What Do You Know About Seaworld San Diego?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cripstwick
C
Cripstwick
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 646 | Total Attempts: 721,911
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 189

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Seaworld San Diego? - Quiz

Located in the United States, SeaWorld San Diego is a government-owned marine mammal park and animal theme park, which is quite popular throughout the country. In addition, it also serves as an outside aquarium and oceanarium.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was SeaWorld San Diego first opened? 

    • A.

      1962

    • B.

      1963

    • C.

      1964

    • D.

      1965

    Correct Answer
    C. 1964
    Explanation
    SeaWorld San Diego was first opened in 1964.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many roller-coasters are in SeaWorld San Diego? 

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    C. 2
    Explanation
    The answer is 2 because the question asks for the number of roller-coasters in SeaWorld San Diego. Since the answer option "2" indicates that there are two roller-coasters, it is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many water rides are in SeaWorld San Diego? 

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    C. 2
    Explanation
    SeaWorld San Diego has two water rides.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who currently owns and operates SeaWorld? 

    • A.

      SeaWorld Parks & Entertainment

    • B.

      City of San Diego

    • C.

      Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Company

    • D.

      Blackstone Group

    Correct Answer
    B. City of San Diego
    Explanation
    The correct answer is SeaWorld Parks & Entertainment.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What was the former name of Bayside Skyrider?

    • A.

      Window to the Sea

    • B.

      Pirates 4-D

    • C.

      Bermuda Triangle

    • D.

      World Atlantis Skyride

    Correct Answer
    D. World Atlantis Skyride
    Explanation
    The former name of Bayside Skyrider was World Atlantis Skyride.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many rides are in Sesame Street's Bay of Play? 

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    B. 3
    Explanation
    There are 3 rides in Sesame Street's Bay of Play.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When was Ocean Explorer first opened? 

    • A.

      2015

    • B.

      2016

    • C.

      2017

    • D.

      2018

    Correct Answer
    C. 2017
    Explanation
    Ocean Explorer was first opened in 2017.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many aquariums are there in the Aquarium attraction?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    B. 3
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 3. This suggests that there are three aquariums in the Aquarium attraction.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What attraction was replaced by the Pirates 4-D? 

    • A.

      Sparkletts Water Fantasy Show

    • B.

      Window to the Sea

    • C.

      Mission: Bermuda Triangleu

    • D.

      Captain Kidd's World

    Correct Answer
    B. Window to the Sea
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Window to the Sea. The Pirates 4-D attraction replaced the Window to the Sea attraction.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When was Explorer Reef opened? 

    • A.

      2012

    • B.

      2013

    • C.

      2014

    • D.

      2015

    Correct Answer
    C. 2014
    Explanation
    Explorer Reef was opened in 2014.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.