Microsoft Certification 70-210 Practice Questions Set B Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Eileen
E
Eileen
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 6 | Total Attempts: 50,287
Questions: 28 | Attempts: 861

SettingsSettingsSettings
Microsoft Certification Exam Quizzes & Trivia

These are practice questions for the Microsoft Certification Exam 70-210 developed for students and learners. Use this set of 70-210 practice questions while you are learning the exam material to help you prepare for the real exam. Go back to your study materials and review those items you miss on this set. So, let's try out the quiz. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the purpose of a graphical user interface?

    • A.

      A GUI manages the computer's control of applications.

    • B.

      A GUI provides a textual interface to issue commands to the operating system.

    • C.

      A GUI controls the dynamic allocation of memory within the computer.

    • D.

      A GUI controls the computer's access to peripheral devices attached to the computer.

    • E.

      A GUI provides a graphical way to issue commands to the operating system.

    Correct Answer
    E. A GUI provides a graphical way to issue commands to the operating system.
    Explanation
    A graphical user interface provides a visually intuitive way for users to interact with the computer.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What capability does Terminal Services provide?

    • A.

      Terminal Services provides recovery routines in the event of a power failure or system crash.

    • B.

      Terminal Services provides local console access to a server's operating system.

    • C.

      Terminal Services provide the shutdown routines for the computer.

    • D.

      Terminal Services provides GUI-based access to the operating system's core modules.

    • E.

      Terminal Services provides remote access to a server's desktop.

    Correct Answer
    E. Terminal Services provides remote access to a server's desktop.
    Explanation
    Terminal Services provides a terminal emulator, which permits remote access to a server's desktop.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which version of Windows 2000 Server is designed for small and medium-sized organizations?

    • A.

      Windows XP Server

    • B.

      Windows 2000 Datacenter Server

    • C.

      Windows 2000 Professional

    • D.

      Windows 2000 Advanced Server

    • E.

      Windows 2000 Server

    Correct Answer
    E. Windows 2000 Server
    Explanation
    Windows 2000 Server is designed for small and medium sized institutions. It runs the basic server options.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What type of network server can store and retrieve centralized files?

    • A.

      A file server.

    • B.

      A database server.

    • C.

      A local storage server.

    • D.

      A retrieval server.

    • E.

      A print server.

    Correct Answer
    A. A file server.
    Explanation
    A file server can store and retrieve centralized files.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is a Windows 2000 Server that manages the resources of a domain called?

    • A.

      The Domain Server

    • B.

      The Domain Directory Server

    • C.

      The Domain Manager

    • D.

      The Active Domain Server.

    • E.

      The Domain Controller.

    Correct Answer
    E. The Domain Controller.
    Explanation
    A Windows 2000 Server that manages the resources of a domain is called the Domain Controller.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Identify two elements of a user account.

    • A.

      Default domain.

    • B.

      User name.

    • C.

      User principal name prefix.

    • D.

      Password.

    • E.

      User email address.

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. User name.
    D. Password.
    Explanation
    The user account contains information about the user, including his user name and password.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Permissions allow the system administrator to control access to network resources. Identify two ways in which permissions can limit resources.

    • A.

      Permissions can determine which users have access to a resource.

    • B.

      Permissions can restrict the computers from which a user can access resources.

    • C.

      Permissions can restrict resource use to specific times.

    • D.

      Permissions can specify the manner in which a user can have access to a resource.

    • E.

      Permissions can determine what level of access users have to a resource.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Permissions can determine which users have access to a resource.
    E. Permissions can determine what level of access users have to a resource.
    Explanation
    Permissions determine which users have access to resources, and what level of access they have.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The Event View records events into logs. In what log would an auditing event be logged?

    • A.

      Security Log

    • B.

      System Log

    • C.

      Application Log

    • D.

      Error Log

    • E.

      Exception Log

    Correct Answer
    A. Security Log
    Explanation
    An auditing event would be logged in the Security Log.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    You would like to compare the performance of one computer to another. Both computers are running Windows 2000 on the same network. How can you do this?

