Alphabet Test For Kids! Trivia Quiz Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Hanhbui
H
Hanhbui
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 21,263
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,717

SettingsSettingsSettings
Alphabet Test For Kids! Trivia Quiz Questions - Quiz

Do you think your child can pass this alphabet test that we have specially created for kids? This trivia quiz will assist your child in demonstrating their knowledge of the alphabet. Around age two, children begin to show interest in learning the alphabet letters. Recent research now confirms what children already seem to know, which is that children learn best throughout the pre-k and kindergarten years. Take this quiz with your child and test their ability to learn the alphabet.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What comes before the letter Q?

    • A.

      P

    • B.

      R

    • C.

      S

    • D.

      T

    • E.

      U

    Correct Answer
    A. P
    Explanation
    The letter that comes before Q in the alphabet is P.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What comes before the letter T?

    • A.

      R

    • B.

      S

    • C.

      U

    • D.

      Q

    • E.

      P

    Correct Answer
    B. S
    Explanation
    The letter that comes before T in the alphabet is S.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What comes before the letter R?

    • A.

      T

    • B.

      U

    • C.

      V

    • D.

      Q

    • E.

      S

    Correct Answer
    D. Q
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Q because it comes before the letter R in the alphabetical order.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What comes after the letter Q?

    • A.

      T

    • B.

      P

    • C.

      U

    • D.

      R

    • E.

      S

    Correct Answer
    D. R
    Explanation
    The letters are arranged in alphabetical order. After the letter Q, the next letter is R.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What comes after the letter S?

    • A.

      V

    • B.

      W

    • C.

      S

    • D.

      R

    • E.

      T

    Correct Answer
    E. T
    Explanation
    The correct answer is T. In the given sequence, the letters are arranged in alphabetical order. Starting with the letter S, the next letter in the sequence would be T.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What comes before the letter I?

    • A.

      K

    • B.

      F

    • C.

      H

    • D.

      L

    • E.

      O

    Correct Answer
    C. H
    Explanation
    The letter that comes before the letter "I" in the English alphabet is "H".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What comes after the letter V?

    • A.

      E

    • B.

      M

    • C.

      P

    • D.

      T

    • E.

      W

    Correct Answer
    E. W
    Explanation
    The correct answer is W because the letters are arranged in alphabetical order. V is followed by W in the English alphabet.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What comes after the letter M?

    • A.

      O

    • B.

      N

    • C.

      T

    • D.

      R

    Correct Answer
    B. N
    Explanation
    The correct answer is N because the sequence of letters is following the alphabetical order. After M, the next letter in the alphabet is N.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What comes before the letter T?

    • A.

      R

    • B.

      S

    • C.

      U

    • D.

      V

    • E.

      O

    Correct Answer
    B. S
    Explanation
    The letter that comes before the letter T in the English alphabet is S.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What comes before the letter W?

    • A.

      V

    • B.

      X

    • C.

      Y

    • D.

      Z

    • E.

      A

    Correct Answer
    A. V
    Explanation
    The letter that comes before the letter W in the English alphabet is V.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.