Adjectives Order Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Domlooi
D
Domlooi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 3,490
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,491

SettingsSettingsSettings
Adjectives Order Quiz - Quiz

Do you know what should be the order of adjectives? Take this adjectives order quiz to see how well you understand the use of adjectives. Here, we have got a few practice questions for you where you can see how good you are arranging the order of adjectives in a sentence. Your scores will reveal how good you are at using adjectives. All the best for a perfect score! Do not forget to share it with others interested in practicing adjectives.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Andrea has a ______________ in her hair yesterday.

    • A.

      Nice yellow bow

    • B.

      Yellow nice bow

    • C.

      Bow nice yellow

    • D.

      Nice bow yellow

    Correct Answer
    A. Nice yellow bow
    Explanation
    Adjectives always come before nouns. The general order for two/more adjectives used before a noun is opinion (what you think) - fact (what is true) Hence, nice(opinion) yellow(fact) bow is CORRECT! CONGRATULATIONS!!!

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    She lost a _________________.

    • A.

      White small cat

    • B.

      Cat white small

    • C.

      Small white cat

    • D.

      Small cat white

    Correct Answer
    C. Small white cat
    Explanation
    Adjectives always come before nouns. The normal order for fact adjectives is: size-age-shape-colour-material-origin Hence, small(size) white(colour) cat is CORRECT! CONGRATULATION!!!

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    I bought ______________ oranges.

    • A.

      Great some big

    • B.

      Big great some

    • C.

      Some great big

    • D.

      Some big great

    Correct Answer
    C. Some great big
    Explanation
    Determiners usually come first, even though they are fact adjectives. He general order for two/more adjectives used before a noun is: determiner-opinion-fact. Hence, some(determiner) great(opinion) big (fact) is CORRECT! CONGRATULATION!!!

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    We met _____________ people at the conference.

    • A.

      Very smart two

    • B.

      Two very smart

    • C.

      Very two smart

    • D.

      Smart two very

    Correct Answer
    B. Two very smart
    Explanation
    Determiners usually come first, even though they are fact adjectives. he general order for two/more adjectives used before a noun is : determiner-opinion-fact Hence, two(determiner) very(opinion) smart(fact) is CORRECT! CONGRATULATION!!!

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The clown was wearing a _____________ hat.

    • A.

      Big green-yellow

    • B.

      Big green and yellow

    • C.

      Yellow and green big

    • D.

      Green and yellow big

    Correct Answer
    B. Big green and yellow
    Explanation
    The normal order for fact adjectives is: size-age-shape-color-material-origin. 'and' is added when two adjectives from the same category are used. Hence, big (size), green (color), and yellow(color) is CORRECT! CONGRATULATION!

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The cookies that you ________________.

    • A.

      Smell delicious baked

    • B.

      Baked smell delicious

    • C.

      Delicious smell baked

    • D.

      Delicious baked smell

    Correct Answer
    B. Baked smell delicious
    Explanation
    'The cookies that you baked' is a subject. Adjectives also come after certain verbs. The general order should be: subject-verb-adjective. Hence, baked smell(verb) delicious(adjective) is CORRECT! CONGRATULATION!!!

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Is it ______________?

    • A.

      Cold getting outside

    • B.

      Getting cold outside

    • C.

      Getting outside cold

    • D.

      Outside getting cold

    Correct Answer
    B. Getting cold outside
    Explanation
    The general order should be: subject-verb-adjective 'outside' is a position that does not come in between the order. Hence, getting(verb) cold(adjective) outside is CORRECT! CONGRATULATION!!!

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The course you are _______________.

    • A.

      Taking sounds interesting

    • B.

      Sounds interesting taking

    • C.

      Interesting sounds taking

    • D.

      Taking interesting sounds

    Correct Answer
    A. Taking sounds interesting
    Explanation
    'The course you are taking' is a subject. Adjectives also come after certain verbs. The general order should be: subject-verb-adjective. Hence, taking sounds(verb) interesting(adjective) is CORRECT! CONGRATULATION!!!

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    My uncle wore a _____________ to the wedding.

    • A.

      Silk blue tie

    • B.

      Tie blue silk

    • C.

      Blue silk tie

    • D.

      Tie silk blue

    Correct Answer
    C. Blue silk tie
    Explanation
    Adjectives always come before nouns. The normal order for fact adjectives is: size-age-shape-color-material-origin. Hence, blue(color) silk(material) tie is CORRECT! CONGRATULATION!!!

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Have you met that _______________ next door?

    • A.

      Cute boy new

    • B.

      Cute new boy

    • C.

      New boy cute

    • D.

      Boy new cute

    Correct Answer
    B. Cute new boy
    Explanation
    Adjectives always come before nouns. The general order for two/more adjectives used before a noun is opinion (what you think) - fact (what is true). Hence, cute(opinion) new(fact) boy is CORRECT! CONGRATULATION!!!

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 06, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Domlooi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.