Are You A True LSU Tigers Fan?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Djdiktator
D
Djdiktator
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 556
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 556

SettingsSettingsSettings
LSU Tigers Quizzes & Trivia

The LSU Tigers football program, also known as the Fighting Tigers, represents Louisiana State University in the sport of American football. If you are a true fan then you most definitely know their background story and players. Take the quiz and prove that you qualify to be their number one fan!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which common English word does the LSU word "geaux" spell?

    • A.

      No

    • B.

      Go

    • C.

      Bo

    • D.

      So

    • E.

      Ho

    Correct Answer
    B. Go
    Explanation
    The LSU word "geaux" is a phonetic spelling of the English word "go". This spelling is unique to LSU and is used to show support for the university's sports teams.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What are the last words of "The National Anthem"?

    • A.

      ...and the home of the brave.

    • B.

      ...and the home of the Braves.

    • C.

      ...Geaux to HELL Ole Miss.

    • D.

      ...Geaux Tigers!

    • E.

      ...the end.

    Correct Answer
    C. ...Geaux to HELL Ole Miss.
  • 3. 

    How many National Championships has LSU won in boxing?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      None

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. One
    Explanation
    LSU has won one National Championship in boxing.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which division does the LSU Tigers baseball team participate in within the Southeastern Conference (SEC)?

    • A.

      East Division

    • B.

      West Division

    • C.

      North Division

    • D.

      South Division

    Correct Answer
    B. West Division
    Explanation
    The LSU Tigers baseball team competes in the West Division of the Southeastern Conference (SEC) in NCAA Division I college baseball.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where did Les Miles play in college?

    • A.

      Ohio University

    • B.

      Michigan

    • C.

      Kent State

    • D.

      Northern Illinois

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. None of the above
    Explanation
    Les Miles did not play college football at any of the universities listed.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    For which school did Nick Saban coach when facing the LSU Tigers in a bowl game?

    • A.

      Toledo

    • B.

      Michigan

    • C.

      Ohio State

    • D.

      Alabama

    • E.

      Michigan State

    Correct Answer
    E. Michigan State
    Explanation
    Nick Saban coached Michigan State when facing the LSU Tigers in a bowl game.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following players never played a down for the LSU varsity?

    • A.

      Hokie Gajan

    • B.

      Nelson Stokley

    • C.

      Butch Duhe

    • D.

      Billy Cannon

    • E.

      Tommy Hodson

    Correct Answer
    C. Butch Duhe
    Explanation
    Butch Duhe is the correct answer because he never played a down for the LSU varsity.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following teams leads in victories against the LSU football team?

    • A.

      Mississippi State

    • B.

      Ole Miss

    • C.

      Southeastern Louisiana

    • D.

      Washington

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. None of the above
    Explanation
    None of the above teams lead in victories against the LSU football team. This means that LSU has not been defeated by any of the teams listed as options.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In which year did LSU win their first SEC football championship?

    • A.

      1935

    • B.

      1936

    • C.

      1958

    • D.

      1938

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. 1935
    Explanation
    LSU won their first SEC football championship in 1935.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In which city does/did the 2010 LSU football season kick off?

    • A.

      Baton Rouge

    • B.

      Chicago

    • C.

      Atlanta

    • D.

      Knoxville

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Atlanta
    Explanation
    The 2010 LSU football season kicked off in Atlanta.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 28, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 07, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Djdiktator
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.