What Do You Know About The Man Who Counted?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdeKoju
A
AdeKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 129 | Total Attempts: 37,979
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 126

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About The Man Who Counted? - Quiz

Originally titled O Homem que Calculava, The Man Who Counted is a book written by Júlio César de Mello e Souza, which focuses on word problems and recreational mathematics. The book is a phenomenal in the world of maths books and has attracted a wide range of international readers due to its curious problems.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which popular book is the Man Who Counted modeled around?

    • A.

      Arabian Nights

    • B.

      Divergent

    • C.

      Solutions by Calculations

    • D.

      Lone Counting

    Correct Answer
    A. Arabian Nights
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Arabian Nights because the question asks which popular book "The Man Who Counted" is modeled around. Arabian Nights is a collection of Middle Eastern folk tales, and "The Man Who Counted" is a book written by Brazilian author Malba Tahan that is heavily influenced by the storytelling style and themes of Arabian Nights.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    From Samara, where was Hanak Tade Maia going to?

    • A.

      Baghdad

    • B.

      Tehran

    • C.

      Istanbul

    • D.

      Mecca

    Correct Answer
    A. Baghdad
    Explanation
    Hanak Tade Maia was going to Baghdad from Samara.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who did Hanak Tade Maia meet while traveling?

    • A.

      Bruno

    • B.

      Majeed

    • C.

      Beremiz

    • D.

      Naseem

    Correct Answer
    C. Beremiz
    Explanation
    Hanak Tade Maia met Beremiz while traveling.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many camels did Beremiz share to the eldest of the three brothers during the heated inheritance dispute?

    • A.

      17.5

    • B.

      17

    • C.

      16.5

    • D.

      16

    • E.

      15.5

    • F.

      15

    Correct Answer
    A. 17.5
  • 5. 

    In which country was the book first published? 

    • A.

      Brazil

    • B.

      Germany

    • C.

      England

    • D.

      Turkey

    Correct Answer
    A. Brazil
    Explanation
    The book was first published in Brazil.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Where was Beremiz going when he met the sheik?

    • A.

      Sippar

    • B.

      Joppa

    • C.

      Brassa

    • D.

      Baghdad

    Correct Answer
    A. Sippar
    Explanation
    Beremiz was going to Sippar when he met the sheik.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In which inn did the two travelers sell their camels?

    • A.

      Golden Goose

    • B.

      Silver Lining

    • C.

      Biggs Inn & Bar

    • D.

      Shiny Light

    Correct Answer
    A. Golden Goose
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Golden Goose.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Where did Hanak Tade Maia meet Beremiz Samir?

    • A.

      Mosul

    • B.

      Joppa

    • C.

      Baghdad

    • D.

      Barli

    • E.

      Samarra

    Correct Answer
    C. Baghdad
    Explanation
    Hanak Tade Maia met Beremiz Samir in Baghdad.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who was Beremiz's clandestine lover?

    • A.

      Aisha

    • B.

      Telassim

    • C.

      Besmir

    • D.

      Constantine

    Correct Answer
    B. Telassim
    Explanation
    Beremiz's clandestine lover was Telassim.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    At the end of the book, where did Hanak Tade Maia and Beremiz ultimately move to?

    • A.

      Istanbul

    • B.

      Damascus

    • C.

      Tehran

    • D.

      Constantinople

    Correct Answer
    D. Constantinople
    Explanation
    Hanak, Tade Maia, and Beremiz ultimately moved to Constantinople.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 15, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    AdeKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.