What Do You Know About Spice Girls?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1463 | Total Attempts: 749,371
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 221

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Spice Girls? - Quiz

Spice Girls is a pop girl group that was formed in 1994. Consisting of five girls, this group is best known for excellent delivery of all features of pop music. Releasing her debut single in 1996, the Spice Girls has added more singles and albums to the list. Let's see how much you know about these ladies.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of these is not part of the group?

    • A.

      Jane Beckham

    • B.

      Emma Bunton

    • C.

      Geri Halliwell

    • D.

      Melanie Brown

    Correct Answer
    A. Jane Beckham
    Explanation
    The question asks for the item that is not part of the group. The group consists of Jane Beckham, Emma Bunton, Geri Halliwell, and Melanie Brown. Therefore, Jane Beckham is not part of the group.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the title of the group's debut single?

    • A.

      Down There

    • B.

      Spice Up

    • C.

      Go Gaga

    • D.

      Wannabe

    Correct Answer
    D. Wannabe
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Wannabe." This is the title of the group's debut single.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When was the group signed to Virgin Records?

    • A.

      1993

    • B.

      1994

    • C.

      1990

    • D.

      1996

    Correct Answer
    D. 1996
    Explanation
    The group was signed to Virgin Records in 1996.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who is the manager of the group in 1998? ​​​

    • A.

      Jose Mathews

    • B.

      Johnson Edwards

    • C.

      James Thomas

    • D.

      Simon Fuller

    Correct Answer
    D. Simon Fuller
    Explanation
    Simon Fuller is the correct answer because he was the manager of the group in 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did the group part from Heart Management?

    • A.

      July 2001

    • B.

      May 1993

    • C.

      June 1999

    • D.

      March 1996

    Correct Answer
    D. March 1996
    Explanation
    The correct answer is March 1996. This suggests that the group part ways from Heart Management in March 1996.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many awards did the group win in the 1997 Billboard Music Awards? 

    • A.

      Six awards

    • B.

      Seven awards

    • C.

      Five awards 

    • D.

      Four awards

    Correct Answer
    D. Four awards
    Explanation
    The group won four awards in the 1997 Billboard Music Awards.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When was Forever released by the group?

    • A.

      March 2009

    • B.

      November 2000

    • C.

      June 2007

    • D.

      July 2003

    Correct Answer
    B. November 2000
    Explanation
    The correct answer is November 2000. This suggests that the group released their song "Forever" in November 2000.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the women married David Beckham?

    • A.

      Melanie Chisholm

    • B.

      Geri Halliwell

    • C.

      Melanie Brown

    • D.

      Victoria Adams

    Correct Answer
    D. Victoria Adams
    Explanation
    Victoria Adams married David Beckham. She is also known as Victoria Beckham. She is a former member of the Spice Girls and is a successful fashion designer. David Beckham and Victoria Adams got married in 1999 and have four children together.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Where did the group's 1998 early tour start?

    • A.

      Ohio

    • B.

      Dublin

    • C.

      Amsterdam

    • D.

      Manchester

    Correct Answer
    B. Dublin
    Explanation
    The group's 1998 early tour started in Dublin.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of these persons was not involved in the production of Viva Forever?

    • A.

      Jennifer Saunders

    • B.

      Mary Comb

    • C.

      Judy Cramer

    • D.

      Simon Fuller

    Correct Answer
    B. Mary Comb
    Explanation
    Mary Comb was not involved in the production of Viva Forever. The other three options, Jennifer Saunders, Judy Cramer, and Simon Fuller, were all involved in the production.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 23, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.