    • A.

      Run the Performance Tool

    • B.

      Run the System Comparison tool

    • C.

      Run the Performance Comparison tool.

    • D.

      Run System Monitor.

    • E.

      Run the Performance Monitor tool.

    Correct Answer
    D. Run System Monitor.
    Explanation
    System Monitor will allow you to compare the performance of different computers on a network.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    You would like to disable user accounts on a local computer, which is also a domain controller. Will the Local Users and Groups utility work?

    • A.

      Yes. Local Users and Groups will add, disable or reset accounts on a local computer. It cannot delete accounts on a domain controller.

    • B.

      Yes. Local Users and Groups can be used to disable or reset accounts, but it cannot be used to create or delete accounts.

    • C.

      No. Local Users and Groups will not work on Windows 2000 domain controllers.

    • D.

      No. Local Users and Groups can be used only to create and delete accounts on a domain controller.

    • E.

      Yes. Local Users and Groups creates, deletes, disables and resets accounts on any Windows 2000 computer.

    Correct Answer
    C. No. Local Users and Groups will not work on Windows 2000 domain controllers.
    Explanation
    Local Users and Groups is meant to work only on local computers.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    On a local computer, where is a group stored?

    • A.

      A group is stored on the domain controller.

    • B.

      A group is always stored in Active Directory, no matter where it is created.

    • C.

      A group is stored in the local user database.

    • D.

      A group is stored on all computers in a workgroup.

    • E.

      A group is stored in the local security database.

    Correct Answer
    E. A group is stored in the local security database.
    Explanation
    In Windows 2000 Professional, a local group is stored in the local security database.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following two statements are true about the Users group in Windows 2000 Professional?

    • A.

      The Users group is automatically created only on Windows 2000 Professional local computers.

    • B.

      The Users group is granted only the rights specifically assigned to the group.

    • C.

      Users group members can create only local printers.

    • D.

      Users is a built in group on all computers running Windows 2000, whether or not they are domain controllers.

    • E.

      The Users group is automatically created only on Windows 2000 Professional domain controllers.

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. The Users group is granted only the rights specifically assigned to the group.
    D. Users is a built in group on all computers running Windows 2000, whether or not they are domain controllers.
    Explanation
    In Windows 2000 Professional, the Users group is a built-in group on all computers running Windows 2000 Professional, whose members are granted only specific rights.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which two of the following statements are true about Shared Folders in Windows 2000 Professional?

    • A.

      Read is the default permission assigned to the members of the Everyone group.

    • B.

      Read & Execute is the default permission assigned to the members of the Everyone group.

    • C.

      Permissions apply to the entire folder only.

    • D.

      Permissions can be set for individual files or subfolders within a shared folder.

    • E.

      Full Control is the default permission assigned to the members of the Everyone group.

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Permissions apply to the entire folder only.
    E. Full Control is the default permission assigned to the members of the Everyone group.
    Explanation
    Permissions are assigned to the entire contents of the Shared Folder, and cannot be assigned individually to items within the share. Full Control is the default permission assigned to Everyone for a Shared Folder.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    A single stream of data is sent to many client computers. The single stream of data makes more efficient use of the network. What type of transmission type does this describe?

    • A.

      Unicast

    • B.

      Cached

    • C.

      Multicast

    • D.

      Optimized.

    • E.

      Broadcast

    Correct Answer
    C. Multicast
    Explanation
    A single data stream sent to many computers describes a multicast transmission.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    TCP/IP based communications use a four-layer communications model to describe their operations. Identify the layer that guarantees communication between computers and specifies the application to which data will be passed.

    • A.

      The Internet Layer

    • B.

      The Presentation Layer

    • C.

      The Network Interface Layer

    • D.

      The Transport Layer

    • E.

      The Application Layer

    Correct Answer
    D. The Transport Layer
    Explanation
    The Transport Layer provides for ordered and guaranteed communication between end points. The Transport Layer also identifies the application to which the transmission is directed.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    In TCP/UDP communications, what service can be found on port 23?

