3rdhm-theme5-sel3-trapped By The Ice-vocabscoe

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Llshepler
L
Llshepler
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 33 | Total Attempts: 13,770
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 300

SettingsSettingsSettings
Practice Test Quizzes & Trivia

This is a vocabulary selection test for Trapped by the Ice. It is practicefor the Reading First SCOE vocabulary test.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Part 1 – Antonyms-Read the sentence. Choose a word that means the opposite of the underlined word.           1.    Climbing the mountain was very grueling for the tired, hungry men.

    • A.

      Difficult

    • B.

      Disgusting

    • C.

      Tiring

    • D.

      Easy

    Correct Answer
    D. Easy
    Explanation
    The word "grueling" in the sentence suggests that climbing the mountain was very difficult for the tired, hungry men. Therefore, the opposite of difficult would be easy.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Part 1 – Antonyms-Read the sentence. Choose a word that means the opposite of the underlined word.           2.    The men struggled up the mountains only to find that they were impassable on the other side.

    • A.

      Passable

    • B.

      Blocked

    • C.

      Closed

    • D.

      Impossible

    Correct Answer
    A. Passable
    Explanation
    The word "passable" means that something is able to be passed or crossed easily. The opposite of this would be "impassable," which means that something cannot be passed or crossed. In the context of the sentence, the men struggled to climb up the mountains only to discover that they could not continue on the other side because it was impossible to pass through.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Part 1 – Antonyms-Read the sentence. Choose a word that means the opposite of the underlined word.           3.    The journey to Antarctica turned out to be very perilous for Shackleton’s men.

    • A.

      Slippery

    • B.

      Dangerous

    • C.

      Exciting

    • D.

      Safe

    Correct Answer
    D. Safe
    Explanation
    The word "perilous" means dangerous or risky. Therefore, the opposite of "perilous" would be safe. The journey to Antarctica was dangerous for Shackleton's men, so it was not safe.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Part 2 - Multiple Meaning-Read the sentence.  Read and answer the question. Fill in the bubble next to your answer. 4.    When Shackleton’s men got to Elephant Island it was deserted.In which sentence is the word deserted used in the same way as the sentence above?

    • A.

      The cat deserted her kittens.

    • B.

      The man was hoping to find people, but the island was deserted.

    • C.

      Melanie felt deserted when she got lost at the fair.

    Correct Answer
    B. The man was hoping to find people, but the island was deserted.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "The man was hoping to find people, but the island was deserted." This sentence uses the word "deserted" in the same way as the original sentence because it describes a place that is empty or abandoned. In both sentences, "deserted" implies that there are no people present in the location mentioned.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Part 3 - Context Meaning-Read the sentence. Using context clues, choose a word or phrase that means the same, or about the same, as the underlined word. Then fill in the bubble next to your choice.          5.    The rough terrain of the mountain was very difficult to cross by foot.  

    • A.

      Ground

    • B.

      Ocean

    • C.

      Atmosphere

    • D.

      Wind

    Correct Answer
    A. Ground
    Explanation
    The sentence states that the "rough terrain" of the mountain was difficult to cross by foot. The word "terrain" refers to the ground or the surface of the land. Therefore, the word or phrase that means the same as "terrain" is "ground".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Part 3 - Context Meaning-Read the sentence. Using context clues, choose a word or phrase that means the same, or about the same, as the underlined word. Then fill in the bubble next to your choice.         6.    Shack’s men had to swing through the icy torrents at the waterfall.

    • A.

      Icebergs

    • B.

      Fast moving stream

    • C.

      Hurricane

    • D.

      Snowflakes

    Correct Answer
    B. Fast moving stream
    Explanation
    The sentence states that Shack's men had to "swing through the icy torrents at the waterfall." This suggests that the underlined word, "torrents," refers to a fast-moving flow of water. Therefore, the word or phrase that means the same or about the same as "torrents" is "fast moving stream."

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Part 3 - Context Meaning-Read the sentence. Using context clues, choose a word or phrase that means the same, or about the same, as the underlined word. Then fill in the bubble next to your choice.         7.    From the summit of the mountain the men could see the whaling station.

    • A.

      Base

    • B.

      Middle

    • C.

      Highest point

    • D.

      Lowest point

    Correct Answer
    C. Highest point
    Explanation
    The word "summit" in the sentence refers to the top or highest point of the mountain.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Part 3 – Synonyms-Read the sentence. Choose a word or phrase that means the same, or about the same, as the underlined word.          8.    It is so cold in Antarctica that the land is barren.

    • A.

      Having little plants or animals

    • B.

      Full of animals

    • C.

      Snowy

    • D.

      Freezing

    Correct Answer
    A. Having little plants or animals
    Explanation
    The word "barren" in the sentence means that the land in Antarctica has very few or no plants or animals.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Part 3 – Synonyms-Read the sentence. Choose a word or phrase that means the same, or about the same, as the underlined word.          9.    The men had to be careful not to fall into a crevasse .

    • A.

      Trap

    • B.

      River

    • C.

      Volcano

    • D.

      Deep hole or crack

    Correct Answer
    D. Deep hole or crack
    Explanation
    The men had to be cautious to avoid falling into a deep hole or crack.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Part 3 – Synonyms-Read the sentence. Choose a word or phrase that means the same, or about the same, as the underlined word.          10.    Shackleton’s men didn’t know if they were walking on safe, solid ice or dangerous moving ice floes.

    • A.

      Ice cubes

    • B.

      Large sheets of floating ice

    • C.

      Floating islands

    • D.

      Ships

    Correct Answer
    B. Large sheets of floating ice
    Explanation
    The underlined word "ice floes" refers to large sheets of floating ice.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.