Are You A True College Football Genius?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,442,292
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 103

SettingsSettingsSettings
Are You A True College Football Genius? - Quiz

Up your College Football quotient with this awesome quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was the highest number of attempted passes for a player in Division 1A in 2006?

    • A.

      900

    • B.

      400

    • C.

      1300

    • D.

      616

    Correct Answer
    D. 616
  • 2. 

    How many players were allowed on the field at one time before the number was limited to 11?

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      30

    • D.

      20

    Correct Answer
    A. 15
  • 3. 

    Which of the following body parts is not part of a college football player's frame?

    • A.

      Back

    • B.

      Hips

    • C.

      Shoulders

    • D.

      Arms

    Correct Answer
    A. Back
  • 4. 

    In what month does the college football season typically begin?

    • A.

      June

    • B.

      January

    • C.

      December

    • D.

      August

    Correct Answer
    D. August
  • 5. 

    What was the individual-yards record for Division 1A in 2005?

    • A.

      666.87

    • B.

      879.9

    • C.

      222.31

    • D.

      333.45

    Correct Answer
    C. 222.31
  • 6. 

    In what year were rubber or composition footballs declared to be illegal in college play?

    • A.

      1993

    • B.

      1930

    • C.

      1883

    • D.

      2006

    Correct Answer
    A. 1993
  • 7. 

    In what year did a football player first snap the ball between his legs?

    • A.

      2001

    • B.

      1889

    • C.

      1836

    • D.

      1932

    Correct Answer
    B. 1889
  • 8. 

    In what decade did college football players begin to receive pay?

    • A.

      1810's

    • B.

      1930's

    • C.

      1920's

    • D.

      1890's

    Correct Answer
    D. 1890's
  • 9. 

    What is another name for the zero-yard line in college football?

    • A.

      The 50-Yard Line

    • B.

      The Locker Room

    • C.

      The Winner's Mark

    • D.

      The Goal Line

    Correct Answer
    D. The Goal Line
  • 10. 

    Who was the first man to pick up a soccer ball and run with it?

    • A.

      Sam Yard

    • B.

      James Cameron

    • C.

      Walter Camp

    • D.

      William Webb Ellis

    Correct Answer
    D. William Webb Ellis
  • 11. 

    What penalty is a college football official signaling when he crosses his hands behind his back?

    • A.

      Illegal Kicking

    • B.

      Sideline Interference

    • C.

      Illegal Batting

    • D.

      Illegal Participation

    Correct Answer
    B. Sideline Interference
  • 12. 

    What was the highest points-per-game average for a Division 1A player in 2005?

    • A.

      7.6

    • B.

      12.09

    • C.

      14.4

    • D.

      33.54

    Correct Answer
    C. 14.4
  • 13. 

    What pre-season game marked the beginning of the college football season from 1982-2003?

    • A.

      Touchdown Match

    • B.

      Historic Match

    • C.

      Kickoff Classic

    • D.

      Let's Play Ball Classic

    Correct Answer
    C. Kickoff Classic
  • 14. 

    When an official holds both of his flat hands at chest level, what is he signaling?

    • A.

      Safety

    • B.

      End Of Period

    • C.

      Disregard Flag

    • D.

      Illegal Shift

    Correct Answer
    D. Illegal Shift
  • 15. 

    Which official is responsible for assisting the back judge in counting defensive players?

    • A.

      Umpire

    • B.

      Field Judge

    • C.

      Referee

    • D.

      Side Judge

    Correct Answer
    B. Field Judge
  • 16. 

    What was the highest punting percentage for a Division 1A player in 2002?

    • A.

      12.34

    • B.

      47.59

    • C.

      32.56

    • D.

      90.43

    Correct Answer
    B. 47.59
  • 17. 

    What was the second-highest points-per-game average for a Division 1-A team in 2003?

    • A.

      33.69

    • B.

      18.22

    • C.

      11.17

    • D.

      100.54

    Correct Answer
    C. 11.17
  • 18. 

    In what year was a rough numbers system implemented in football to identify the players?

    • A.

      1950

    • B.

      1915

    • C.

      1880

    • D.

      1899

    Correct Answer
    B. 1915
  • 19. 

    In what part of America was football most popular in the 1880's?

    • A.

      Eastern

    • B.

      Central

    • C.

      Southern

    • D.

      Western

    Correct Answer
    A. Eastern
  • 20. 

    In a November 13, 1874 football game, what was a touchdown worth?

    • A.

      The Game Win

    • B.

      4 Points

    • C.

      The Right To Attempt A Goal

    • D.

      6 Points

    Correct Answer
    C. The Right To Attempt A Goal
  • 21. 

    What social class dominated legal football in 1600's England, eventually spawning a U.S. version?

    • A.

      The Very Poor

    • B.

      The Women And Children

    • C.

      The Wealthy

    • D.

      The Working Class

    Correct Answer
    C. The Wealthy
  • 22. 

    In Walter Camp's original points system, how much was a goal from the field worth?

    • A.

      1 Point

    • B.

      10 Points

    • C.

      0 Points

    • D.

      5 Points

    Correct Answer
    D. 5 Points
  • 23. 

    What might a team choose to do if they are unable to achieve 10 yards in 3 downs?

    • A.

      Tackle Illegally

    • B.

      Run The Other Way

    • C.

      Give Up

    • D.

      Punt

    Correct Answer
    D. Punt
  • 24. 

    What was the second-highest yards-per-game average for a Division 1A player in 2004?

    • A.

      185.83

    • B.

      12.1

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      199.01

    Correct Answer
    A. 185.83
  • 25. 

    In a standard offensive line, what are the receivers positioned near?

    • A.

      The Sidelines

    • B.

      The Biggest Defenders

    • C.

      The Quarterback

    • D.

      The Center

    Correct Answer
    A. The Sidelines
  • 26. 

    What sort of ball did the first ball ever used in a college football game resemble?

    • A.

      A Soccer Ball

    • B.

      A Football

    • C.

      A Tennis Ball

    • D.

      A Golf Ball

    Correct Answer
    A. A Soccer Ball
  • 27. 

    From what yard line does a college football player make a kickoff?

    • A.

      25 Yard Line

    • B.

      30 Yard Line

    • C.

      15 Yard Line

    • D.

      40 Yard Line

    Correct Answer
    B. 30 Yard Line
  • 28. 

    What was the highest average attendance per game for a 2002 Division 1-A football program?

    • A.

      210472

    • B.

      66853

    • C.

      90178

    • D.

      110576

    Correct Answer
    D. 110576
  • 29. 

    What was the score of a famous football game that took place in Boston on November 7, 1863?

    • A.

      Dec-00

    • B.

      0-0

    • C.

      103-7

    • D.

      Jan-00

    Correct Answer
    A. Dec-00
  • 30. 

    In what year did passing begin to become a major offensive tool in college football?

    • A.

      1895

    • B.

      1899

    • C.

      1910

    • D.

      1975

    Correct Answer
    C. 1910

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 17, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 04, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.