Sports World Records Trivia! MCQ

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,227,542
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 449

SettingsSettingsSettings
Sports World Records Trivia! MCQ - Quiz

Quiz: sports world records trivia MCQ. Rocky Marciano is considered to be one of the best heavyweights boxers of all time as he not only was able to be undefeated for forty-nine fights but won forty-three of them by knocking out his competitor. Did you know that the longest tennis match lasted eleven hours and five minutes? By taking this quiz, you will test how much you know about some standing world records in sports and those who made them.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How long was the world record longest cricket match, played in Bedfordshire, England in September 2010?

    • A.

      105 Hours

    • B.

      58 Hours

    • C.

      14 Hours

    • D.

      74 Hours

    Correct Answer
    A. 105 Hours
    Explanation
    The world record for the longest cricket match played in Bedfordshire, England in September 2010 was 105 hours. This means that the match lasted for a total of 105 hours, making it the longest cricket match in history.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many cement bricks did Fernando Camareno break with one hand in one minute to set a world record in 2007?

    • A.

      468

    • B.

      331

    • C.

      192

    • D.

      274

    Correct Answer
    A. 468
  • 3. 

    How high was the world record kick used by Christophe Pinna to break a 1-inch board in June 1988?

    • A.

      9 Ft., 11-1/4 Inches

    • B.

      12 Ft., 6 Inches

    • C.

      8 Ft., 9-3/4 Inches

    • D.

      7 Ft., 11-1/4 Inches

    Correct Answer
    A. 9 Ft., 11-1/4 Inches
    Explanation
    Christophe Pinna used a world record kick of 9 Ft., 11-1/4 Inches to break a 1-inch board in June 1988.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many cement patio blocks did Larry Fields break in 2 minute with his elbows to set a new world record in 2004?

    • A.

      208

    • B.

      67

    • C.

      354

    • D.

      58

    Correct Answer
    C. 354
  • 5. 

    How many one-inch thick boards did USA's Kevin Shelley break on his forehead to set the world record in August 1999?

    • A.

      13

    • B.

      44

    • C.

      31

    • D.

      23

    Correct Answer
    C. 31
    Explanation
    Kevin Shelley set the world record for breaking one-inch thick boards on his forehead in August 1999. The number of boards he broke was 31.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who holds the distinction as the first individual to perform the double cork in snowboarding competition?

    • A.

      Jamie Pierre

    • B.

      David Benedek

    • C.

      Shaun White

    • D.

      Tammy McMinn

    Correct Answer
    B. David Benedek
    Explanation
    David Benedek holds the distinction as the first individual to perform the double cork in snowboarding competition.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who stomped his way into the snowboarding world record book in 2011 with the world's first triple cork?

    • A.

      Torstein Horgmo

    • B.

      Tammy McMinn

    • C.

      Shaun White

    • D.

      Barret Christy

    Correct Answer
    A. Torstein Horgmo
    Explanation
    Torstein Horgmo stomped his way into the snowboarding world record book in 2011 with the world's first triple cork. This means that he successfully performed a trick called the triple cork, which involves completing three flips and four spins while in the air. This achievement solidified Horgmo's place in snowboarding history and showcased his skill and innovation in the sport.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who "accidentally" hit a 105m cliff drop in a snowboarding competition in 2011 to set the world record for cliff jump?

    • A.

      Fred Syversen

    • B.

      Terje H책konsen

    • C.

      Shaun White

    • D.

      Mads Jonsson

    Correct Answer
    A. Fred Syversen
    Explanation
    Fred Syversen accidentally hit a 105m cliff drop in a snowboarding competition in 2011 to set the world record for cliff jump.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    As of November 2011, what is the world record for most medals won by any individual snowboarder?

    • A.

      Shaun White

    • B.

      Mads Jonsson

    • C.

      Tammy McMinn

    • D.

      Barret Christy

    Correct Answer
    D. Barret Christy
    Explanation
    Barret Christy holds the world record for the most medals won by any individual snowboarder as of November 2011.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    As of November 2011, who holds the disabled men's world record for fastest downhill ski run?

    • A.

      Eric Barone (France)

    • B.

      Mark Tessier (USA)

    • C.

      Pieter Hohn (Germany)

    • D.

      Michael Milton (Australia)

    Correct Answer
    D. Michael Milton (Australia)
    Explanation
    Michael Milton holds the disabled men's world record for the fastest downhill ski run as of November 2011.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What Pakistani field hockey player holds the world record for most goals scored in a single season, as of 2011?

    • A.

      Dhyan Chand

    • B.

      Sohail Abbas

    • C.

      Abdul Rashid Jr.

    • D.

      Brian Glencross

    Correct Answer
    B. Sohail Abbas
    Explanation
    Sohail Abbas holds the world record for the most goals scored in a single season, as of 2011.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who set a new record for the indoor triple jump in Paris in 2011?

    • A.

      Kenenisa Bekele

    • B.

      Randy Barnes

    • C.

      Teddy Tamgho

    • D.

      Daniel Koomen

    Correct Answer
    C. Teddy Tamgho
    Explanation
    Teddy Tamgho set a new record for the indoor triple jump in Paris in 2011.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 11, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.