    • A.

      FTP

    • B.

      Telnet

    • C.

      SMTP

    • D.

      HTTP

    • E.

      NNTP

    Correct Answer
    B. Telnet
    Explanation
    Telnet can be found on port 23.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Formerly, IP addresses were divided into classes. Each class of IP address determined how many hosts a network could support and each class range was determined by the network address. Identify the range of addresses that includes Class A networks.

    • A.

      1.0.0.0 - 126.255.255.255

    • B.

      128.0.0.0- 191.255.255.255

    • C.

      192.0.0.0 - 223.255.255.255

    • D.

      224.0.0.0 - 239.255.255.255

    • E.

      240.0.0.0 - 255.255.255.254

    Correct Answer
    A. 1.0.0.0 - 126.255.255.255
    Explanation
    1.0.0.0 - 128.255.255.255 identify networks that were formerly designated as Class A addresses.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    How many host addresses will a Class B network provide?

    • A.

      16,777,216

    • B.

      8,388,608

    • C.

      65,536

    • D.

      32,768

    • E.

      256

    Correct Answer
    D. 32,768
    Explanation
    A Class B network will provide 65,536 IP addresses.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What is the binary representation of 192.168.1.102?

    • A.

      10101000 11000000 00000001 01100110

    • B.

      00000001 01100110 10101000 11000000

    • C.

      01100110 00000001 10101000 11000000

    • D.

      01100110 00000001 10101000 11000000

    • E.

      11000000 10101000 00000001 01100110

    Correct Answer
    E. 11000000 10101000 00000001 01100110
    Explanation
    11000000 10101000 00000001 01100110 is the binary representation of the given IP address.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Does Windows 2000 support private addressing?

    • A.

      Windows 2000 does not support NAT.

    • B.

      Windows 2000 supports network address translation, which allows you to assign private addresses to networked computers.

    • C.

      Windows 2000 supports NAT if your firewall only is also NAT compatible.

    • D.

      Windows 2000 does not support NAT directly but does support the addition of a NAT proxy server for small networks.

    • E.

      Windows 2000 supports NAT through the basic firewall services provided in the operating system.

    Correct Answer
    B. Windows 2000 supports network address translation, which allows you to assign private addresses to networked computers.
    Explanation
    Windows 2000 supports network address translation, which allows you to use private addresses on your network for devices that do not need direct access to the Internet or to other TCP/IP based networks.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    You have installed a new piece of hardware into a computer running Windows 2000. Windows 2000 did not automatically detect the new hardware. What should you do?

    • A.

      Generate a compatibility report for the new hardware.

    • B.

      Uninstall and reinstall the new hardware.

    • C.

      Open the Device Manager and check for resource conflicts.

    • D.

      Check the Hardware Compatibility List for your hardware.

    • E.

      Install and configure the appropriate driver for the new hardware.

    Correct Answer
    E. Install and configure the appropriate driver for the new hardware.
    Explanation
    If Windows 2000 does not automatically detect your device, you must install and configure the appropriate driver for it.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    A new employee is joining your organization, and you have created a user account in preparation. Since the user does not start for another week, what should you do to the account?

    • A.

      Delete the account and re-create it once the new employee starts.

    • B.

      Once the account is created, you should monitor it to make sure it's not being used.

    • C.

      Set both the user must change the password at next login and the user cannot change password options. The account is effectively disabled.

    • D.

      You should disable the account until the new user starts.

    • E.

      Keep the logon information to yourself. No one can use the account if they don't know it exists.

    Correct Answer
    D. You should disable the account until the new user starts.
    Explanation
    You should disable the account until the new user starts. Under New Object - User, this option can be set when the account is created.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    You wish to set up a group on a Windows 2000 computer that is not part of a domain. Which of the following membership rules apply?

    • A.

      A local group cannot be a member of any other group.

    • B.

      A local group can be a member of other local groups.

    • C.

      Local groups can only contain local users.

    • D.

