

    • C.

      Sleep

    Correct Answer
    C. Sleep
  • 29. 

    • A.

      Fell

    • B.

      Tell

    • C.

      Sell

    Correct Answer
    B. Tell
  • 30. 

    • A.

      Their

    • B.

      There

    • C.

      They're

    Correct Answer
    A. Their
  • 31. 

        

    • A.

      This

    • B.

      These

    • C.

      Their

    Correct Answer
    B. These
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "these". Based on the given options, "these" is the most appropriate choice as it is the plural form of "this". It is used to refer to multiple items or objects that are nearby or have been previously mentioned.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    • A.

      This

    • B.

      Theirs

    • C.

      Those

    Correct Answer
    C. Those
  • 33. 

    • A.

      On

    • B.

      Upon

    • C.

      Up

    Correct Answer
    B. Upon
  • 34. 

    • A.

      Us

    • B.

      Up

    • C.

      Use

    Correct Answer
    A. Us
  • 35. 

    • A.

      Us

    • B.

      Up

    • C.

      Use

    Correct Answer
    C. Use
  • 36. 

    • A.

      Every

    • B.

      Very

    • C.

      Several

    Correct Answer
    B. Very
  • 37. 

    • A.

      With

    • B.

      Wish

    • C.

      Wash

    Correct Answer
    C. Wash
  • 38. 

    • A.

      Why

    • B.

      Which

    • C.

      When

    Correct Answer
    B. Which
  • 39. 

        

    • A.

      Why

    • B.

      Which

    • C.

      When

    Correct Answer
    A. Why
  • 40. 

    • A.

      With

    • B.

      Wish

    • C.

      Wash

    Correct Answer
    B. Wish
  • 41. 

    • A.

      Work

    • B.

      Werk

    • C.

      Wirk

    Correct Answer
    A. Work
  • 42. 

    • A.

      Wood

    • B.

      Would

    • C.

      World

    Correct Answer
    B. Would
  • 43. 

    • A.

      Rite

    • B.

      Right

    • C.

      Write

    Correct Answer
    C. Write
  • 44. 

     

    • A.

      Ur

    • B.

      Your

    • C.

      You're

    Correct Answer
    B. Your
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "your". "Your" is a possessive pronoun that indicates ownership or belonging. It is used to show that something belongs to or is associated with the person being spoken to or referred to. In this case, "your" is the correct choice as it is used to indicate possession or ownership.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 24, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 24, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Missatina
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.