What Do You Know About Scientists' Relationships?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cripstwick
C
Cripstwick
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 636 | Total Attempts: 733,305
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 62

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Scientists Relationships? - Quiz

Thick glasses or weird faces, scientists are the heroes of our lives and the humankind. This quiz tests what you know about scientists and their relationships.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the name of Albert Einstein's cousin that he married?

    • A.

      Elisa

    • B.

      Elsa

    • C.

      Ellsa

    • D.

      Elysa

    Correct Answer
    B. Elsa
    Explanation
    Albert Einstein married his cousin Elsa Einstein.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many women did Isaac Newton have sex with?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      1

    • E.

      0

    Correct Answer
    A. 4
  • 3. 

    When did Thomas Edison marry his first wife Mary Stilwell? 

    • A.

      1870

    • B.

      1871

    • C.

      1872

    • D.

      1873

    Correct Answer
    B. 1871
    Explanation
    Thomas Edison married his first wife Mary Stilwell in 1871.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who was Thomas Edison's second wife?

    • A.

      Nina Niller

    • B.

      Wina Willer

    • C.

      Mina Miller

    • D.

      Mina Niller

    Correct Answer
    C. Mina Miller
    Explanation
    Thomas Edison's second wife was Mina Miller.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Marie Curie was rumored to have affairs with who?

    • A.

      Peter Langevin

    • B.

      Joshua Langevin

    • C.

      Ire Langevin

    • D.

      Paul Langevin

    Correct Answer
    D. Paul Langevin
    Explanation
    Marie Curie was rumored to have affairs with Paul Langevin.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which type of bird did Nikola Tesla fall in love with?

    • A.

      A pigeon

    • B.

      An eagle

    • C.

      A dove

    • D.

      A pheasant

    Correct Answer
    A. A pigeon
    Explanation
    Nikola Tesla fell in love with a pigeon.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Apart from being his wife, who was Emma Darwin to Charles Darwin?

    • A.

      Neice

    • B.

      Cousin

    • C.

      Sister

    • D.

      Aunt

    Correct Answer
    A. Neice
    Explanation
    Emma Darwin was Charles Darwin's wife. She could not have been his cousin, sister, or aunt, as these relationships would not be compatible with being his wife. Therefore, the only possible option is that Emma Darwin was his niece.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was the name of Michael Faraday's wife? 

    • A.

      Mary

    • B.

      Sarah

    • C.

      Victoria

    • D.

      Miley

    Correct Answer
    B. Sarah
    Explanation
    Michael Faraday's wife was named Sarah.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What was the name of Alexander Graham Bell's wife?

    • A.

      Mabel Gardeener

    • B.

      Mabell Gardeener

    • C.

      Mabel Gardiner

    • D.

      Mabell Gardiner

    Correct Answer
    C. Mabel Gardiner
    Explanation
    Alexander Graham Bell's wife's name was Mabel Gardiner.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did Avogadro marry his wife Felicita Mazzé?

    • A.

      1818

    • B.

      1820

    • C.

      1822

    • D.

      1824

    Correct Answer
    A. 1818
    Explanation
    Avogadro married his wife Felicita Mazzé in 1818.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 31, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Cripstwick
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.