What Do You Know About Packard Panther-daytona Roadster?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jaksiboy
J
Jaksiboy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 846 | Total Attempts: 12,133,803
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 125

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Packard Panther-daytona Roadster? - Quiz

The Packard Panther-Daytona Roadster vehicle was a show car, built to showcase some of the more radical ideas the company was considering for its production models in the 50s. How well do you know the Packard Panther-Daytona Roadster vehicle? Take our quiz to prove your knowledge of this vehicle.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who manufactured the Packard Panther-Daytona Roadster vehicle?

    • A.

      MartinLimited

    • B.

      Packard

    • C.

      Lagonda Limited

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Packard
    Explanation
    Packard manufactured the Packard Panther-Daytona Roadster vehicle.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the year of manufacture?

    • A.

      1954

    • B.

      1940

    • C.

      1948

    • D.

      1930

    Correct Answer
    A. 1954
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1954. This is the year of manufacture because it is the only option provided that is after 1940, 1948, and 1930.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What country is the Packard Panther-Daytona Roadster vehicle's factory located?

    • A.

      Germany

    • B.

      France

    • C.

      United States

    • D.

      Egypt

    Correct Answer
    C. United States
    Explanation
    The Packard Panther-Daytona Roadster vehicle's factory is located in the United States.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The name of its designer is?

    • A.

      Richard Owen

    • B.

      Mitchell-Bentley

    • C.

      Sir Johnson Rio

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Mitchell-Bentley
  • 5. 

    How many of this vehicle was produced?

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    The answer is 4 because the question asks for the number of vehicles produced and the number 4 is the only option that represents a quantity. The other options (20, 10, and 7) do not make sense in the context of the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the engine type of Packard Panther-Daytona Roadster?

    • A.

      V2

    • B.

      V4

    • C.

      V8

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. V8
    Explanation
    The engine type of the Packard Panther-Daytona Roadster is a V8.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of these is the power of this vehicle?

    • A.

      210 kw

    • B.

      200 kw

    • C.

      205 kw

    • D.

      140 kw

    Correct Answer
    C. 205 kw
    Explanation
    The power of a vehicle refers to the amount of energy it can produce or the rate at which it can do work. In this case, the correct answer is 205 kW. This means that the vehicle has a power output of 205 kilowatts, indicating its capability to generate a significant amount of energy.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the top speed of the Packard Panther-Daytona Roadster?

    • A.

      200 km/h

    • B.

      201.2 km/h

    • C.

      211 km/h

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. 211 km/h
    Explanation
    The top speed of the Packard Panther-Daytona Roadster is 211 km/h.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In 2006, how much was this vehicle sold?

    • A.

      $360,000

    • B.

      $250,000

    • C.

      $200,000

    • D.

      $100,000

    Correct Answer
    A. $360,000
    Explanation
    The vehicle was sold for $360,000 in 2006.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of these is the length of this vehicle?

    • A.

      5474 mm

    • B.

      6000 mm

    • C.

      5500 mm

    • D.

      4552 mm

    Correct Answer
    A. 5474 mm
    Explanation
    The length of the vehicle is 5474 mm.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.