What Do You Know About Kathy Bates?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Timmy198
T
Timmy198
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 577 | Total Attempts: 302,656
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 125

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Kathy Bates? - Quiz

Some had to learn while other were born with the knack for acting. Kathy is such an amazing figure in the American film industries. To start with, she's a cast in series of films and you definitely must have heard her iconic voice by now. Still, I'm not too sure that you know anything about the woman. But hey! If you want to prove us wrong, you have the option of trying out these quizzes.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Till how long was Bates married to Tony Campisi if you start from 1991?

    • A.

      1997

    • B.

      1998

    • C.

      1999

    • D.

      2000

    Correct Answer
    A. 1997
    Explanation
    Bates was married to Tony Campisi until 1997 if we start from 1991.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Can you recall when she was born?

    • A.

      1944

    • B.

      1946

    • C.

      1948

    • D.

      1950

    Correct Answer
    C. 1948
    Explanation
    The answer to the question is 1948.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When did she starr in American Horror Story series, season 3 of ‘Coven’ as Delphine LaLaurie?

    • A.

      2014

    • B.

      2016

    • C.

      2015

    • D.

      2013

    Correct Answer
    D. 2013
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2013. This is the year in which she starred in American Horror Story series, season 3 of 'Coven' as Delphine LaLaurie.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When did she make an appearance in Two and a Half Men as the ghost of Charlie Harper?

    • A.

      2013

    • B.

      2012

    • C.

      2014

    • D.

      2015

    Correct Answer
    B. 2012
    Explanation
    In 2012, she made an appearance in Two and a Half Men as the ghost of Charlie Harper.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did her formidable career as director start?

    • A.

      1980s

    • B.

      1990s

    • C.

      1970s

    • D.

      1960s

    Correct Answer
    B. 1990s
    Explanation
    The question asks about the start of her career as a director. The answer "1990s" indicates that her career as a director began in that decade.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When did she act in Revolutionary Road with Leonardo DiCaprio and Kate Winslet?

    • A.

      2007

    • B.

      2008

    • C.

      2009

    • D.

      2006

    Correct Answer
    B. 2008
    Explanation
    In 2008, she acted in Revolutionary Road with Leonardo DiCaprio and Kate Winslet.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What's the name of the HBO cable series between 2001 and 2005 that she made an appearance in ten episodes?

    • A.

      Game of Thrones

    • B.

      Lost

    • C.

      Kyle XY

    • D.

      Six Feet Under

    Correct Answer
    D. Six Feet Under
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Six Feet Under. This HBO cable series aired between 2001 and 2005 and the person in question made an appearance in ten episodes of the show.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How would you describe her paternal grandfather?

    • A.

      A lawyer

    • B.

      A tobacco farmer

    • C.

      A teacher

    • D.

      An engineer

    Correct Answer
    A. A lawyer
    Explanation
    Based on the given options, the correct answer is "A lawyer." This suggests that her paternal grandfather is involved in the field of law and practices as a lawyer. This information provides insight into the profession or occupation of her paternal grandfather.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Do you, perchance know when she graduated White Station High School?

    • A.

      1968

    • B.

      1967

    • C.

      1966

    • D.

      1965

    Correct Answer
    D. 1965
    Explanation
    The question is asking for the year when she graduated from White Station High School. The correct answer is 1965, indicating that she graduated in that year.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did she divorce Tony Campisi?

    • A.

      1995

    • B.

      1996

    • C.

      1997

    • D.

      1998

    Correct Answer
    C. 1997
    Explanation
    Based on the information provided, the correct answer is 1997. This implies that she divorced Tony Campisi in the year 1997.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 04, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Timmy198
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.