Winston Churchill: A Villain Or Hero? Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1465 | Total Attempts: 736,496
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 206

SettingsSettingsSettings
Winston Churchill: A Villain Or Hero? Quiz! - Quiz

Here we want to know your thought. How do you see Winston Churchill? Is he a villain or a hero? In his lifetime, Winston Churchill was a British army officer turned politician. He first became prime minister of the United Kingdom in 1945. During his time, the United Kingdom enjoyed sweet victory in the Second World War.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was Winston Churchill born?

    • A.

      November 30, 1874 

    • B.

      July 13, 1892 

    • C.

      January 19, 1898

    • D.

      August 28, 1903 

    Correct Answer
    A. November 30, 1874 
    Explanation
    Winston Churchill was born on November 30, 1874.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When did he cease from being the Prime Minister of UK?

    • A.

      1945 

    • B.

      1955

    • C.

      1949

    • D.

      1977

    Correct Answer
    B. 1955
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1955 because this is the year when he stopped being the Prime Minister of the UK.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who succeeded him as the Prime Minister of UK?

    • A.

      Jayden Brown 

    • B.

      Anthony Johnson 

    • C.

      Mathias Looke 

    • D.

      Anthony Eden 

    Correct Answer
    D. Anthony Eden 
    Explanation
    Anthony Eden succeeded Winston Churchill as the Prime Minister of the UK.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where was he born?

    • A.

      Manchester 

    • B.

      London 

    • C.

      Oxfordshire 

    • D.

      Amsterdam 

    Correct Answer
    C. Oxfordshire 
    Explanation
    The person was born in Oxfordshire, as stated in the answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What year saw him defect to Liberal Party?

    • A.

      1905

    • B.

      1904​

    • C.

      1898

    • D.

      1905

    Correct Answer
    B. 1904​
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1904. This year marks the point at which the individual in question defected to the Liberal Party.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When was he commissioned as a second lieutenant in British Army?

    • A.

      May 1893

    • B.

       February 1895

    • C.

      March 1893

    • D.

      July 1891

    Correct Answer
    B.  February 1895
    Explanation
    The correct answer is February 1895. This means that he was commissioned as a second lieutenant in the British Army in February 1895.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did he retire from the regular army?

    • A.

      1902

    • B.

      1900

    • C.

      1905

    • D.

      1907 

    Correct Answer
    B. 1900
    Explanation
    Based on the information provided, the correct answer is 1900. This means that he retired from the regular army in the year 1900.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When did he get married to Clementine?

    • A.

      September 10, 1908

    • B.

      January 12, 1905 

    • C.

      June 23, 1901

    • D.

      December 21, 1909

    Correct Answer
    A. September 10, 1908
    Explanation
    The correct answer is September 10, 1908. This date indicates when he got married to Clementine.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these did he not keep as a pet in his lifetime?

    • A.

      Dogs

    • B.

      Ducks 

    • C.

      Pigs 

    • D.

      Pigs 

    Correct Answer
    B. Ducks 
    Explanation
    The person did not keep ducks as a pet in his lifetime.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When was he appointed to the Privy Council of Canada?

    • A.

      1933

    • B.

      1945

    • C.

      1941

    • D.

      1982

    Correct Answer
    C. 1941
    Explanation
    He was appointed to the Privy Council of Canada in 1941.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.