Mental Maths Quiz For Class 5 With Answers

Reviewed by Janaisa Harris
Janaisa Harris, BA-Mathematics |
Mathematics Expert
Review Board Member
Ms. Janaisa Harris, an experienced educator, has devoted 4 years to teaching high school math and 6 years to tutoring. She holds a degree in Mathematics (Secondary Education, and Teaching) from the University of North Carolina at Greensboro and is currently employed at Wilson County School (NC) as a mathematics teacher. She is now broadening her educational impact by engaging in curriculum mapping for her county. This endeavor enriches her understanding of educational strategies and their implementation. With a strong commitment to quality education, she actively participates in the review process of educational quizzes, ensuring accuracy and relevance to the curriculum.
, BA-Mathematics
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Koliflower2
K
Koliflower2
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 19,216
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 19,308

SettingsSettingsSettings
Mental Maths Quiz For Class 5 With Answers - Quiz

Every person has a certain mental capability and IQ. This 'mental maths quiz for class 5' has been designed to check how well you are in solving mathematical problems without using any calculator or gadget. So, brush up on your mental math skills by attempting this quiz. There is a list of word problems and calculations. Read the questions carefully and answer. So, let's try out the quiz. Good Luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is 2+2?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      65

    • D.

      11

    Correct Answer
    B. 4
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 4 because when you add 2 and 2 together, the sum is 4.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is 44+44?

    • A.

      78

    • B.

      88

    • C.

      89

    • D.

      76

    Correct Answer
    B. 88
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 88 because when you add 44 and 44 together, you get a sum of 88.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is 50x2?

    • A.

      52

    • B.

      50x

    • C.

      (504x4)/45+4

    • D.

      100

    Correct Answer
    D. 100
    Explanation
    The given correct answer is 100. This is because when you multiply 50 by 2, you get 100.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is 33x3?

    • A.

      36

    • B.

      99

    • C.

      100

    • D.

      98

    Correct Answer
    B. 99
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 99 because when you multiply 33 by 3, you get 99.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is 100-50?

    • A.

      50

    • B.

      150

    • C.

      25

    • D.

      5,000

    Correct Answer
    A. 50
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 50 because when you subtract 50 from 100, you are left with 50.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is 45-32?

    • A.

      23

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      13

    • D.

      25

    Correct Answer
    C. 13
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 13 because when you subtract 32 from 45, you get 13.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is 400/5

    • A.

      80

    • B.

      20

    • C.

      395

    • D.

      200

    Correct Answer
    A. 80
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 80 because when you divide 400 by 5, you get 80 as the quotient.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is 44-23?

    • A.

      21

    • B.

      22

    • C.

      23

    • D.

      24

    Correct Answer
    A. 21
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 21 because when you subtract 23 from 44, you get the result of 21.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Use X=6, Y=3 and N=10 for this problem. X+Y=?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      11

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      3.14

    Correct Answer
    C. 9
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 9 because X is equal to 6 and Y is equal to 3. When we add 6 and 3 together, we get a sum of 9.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Use X=6, Y=3 and N=10 for this problem. What is NxNxY? 

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      30

    • C.

      300

    • D.

      3,000

    Correct Answer
    C. 300
    Explanation
    NxNxY means N multiplied by N multiplied by Y. In this case, N is 10, so the equation becomes 10 multiplied by 10 multiplied by 3. Simplifying this equation, we get 100 multiplied by 3, which equals 300. Therefore, the correct answer is 300.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    One tree has 10 apples. 3 fell off, Bob picked 4 and Sally picked another, how many were left?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    After 3 apples fell off the tree, there were 7 apples left. Bob picked 4 apples, leaving 3 apples. Then Sally picked another apple, leaving a total of 2 apples left on the tree.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In Mr. Roger's class, there were 20 students. How many limbs, not counting Mr. Roger's, were in the room with everyone in the class?

    • A.

      80

    • B.

      60

    • C.

      40

    • D.

      20

    Correct Answer
    A. 80
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 80 because each student has 4 limbs (2 arms and 2 legs), and there are 20 students in the class. Therefore, the total number of limbs in the room, excluding Mr. Roger's, would be 20 students multiplied by 4 limbs each, which equals 80 limbs. The last option, "What's a limb?", is not a valid answer as it does not provide a numerical value.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    30+70=

    • A.

      100

    • B.

      120

    • C.

      110

    • D.

      140

    Correct Answer
    A. 100
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 100 because when you add 30 and 70 together, the sum is 100.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    90+1+9-10+10-10+10-50/2=

    • A.

      75

    • B.

      35

    • C.

      45

    • D.

      49

    Correct Answer
    A. 75
Janaisa Harris |BA-Mathematics |
Mathematics Expert
Ms. Janaisa Harris, an experienced educator, has devoted 4 years to teaching high school math and 6 years to tutoring. She holds a degree in Mathematics (Secondary Education, and Teaching) from the University of North Carolina at Greensboro and is currently employed at Wilson County School (NC) as a mathematics teacher. She is now broadening her educational impact by engaging in curriculum mapping for her county. This endeavor enriches her understanding of educational strategies and their implementation. With a strong commitment to quality education, she actively participates in the review process of educational quizzes, ensuring accuracy and relevance to the curriculum.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 05, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team

    Expert Reviewed by
    Janaisa Harris
  • Jun 09, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Koliflower2
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.