Addition And Subtraction Quiz: MCQ Exam!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Manalba
M
Manalba
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 3,212
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,212

SettingsSettingsSettings
Addition And Subtraction Quiz: MCQ Exam! - Quiz

As a guardian of a grade one student, you understand that having them see how fun math is will alienate the chances of them having a negative attitude towards it. Help the young one understand how to tackle addition and subtraction math problems by taking the quiz below. Remember to put them in words they will understand.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      11

    Correct Answer
    B. 12
  • 2. 

    What is the sum of 6 + 3 ?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      9

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      11

    Correct Answer
    B. 9
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 9 because when we add 6 and 3 together, we get a sum of 9.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

     How many Fish are there?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      9

    Correct Answer
    C. 7
  • 4. 

    Use the number line to solve 9 - 4 = ?     

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    C. 5
    Explanation
    To solve the equation 9 - 4, we start at the number 9 on the number line. Then, we move 4 units to the left (since we are subtracting), which brings us to the number 5. Therefore, the answer is 5.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    6 + 6 = ?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      11

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      13

    Correct Answer
    C. 12
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 12 because when you add 6 and 6 together, you get a sum of 12.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    10 +3 = ?

    • A.

      12

    • B.

      14

    • C.

      13

    • D.

      11

    Correct Answer
    C. 13
    Explanation
    The sum of 10 and 3 is equal to 13.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    9 + 6 = ?

    • A.

      13

    • B.

      11

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      14

    Correct Answer
    C. 15
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 15 because when you add 9 and 6 together, you get a sum of 15.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    B. 4
  • 9. 

    6 + 7 =?

    • A.

      14

    • B.

      13

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      11

    Correct Answer
    B. 13
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 13 because when we add 6 and 7 together, we get a sum of 13.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    10 - 8 = ?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    C. 2
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2 because when you subtract 8 from 10, you are left with 2.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 05, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Manalba
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.