What Do You Know About Tony Blair?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cripstwick
C
Cripstwick
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 636 | Total Attempts: 763,111
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 186

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Tony Blair? - Quiz

Tony Blair is a well-known British politician who was born in Scotland. He was the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom for a while 10 years, and his previous positions might even be more interesting. Let's see how well you know this public figure.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where was Tony Blair born? 

    • A.

      London

    • B.

      Manchester 

    • C.

      Edinburgh

    • D.

      Birmingham

    • E.

      Cardiff

    Correct Answer
    C. Edinburgh
    Explanation
    Tony Blair was born in Edinburgh.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where did Blair study Jurisprudence? 

    • A.

      St John's College

    • B.

      University of Cork

    • C.

      Cambridge College

    • D.

      St Peter's College

    Correct Answer
    A. St John's College
    Explanation
    Blair studied Jurisprudence at St John's College.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Tony Blair played guitar for which band in college?

    • A.

      British Bees

    • B.

      The Three

    • C.

      Ugly Rumours

    • D.

      Rock 'n' Axe

    Correct Answer
    C. Ugly Rumours
    Explanation
    Tony Blair played guitar for the band Ugly Rumours in college.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When did Tony Blair join the Labour Party? 

    • A.

      1971

    • B.

      1972

    • C.

      1974

    • D.

      1975

    Correct Answer
    D. 1975
    Explanation
    Tony Blair joined the Labour Party in 1975.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    At what age was Blair elected as MP for Sedgefield? 

    • A.

      25

    • B.

      30

    • C.

      35

    • D.

      40

    Correct Answer
    B. 30
    Explanation
    Blair was elected as MP for Sedgefield at the age of 30.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When did Blair become Shadow Home Secretary? 

    • A.

      1990

    • B.

      1991

    • C.

      1992

    • D.

      1993

    Correct Answer
    C. 1992
    Explanation
    Blair became Shadow Home Secretary in 1992.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did Blair become the Leader of the Opposition?

    • A.

      1993

    • B.

      1994

    • C.

      1995

    • D.

      1996

    Correct Answer
    B. 1994
    Explanation
    In 1994, Blair became the Leader of the Opposition.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When did Blair become the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom?

    • A.

      1996

    • B.

      1997

    • C.

      1998

    • D.

      1999

    Correct Answer
    B. 1997
    Explanation
    Blair became the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom in 1997.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When did Tony Blair step down as Prime Minister? 

    • A.

      2006

    • B.

      2007

    • C.

      2008

    • D.

      2009

    Correct Answer
    B. 2007
    Explanation
    Tony Blair stepped down as Prime Minister in 2007.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Tony Blair was born in which year?

    • A.

      1953

    • B.

      1963

    • C.

      1960

    • D.

      196w

    Correct Answer
    A. 1953
    Explanation
    Tony Blair was born in 1953.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 15, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Cripstwick
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement