Can You Identify The Alphabetical Order Of Words?

Reviewed by Elizabeth Paskert
Elizabeth Paskert, MEd |
K-12 English Expert
Review Board Member
"Elizabeth is a creative and outgoing individual with excellent organizational skills and a strong proficiency in computer applications such as Google Docs, Slides, Sheets, and Internet usage. Elizabeth earned her Bachelor's degree in Early Childhood Education and Teaching from Bowling Green State University in 2007-2012, followed by a Master's in Curriculum and Instruction from the same university in 2012-2014.
She is a goal-oriented teacher who excels in working with both adults and children. Elizabeth's enthusiasm for gaining academic training and work experience is directed towards a career in Early Childhood Education."
, MEd
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Saschmitz
S
Saschmitz
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 33 | Total Attempts: 24,213
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,771

SettingsSettingsSettings
Can You Identify The Alphabetical Order Of Words? - Quiz

Given below is a 2nd-grade quiz for you to check if you understand the alphabetical order of words or not. Learning the alphabet is one of the first things anyone does in the English language. The test below asks students to pick or put the list of words in alphabetical order in the questions. Take the quiz, and you will also get a chance for some practice. Share this quiz with your friends, too.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Pick the list of words that are in alphabetical order:

    • A.

      Forgot, hello, game, Indian

    • B.

      Friend, gone, hurry, island

    • C.

      Iceberg, heavy, girl, family

    • D.

      Fence, great, hope, into

    Correct Answer
    B. Friend, gone, hurry, island
    Explanation
    The words "Friend, gone, hurry, island" are in alphabetical order because they are arranged in ascending order based on the first letter of each word. In the English alphabet, the letters follow the order F, G, H, I

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Pick the list of words that are in alphabetical order:  

    • A.

      Award, bend, diver, castle

    • B.

      Dishes, camper, against, between

    • C.

      Alike, boxes, chicken, dump

    • D.

      Anything, cargo, blanket

    Correct Answer
    C. Alike, boxes, chicken, dump
    Explanation
    The words "Alike, boxes, chicken, dump" are in alphabetical order because they are arranged in ascending order according to the first letter of each word. "Alike" comes first as it starts with 'A', followed by "boxes" with 'B', "chicken" with 'C', and finally "dump" with 'D'.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Pick the list of words that are in alphabetical order:

    • A.

      Mostly, large, kitten, jump

    • B.

      Kite, jacks, lift, mango

    • C.

      Jungle, kangaroo, long, maybe

    • D.

      Last, many, juice, kingdom

    Correct Answer
    C. Jungle, kangaroo, long, maybe
    Explanation
    The words "Jungle, kangaroo, long, maybe" are in alphabetical order. "Jungle" comes first, followed by "kangaroo", then "long", and finally "maybe." 

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Pick the list of words that are in alphabetical order:

    • A.

      Notice, often, quart, pump

    • B.

      Nobody, pound, quickly, over

    • C.

      Quiet, pencil, otter, nest

    • D.

      Notebook, older, past, quit

    Correct Answer
    D. Notebook, older, past, quit
    Explanation
    The words "Notebook, older, past, quit" are in alphabetical order because they are arranged in ascending order based on the letters in each word. "Notebook" comes first as it starts with the letter "N," followed by "older" with the letter "O," then "past" with the letter "P," and finally "quit" with the letter "Q."

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which word should come last alphabetically?

    • A.

      Train

    • B.

      Doctor

    • C.

      Umbrella

    • D.

      Octopus

    Correct Answer
    C. Umbrella
    Explanation
    The word "Umbrella" should come last alphabetically because it starts with the letter "U," which is the last letter in the English alphabet. The other three words, "Train," "Doctor," and "Octopus," start with the letters "T," "D," and "O," respectively, which come before "U" in alphabetical order.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Put these words in alphabetical order: cows, pigs, sheep, chickens.

    • A.

      Chickens, cows, pigs, sheep

    • B.

      Chickens, pigs, sheep, cows

    • C.

      Pigs, sheep, cows, chickens

    • D.

      Cows, chickens, pigs, sheep

    Correct Answer
    A. Chickens, cows, pigs, sheep
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Chickens, cows, pigs, sheep." This is the correct alphabetical order of the given words. In the English alphabet, C comes before P and S. Since there are 2 words that start with C, we look at the next letter in the word. H comes before O, which puts chickens before cows.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which word should come first alphabetically?

    • A.

      Egg

    • B.

      Sauce

    • C.

      Bread

    • D.

      Jam

    Correct Answer
    C. Bread
    Explanation
    Bread should come first alphabetically because it starts with the letter "B," while the other options start with the letters "E," "S," and "J." In alphabetical order, "B" comes before "E," "S," and "J."

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which word should come first alphabetically?

    • A.

      Red

    • B.

      Orange

    • C.

      Blue

    • D.

      Green

    Correct Answer
    C. Blue
    Explanation
    Blue should come first alphabetically because B comes before G, O, and R in the English alphabet.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Put these words in alphabetical order: gas, grass, gold, gum.

    • A.

      Gum, gold, grass, gold

    • B.

      Gum, gold, grass, gold

    • C.

      Gas, gum, grass, gold

    • D.

      Gas, gold, grass, gum

    Correct Answer
    D. Gas, gold, grass, gum
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Gas, gold, grass, gum" because it arranges the words in alphabetical order. "Gas" comes before "gold" because all the words start with the same letter, so we look at the second letter in the word. The A in gas comes before the O in gold, which comes before the R in grass, which comes before the U in gum. 

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Put these words in alphabetical order: red, yellow, pink, purple.

    • A.

      Pink, yellow, red, purple

    • B.

      Pink, purple, red, yellow

    • C.

      Pink, purple, yellow, red

    • D.

      Pink, red, yellow, purple

    Correct Answer
    B. Pink, purple, red, yellow
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Pink, purple, red, yellow" because it arranges the given words in alphabetical order. Starting with the first letter of each word, "P" comes before "R," so pink comes before red. Then, "P" comes before "Y", so pink comes before yellow. Finally, since pink and purple both start with p, we look at the second letter in the word. I comes before U, so pink comes before purple. 

    Rate this question:

Elizabeth Paskert |MEd |
K-12 English Expert
"Elizabeth is a creative and outgoing individual with excellent organizational skills and a strong proficiency in computer applications such as Google Docs, Slides, Sheets, and Internet usage. Elizabeth earned her Bachelor's degree in Early Childhood Education and Teaching from Bowling Green State University in 2007-2012, followed by a Master's in Curriculum and Instruction from the same university in 2012-2014.
She is a goal-oriented teacher who excels in working with both adults and children. Elizabeth's enthusiasm for gaining academic training and work experience is directed towards a career in Early Childhood Education."

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.