      Local groups can contain a mixture of local users and domain users.

    • E.

      Local groups must be created by the local group administrator.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. A local group cannot be a member of any other group.
    C. Local groups can only contain local users.
    Explanation
    Local groups can contain only local users. Local groups cannot be a member of any other group, although individual users can belong to as many groups as necessary.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    You wish to prevent a folder from inheriting the permissions of its parent folder. In Windows 2000, how can this be accomplished?

    • A.

      In the subfolder, use the Properties tab to modify the folder's permissions.

    • B.

      In the properties of the parent folder, deny inheritance by unchecking the Allow inheritance box.

    • C.

      In the properties of the subfolder, deny inheritance by unchecking the Allow inheritance box.

    • D.

      Modify the user profile to prohibit inheritance on folders created by a particular user.

    • E.

      In the properties of the parent folder, set the inheritance that subfolders should have.

    Correct Answer
    C. In the properties of the subfolder, deny inheritance by unchecking the Allow inheritance box.
    Explanation
    In the properties of the parent folder, deny inheritance by unchecking the Allow inheritance box. Once inheritance is denied, you can set the permissions of the subfolder(s) to reflect your needs.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    You wish to set up a print server for a network that has 25 computers running windows and 15 computers running UNIX. Identify all versions of Windows 2000 that can handle this task.

    • A.

      Windows 2000 Professional

    • B.

      Windows 2000 Server

    • C.

      Windows 2000 Advanced Server

    • D.

      Windows 2000 Datacenter

    • E.

      Windows 2000 Print Server

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Windows 2000 Server
    C. Windows 2000 Advanced Server
    D. Windows 2000 Datacenter
    Explanation
    For networks exceeding 10 seats, Windows 2000 Server, Windows 2000 Advanced Server and Windows Datacenter can all support a print server.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    A user needs to connect to make a  connection to your network from an unsecured remote location. What option does Windows 2000 provide to address this?

    • A.

      Windows 2000 supports PVCs (Private Virtual Circuits.)

    • B.

      Windows 2000 supports Virtual Private Networks.

    • C.

      Windows 2000 supports dial-up connections.

    • D.

      Windows 2000 supports intranet connections.

    • E.

      Windows 2000 supports direct private connections.

    Correct Answer
    B. Windows 2000 supports Virtual Private Networks.
    Explanation
    Windows 2000 supports Virtual Private Networking, using tunnelling protocols like PPTP and L2PT. These protocols will create a secure connection with a standard Internet connection.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    You would like to configure a UPS for a computer running Windows 2000. From within Windows, how would you do that?

    • A.

      In Power Options, select the UPS tab and identify your model. Use the UPS Configuration function to configure options.

    • B.

      Use the software that comes with the UPS to configure your device.

    • C.

      Use the Device Manager to allocate the proper resources to your UPS.

    • D.

      In Disk Management, configure the disks on the computer to interact with the UPS

    • E.

      In Power Management, select the UPS option and configure as desired.

    Correct Answer
    A. In Power Options, select the UPS tab and identify your model. Use the UPS Configuration function to configure options.
    Explanation
    Windows 2000 allows you to configure a UPS using Power Options. Select the UPS tab, identify your model and configure the desired options.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    When using an application server in a Microsoft environment, what is the most practical way to comply with applicable licensing requirements?

    • A.

      Part of an application server's task is to monitor licensing. Simply having an application server will put you in compliance with licensing requirements.

    • B.

      You can meet licensing requirements by running a license server.

    • C.

      You can meet licensing requirements by installing stand-alone copies of the application on each workstation on the network.

    • D.

      You can meet licensing requirements by installing hardware license keys on each workstation on your network.

    • E.

      You can meet licensing requirements by installing application software on a proxy server.

    Correct Answer
    B. You can meet licensing requirements by running a license server.
    Explanation
    You can track the number of copies of an application that is in use on your network with a license server. When all licenses for an application have been issued, no other users can start the application until another user quits the program.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 29, 2006
    Quiz Created by
    Eileen

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.