Ultimate Quiz On Basic Addition And Regrouping!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Mabelsmom4
M
Mabelsmom4
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 557
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 557

SettingsSettingsSettings
Addition Quizzes & Trivia

In Middle school, you might have learned basic addition and subtraction. But many times, we can't really solve it quickly, as digits increase. This Quiz is meant for age group 9- 13 years, even adults can give it a try. So, let's try out this quiz. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    76+15=

    • A.

      85

    • B.

      80

    • C.

      91

    Correct Answer
    C. 91
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 91 because when you add 76 and 15 together, you get a sum of 91.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    23+59=

    • A.

      82

    • B.

      87

    • C.

      80

    Correct Answer
    A. 82
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 82 because when you add 23 and 59 together, the sum is 82.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    69+27=

    • A.

      94

    • B.

      96

    • C.

      89

    Correct Answer
    B. 96
    Explanation
    When we add 69 and 27, we get a sum of 96.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    12+39=

    • A.

      51

    • B.

      55

    • C.

      49

    Correct Answer
    A. 51
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 51 because when you add 12 and 39 together, you get a sum of 51.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    44+17=

    • A.

      47

    • B.

      45

    • C.

      61

    Correct Answer
    C. 61
  • 6. 

    62+39=

    • A.

      101

    • B.

      97

    • C.

      91

    Correct Answer
    A. 101
    Explanation
    The sum of 62 and 39 is 101.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    87+33=

    • A.

      102

    • B.

      120

    • C.

      100

    Correct Answer
    B. 120
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 120 because when you add 87 and 33 together, you get a sum of 120.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    77+14=

    • A.

      87

    • B.

      78

    • C.

      91

    Correct Answer
    C. 91
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 91 because when you add 77 and 14 together, you get a sum of 91.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    51+59=

    • A.

      110

    • B.

      101

    • C.

      105

    Correct Answer
    A. 110
    Explanation
    The given question asks for the sum of 51 and 59. Adding these two numbers together gives the result of 110, which is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    34+48=

    • A.

      85

    • B.

      82

    • C.

      90

    Correct Answer
    B. 82

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 18, 2007
    Quiz Created by
    Mabelsmom4
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.