World Record Attempt By Richard Branson! Trivia Facts Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 777,444
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 132

SettingsSettingsSettings
World Record Attempt By Richard Branson! Trivia Facts Quiz - Quiz

Richard Branson is a British Business Magnate, entrepreneur, and adventure, he was born in Shamley Green, Surrey, England, he is known for his publicity stunts and also for setting records in powerboat racing. What do you know about Branson's World Record Attempt! Try this Quiz to find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many world records has Richard Branson broken?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      None of the above 

    Correct Answer
    B. 7
    Explanation
    Richard Branson has broken 7 world records.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What year did Branson cross the Pacific from Japan to Arctic Canada?

    • A.

      1990

    • B.

      1991

    • C.

      1992

    • D.

      1993

    Correct Answer
    B. 1991
    Explanation
    In 1991, Branson crossed the Pacific from Japan to Arctic Canada.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these month did Branson cross the Pacific from Japan to Arctic Canada?

    • A.

      October 

    • B.

      March 

    • C.

      January

    • D.

      December 

    Correct Answer
    C. January
    Explanation
    Branson crossed the Pacific from Japan to Arctic Canada in January.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When did Branson set a record by travelling from Dover to Calais in a Gibbs Aquada in 1 hour, 40 minutes and 6 seconds, the fastest crossing of the English Channel in an amphibious vehicle?

    • A.

      April 2004

    • B.

      October 2004

    • C.

      January 2004

    • D.

      March 2004

    Correct Answer
    D. March 2004
  • 5. 

    When did Branson and his children make an unsuccessful attempt at an eastbound record crossing of the Atlantic Ocean under sail in the 99 feet (30 m) sloop Virgin Money? 

    • A.

      September 2007

    • B.

      September 2008

    • C.

      April 2008

    • D.

      March 2007

    Correct Answer
    B. September 2008
    Explanation
    Branson and his children made an unsuccessful attempt at an eastbound record crossing of the Atlantic Ocean under sail in the 99 feet (30 m) sloop Virgin Money in September 2008.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How old is Branson?.

    • A.

      81

    • B.

      64

    • C.

      69

    • D.

      72

    Correct Answer
    C. 69
  • 7. 

    What year did he set the record for the first hot air balloon to cross the Atlantic?

    • A.

      1987

    • B.

      1985

    • C.

      1980

    • D.

      1989

    Correct Answer
    A. 1987
    Explanation
    In 1987, he set the record for the first hot air balloon to cross the Atlantic.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these years did Sir Richard, Per Lindstrand and Steve Fossett make attempts to circumnavigate the globe by balloon?

    • A.

      1996 to 1998

    • B.

      1995 to 1998

    • C.

      1993 to 1995

    • D.

      1995 to 1999

    Correct Answer
    B. 1995 to 1998
    Explanation
    Sir Richard, Per Lindstrand, and Steve Fossett made attempts to circumnavigate the globe by balloon from 1995 to 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How old was Branson when he crossed from Dymchurch, Kent, to Wimereux in northern France in three hours 45 minutes?

    • A.

      68

    • B.

      52

    • C.

      60

    • D.

      61

    Correct Answer
    D. 61
    Explanation
    Branson was 61 years old when he crossed from Dymchurch, Kent, to Wimereux in northern France in three hours and 45 minutes.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did Branson cross from Dymchurch, Kent, to Wimereux in northern France in three hours 45 minutes?

    • A.

      July 1980

    • B.

      July 2010

    • C.

      July 1990

    • D.

      July 2012

    Correct Answer
    D. July 2012

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 09, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.