What Do You Know About Silver Dollar City?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cripstwick
C
Cripstwick
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 636 | Total Attempts: 763,111
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 241

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Silver Dollar City? - Quiz

Located in the United States, Silver Dollar City is a theme park which opened in the mid 20th century. To find out more about this theme park, take this short quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where is Silver Dollar City located? 

    • A.

      Adelaide

    • B.

      Missouri

    • C.

      Ottawa

    • D.

      Ontario

    Correct Answer
    B. Missouri
    Explanation
    Silver Dollar City is located in Missouri.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When did the theme park open?

    • A.

      1960

    • B.

      1961

    • C.

      1962

    • D.

      1963

    Correct Answer
    A. 1960
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1960.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who operates and owns Silver Dollar City?

    • A.

      Disneyworld

    • B.

      Disneyland

    • C.

      Herschend Family Entertainment

    • D.

      Parkland Enterprise

    Correct Answer
    C. Herschend Family Entertainment
    Explanation
    Silver Dollar City is operated and owned by Herschend Family Entertainment. This is evident from the fact that the other options, Disneyworld and Disneyland, are both owned and operated by the Disney corporation, while Parkland Enterprise is not a known entity in the context of amusement parks. Therefore, Herschend Family Entertainment is the only plausible option for the operator and owner of Silver Dollar City.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many roller coasters are in the park?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    C. 6
    Explanation
    There are a total of 6 roller coasters in the park.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The park consists of how many water rides?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      I

    Correct Answer
    B. 4
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 4. This means that the park consists of four water rides.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of these is one of the districts at the park? 

    • A.

      Marble City

    • B.

      Marble Cave

    • C.

      Parkland

    • D.

      Homestead Ridge

    Correct Answer
    D. Homestead Ridge
    Explanation
    Homestead Ridge is one of the districts at the park.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of these is one of the attractions at the park?

    • A.

      Snow Palace

    • B.

      Birdle's Cabin

    • C.

      Snow Cabin

    • D.

      Basket Ride

    Correct Answer
    B. Birdle's Cabin
    Explanation
    Birdle's Cabin is one of the attractions at the park.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In the park, _______ is a fake cow with udders that allows guests to pull their own milk.

    • A.

      Elsie the Milk Cow

    • B.

      Miss El

    • C.

      Milksy

    • D.

      Milky Milky

    Correct Answer
    A. Elsie the Milk Cow
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Elsie the Milk Cow". This is because the sentence states that there is a fake cow in the park with udders that allows guests to pull their own milk. "Elsie the Milk Cow" is a specific name given to this fake cow, indicating that it is the one being referred to in the sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which is onne of the festivals hosted by the park? 

    • A.

      Summer Blues

    • B.

      Star-Spangled Summer

    • C.

      Old Day Easter

    • D.

      The Marble Festival

    Correct Answer
    B. Star-Spangled Summer
    Explanation
    Star-Spangled Summer is one of the festivals hosted by the park.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the kids' play and ride area called? 

    • A.

      Lady Bug's Ride

    • B.

      Grandfather's Mansion

    • C.

      Happy Frogs

    • D.

      Half Dollar Holler

    Correct Answer
    D. Half Dollar Holler
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Half Dollar Holler" because it is the name given to the kids' play and ride area. The other options, Lady Bug's Ride, Grandfather's Mansion, and Happy Frogs, do not specifically refer to a play and ride area for kids.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 15, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Cripstwick

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.